"Je vais leur demander."

Translation:I am going to ask them.

December 23, 2012

43 Comments


Sitesurf

"les" is the direct form while "leur" is the indirect form.

Examples: direct : je veux des pommes, je vais les demander (I am going to ask for them/apples) indirect: je veux des pommes, je vais leur demander (I am going to ask the shop keepers)

December 24, 2012

Nicola526448

Even after lots of reading up on the difference between Direct and Indirect and doing lots of exercises successfully, this still makes absolutely no sense to me :-( I can't see any difference between those two sentences... Argh!

July 27, 2017

Sitesurf

I ask for my money = je demande mon argent

At the counter, I ask for Mr. X = Au comptoir, je demande M. X

I ask Mr. X for my money = je demande mon argent à M. X

July 29, 2017

aademol

Je vais eux demander. Is that correct?

April 11, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because "eux" is not the pronoun form when the preposition is "à".

à + ils = leur, indirect object pronoun, reserved for the preposition "à".

"eux" is the stressed pronoun you can use with other prepositions:

  • avec eux, sans eux, devant eux, pour eux, etc.
April 11, 2017

aademol

Merci beaucoup C'est clair

April 13, 2017

rav3style

the tip says ask for yet its considered incorrect! grrrrr

November 3, 2013

Sitesurf

the tip in not complete: "ask someone for something"

November 3, 2013

PuckOfPooksHill

But this, in English, is quite different to "ask someone e.g. a question" so perhaps you need to add more to the tip? I am going to ask someone whether they can help me with the problem ... versus ... I am going to ask for someone to help with the problem. In the first example you directly ask the person, in the second you ask a second party to find someone for you.

July 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, and in French also it is different:

je vais demander à quelqu'un de m'aider vs je vais demander que quelqu'un m'aide.

July 11, 2014

Soolrak

I wrote "I am going to ask for them." and Duolingo said it is wrong. Should I report it?

December 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"I am going to ask for them" = je vais les demander

So, you cannot report it.

December 3, 2013

nathlex

is it wrong to translate "demander" to "demand" ?

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"demander" means ask for, require, request...

to demand translates to "exiger"

October 11, 2013

nathlex

ah I get it now! merci beaucoup :)

October 11, 2013

Sangokhan99

Can i say "I will ask them "? (Iam not english nor french speaker)

March 15, 2014

yfrenchie

When translating from French, both "am/is/are going to" and "will" are accepted.

But they're not equivalent in English. "Going to" has nuance of possibility ('Somebody help! he's going to fall!'), while "will" is more of a factual statement about the future ('I will survive!'). There may be other differences, but that's what comes to mind (note: I'm not a native English speaker).

French speakers: would the two examples above be translated simply as 'Il va tomber', 'Je vais survivre' ? Do the French have a notion of but-may-not-happen as a figure of speech, or is it contextual?

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

he is going to fall = il va tomber (he may fall, not sure, but it looks like he will)

I will survive = je survivrai (simple future: I am determined to survive, I will manage to)

so the nuance you point to is the same in both languages.

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

In my opinion, yes, you can.

March 16, 2014

fairylynxx

Yes, means about the same.

January 1, 2016

LiviaFitz

How can you tell the difference between leur and leurs in speech?

August 16, 2013

Sitesurf

"leurs" is a possessive adjective (their + plural noun).

"leur" is also a possessive adjective (their + singular noun)

"leur" can also be a personal pronoun meaning "them". Therefore, you will not hear it in front of a noun.

  • il conduit leur voiture (he drives their car)

  • il leur vend une voiture (he sells them a car)

August 16, 2013

thianzmom

I have read the comments, but I still feel that "I am going to ask for them" should be accepted. In my mind I am not asking for an object (like shoes) but rather that I'm asking a question on behalf of group of people. For example, someone might say "The people are wondering when the show will start. I am going to ask for them." Would that last sentence be translated different in this context?

