"Noi leggiamo giornali."

Translation:We read newspapers.

December 23, 2012

27 Comments


giorgio_ischia

You do not need the article, but it should not be wrong if you put it in. That is the problem with computer based lessons if it does not match exactly what the "teacher" entered thenit is worng.

November 13, 2013

Christopher2959

you are write

March 1, 2017

Berto29441

(right...)

August 4, 2017

JonMiller.

Rite

September 8, 2017

ElContraba

Wright

June 25, 2018

x-specs-x

Write

April 14, 2019

solangefer236443

Because of that i lost a heart

August 23, 2018

JamilyPoul

"newspaper" doesn't need to be in plural

February 18, 2014

LINBUR0100

In English, you either need it to be plural, or with the article. For example, "we read newspapers" means that even in this crazy electronic world, we still read newspapers, while "we read the newspaper" means that we are sitting around together sharing one newspaper (the only way I can envision multiple people reading a single newspaper without one or more of them staring over someone's shoulder). It is definitely a confusing exercise, but in this case, it does have to be plural since the article was not said. Hope this helps!

June 23, 2014

PatDaly244

Anyone else suspect this is a great way to understand or even read italian but sort of falls down on actually speaking it?

February 9, 2014

G.Luiz

Well, you can hear the pronounciation (although it's not always that good) by hovering your mouse pointer over the words, but still, you don't need to restrain yourself to duolingo to learn another language - nor should you.

The website "Forvo" (google it) shows you how to pronounciate over 2 million words in over 3 hundred languages. If you're ever in doubt about how to say something, you can always use it.

Watching videos or movies in Italian is also a good option to show you how people actually speak full phrases.

May 29, 2014

alisatka

We also say read the paper in addition to newspaper

February 6, 2014

Athalie13

This is more common usage in every day conversations in Australian English

August 19, 2017

AbelMed1

I included 'the' and got it wrong. Weeell I guess we remember and learn our mistakes better.

January 6, 2017

DoroteaLG

Doesn't need the article...

January 9, 2019

GeorgeBocc

I am saying that the app has left out the article, "i". I wrote "Noi leggiamo i giornali and was told I was wrong.

February 6, 2014

LINBUR0100

Ohhhh...that is because in this case, you are to write what you heard, not translate a sentence. I agree completely that if it was a "translate this sentence from English to Italian" exercise, it should accept the article. But in this case, the speaker did not include the article, and we were to write what she said.

(BTW, I also had trouble with it and had to listen over and over to be sure if the article was there...I was completely expecting it to be there, but even after multiple attempts could not hear one, so I write it without...turns out in this case that was the correct answer.)

June 23, 2014

J.Victor0205

We read 'newspapers' - how is it possible??

May 27, 2014

JuliaMickum

you read the times AND you read the post...
and you probably read them ONLINE HAA!

September 1, 2017

LINBUR0100

I think the difference in this case is between "we read the newspaper" (which to me means that we are all sitting around with various parts of the Sunday paper, for example) and "we read newspapers" (which to me means that, even though the rest of this young crazy world has given up on the newspaper and gets their news through the internet, we still read newspapers.)

June 23, 2014

__susie

'We read the newspapers' is apparently wrong???

April 3, 2016

NinaArnold2

I write 'the newspapers' every single time...

August 29, 2017

JuliaMickum

make up your mind... i put it in - it takes it out... i leave it out.. it puts it in!!!!!!

September 1, 2017

trishbolzoni

I cannot hear or speak on my computer which is very frustrating

October 31, 2017

Doc0048

Anyway in singular you can't say... "io leggo giornale", you have to use the article and being "giornale" masculine, you have to use "il" or "un"... "il giornale"... "un giornale".

February 10, 2019

Athalie13

Reading the papers is the same as reading the newspapers

April 16, 2019

Naida0204

Does it make a difference if you put "the" infront doesn't it meanthe same thing???

May 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.