"Which bag is the heaviest?"

Translation:Welke tas is het zwaarst?

3 years ago

5 Comments


ellisille
ellisille

Why/When is it "het zwaarst" and not "de zwaarste"? I can't figure it out.

3 years ago

DaanD1995

"de zwaarste" focusses more on it being an object, the heaviest of the bags "het zwaarst" stresses more it being a superlative.

Hope this explains things a bit.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

Both are possible, but I have seen/heard "Welke tas is het zwaarst?" in use more often. There is no (substantial) difference in meaning.

3 years ago

PaulJames

Do you need an article or can you just say "welke tas is zwaarst"?

2 years ago

Coorretje
Coorretje

U need the "het" in this sentence

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.