December 5, 2014

Sitesurf

I am going to ask them = je vais leur demander (demander à + indirect object pronoun)

I am going to ask for them = je vais les demander (demander + direct object pronoun)

December 5, 2014

jmm97138

Why is "I am going to ask for them" incorrect? Je vais leur demander.

April 12, 2015

Sitesurf

ask for someone or something is indirect but "demander quelqu'un/quelque chose" is direct (no preposition).

Therefore, the object of "demander" needs a direct form: "them = les" and "leur = to them"

April 13, 2015

mange-une-orange

So... If I wrote Je vais te/vous/nous demander, it wouldn't be clear what do I mean? Since both direct and indirect object pronouns are the same?

Would I use "Je vais demander à toi..." for I am going to ask you? As in "I'm going to ask you if I run into any problems?"

And, if it's not too much trouble, could you tell me how to say "I'm going to ask for you if I have any problems?"

December 24, 2016

Sitesurf

There is an ambiguity with "me, te, nous, vous" because the direct and indirect pronoun forms are the same, unlike: lui (à+il or à+elle) and leur (à+ils or à+elles).

Context would help and further elements of language might be necessary.

  • I ask you for the time = Je te demande l'heure: the direct object is explicit.

  • I'm asking you to come here = Je te demande de venir ici: same comment

  • Why so much hate? I'm asking you = Pourquoi tant de haine ? Je te le demande: "le" is the direct object.

  • I'll go to the reception desk and ask for you = J'irai à l'accueil et je te demanderai: context helps to understand that "te" is the direct object.

December 24, 2016

mange-une-orange

Thanks sitesurf!

December 24, 2016

RaygunJay

What is the different between "leur" and "eux"? Would it be incorrect to say "Je vais eux demander"? Or "Je vais elles demander"?

March 18, 2017

Sitesurf

"leur" is the indirect object form of "ils/elles"; it stands for à + ils/elles.

With any other preposition, you have to use a stressed pronoun.

  • Indirect pronouns are: me, te, lui (à + il/elle), nous, vous, leur (à + ils/elles)
  • Stressed pronouns are: moi, toi, lui (il), elle (elle), nous, vous, eux (ils), elles.

Therefore, if the verb is constructed with the preposition "à", you will use an indirect pronoun, that will be placed before the verb and if the verb is constructed with any other proposition, you will use the stressed pronoun after the preposition:

  • to talk to someone = tu me parles, je te parle, je lui parle, tu nous parles, je vous parle, je leur parle
  • to talk with someone = l'homme parle avec... moi / toi / lui / elle / nous / vous / eux / elles
March 19, 2017

accomman

Why is this not les?

December 23, 2012

JessicaBoak

So is "je vais leurs demander" also possible?

February 15, 2014

Sitesurf

No, "leur" (them) is an invariable pronoun in this case, not the possessive leur(s) = their

February 15, 2014

willijanb

I think I understand what SiteSurf and others are explaining here about French. What I don't understand is the English. Because to me in the English sentence, "I am going to ask them," or the English sentence, "I ask them," "them" is the direct object of the verb "ask". Even though in the same French sentence, "Je vais leur demander," "leur" is the indirect object. Makes my head spin. Can someone please tell me if I am confused about how the English works?

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

It just happens that "them" works both as direct or indirect:

Ask them about it

Ask it of them

March 9, 2014

camjoy

The audio sounded like "Je vais la demander" to me; is this a possibility?

April 26, 2014

Sitesurf

It would be a possibility to translate: I am going to ask for her/it.

April 27, 2014

JMaxGlobal

What about: "I will go ask them" ? Apparently this is incorrect, but for the world of me, it seems identical to "I will ask them" and "I am going to ask them" - which are the two acceptable translations. Any thoughts?

April 15, 2016

Ali81381

Nooz

May 20, 2017

Ali81381

NNK

May 20, 2017

Sue919013

"I go to ask them" Why is this not accepted?

September 5, 2017

sineimage

Are other people having trouble with sound? Mine is broken up and garbled, so I miss single syllable words which either disappear or are unintelligible...?

October 4, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.