1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi leggiamo giornali."

"Noi leggiamo giornali."

Translation:We read newspapers.

December 23, 2012

17 Comments


PatDaly244

Anyone else suspect this is a great way to understand or even read italian but sort of falls down on actually speaking it?


G.Luiz

Well, you can hear the pronounciation (although it's not always that good) by hovering your mouse pointer over the words, but still, you don't need to restrain yourself to duolingo to learn another language - nor should you.

The website "Forvo" (google it) shows you how to pronounciate over 2 million words in over 3 hundred languages. If you're ever in doubt about how to say something, you can always use it.

Watching videos or movies in Italian is also a good option to show you how people actually speak full phrases.


JamilyPoul

"newspaper" doesn't need to be in plural


LINBUR0100

In English, you either need it to be plural, or with the article. For example, "we read newspapers" means that even in this crazy electronic world, we still read newspapers, while "we read the newspaper" means that we are sitting around together sharing one newspaper (the only way I can envision multiple people reading a single newspaper without one or more of them staring over someone's shoulder). It is definitely a confusing exercise, but in this case, it does have to be plural since the article was not said. Hope this helps!


alisatka

We also say read the paper in addition to newspaper


Athalie13

This is more common usage in every day conversations in Australian English


LaDonna2020

Really? Which group of Australians?


GeorgeBocc

I am saying that the app has left out the article, "i". I wrote "Noi leggiamo i giornali and was told I was wrong.


LINBUR0100

Ohhhh...that is because in this case, you are to write what you heard, not translate a sentence. I agree completely that if it was a "translate this sentence from English to Italian" exercise, it should accept the article. But in this case, the speaker did not include the article, and we were to write what she said.

(BTW, I also had trouble with it and had to listen over and over to be sure if the article was there...I was completely expecting it to be there, but even after multiple attempts could not hear one, so I write it without...turns out in this case that was the correct answer.)


J.Victor0205

We read 'newspapers' - how is it possible??


LINBUR0100

I think the difference in this case is between "we read the newspaper" (which to me means that we are all sitting around with various parts of the Sunday paper, for example) and "we read newspapers" (which to me means that, even though the rest of this young crazy world has given up on the newspaper and gets their news through the internet, we still read newspapers.)


HindHaj

Sorry but how we know if its giornali or giornale


Doc0048

Anyway in singular you can't say... "io leggo giornale", you have to use the article and being "giornale" masculine, you have to use "il" or "un"... "il giornale"... "un giornale".


Athalie13

Reading the papers is the same as reading the newspapers


Nonna602151

Does anyone else hear "i giornali"? I keep hearing the "i" and getting it wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.