"Jeg fandt en plads!"

Translation:I found a space!

May 4, 2015

7 Comments


Lithiar

What about I found a place?

September 26, 2016

bonbayel

Accepted now

June 11, 2019

GretaZserbo

Do you use 'plads' for parking space?

November 6, 2017

bonbayel

I'm pretty sure parkeringspladen means parking lot, while parkeringsbås is a space.

June 11, 2019

btwillbethere

Can it also be 'I found a spot'?

May 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    May 4, 2015

bonbayel

    At least in the old days, this sentence would mean I got a (low-paid) job, particularly læreplads=apprenticeship

    June 11, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.