1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg fandt en plads!"

"Jeg fandt en plads!"

Translation:I found a space!

May 4, 2015

7 Comments


btwillbethere

Can it also be 'I found a spot'?


[deactivated user]

Lithiar

    What about I found a place?


GretaZserbo

    Do you use 'plads' for parking space?


bonbayel

    I'm pretty sure parkeringspladen means parking lot, while parkeringsbås is a space.


bonbayel

    At least in the old days, this sentence would mean I got a (low-paid) job, particularly læreplads=apprenticeship

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.