"Du isst."

Translation:You eat.

December 23, 2012

63 Comments


Sharatan

Essen (infinitive) = to eat

I (am) eat(ing) - ich esse

You (are) eat(ing) - du isst

He/She/It (is) eat(s)(ing) - er/sie/es isst

We (are) eat(ing) - wir essen

They (are) eat(ing) - ihr esst

You all (are) eat(ing) - sie essen

(formal) You (are) eat(ing) - Sie essen

http://www.verbix.com/languages/german.shtml

October 31, 2013

Voytd

They - Ihr?! Really?

February 21, 2015

Jackeygrey

Sehr Gut! Danke!

June 6, 2014

KathleenD.1

Thank you. This helps me out tremendously

February 25, 2015

davidluisshanks

you

July 30, 2015

Erika16903

I think you mixed the english translation. Ihr esst is Ok, but does not mean They, but You eat.

August 2, 2015

yesiamadorito

I love you for this! THANKS!!

August 7, 2015

Abhinavs123

Sie means she. Right. See your last translation

April 8, 2015

Diego220415

Well from what I've gathered Sie usually means they

August 3, 2015

Jackeygrey

Sie isst ... She is eating or she eats

Sie Essen ... They eat or they are eating

Pay attention to the form of verb to know which sie is being referred to.

September 6, 2015

truedead

Danke!This is very helpful.

May 4, 2015

Orla92

This explanations helped alot! Thank you:-)

June 1, 2015

darfam

Danke thanks!

June 17, 2015

faisalhasan

I dont know why ihr is both 'you' and 'they'. Sie is both 'you' and she Please help

June 21, 2015

HarshitaGo2

Capital S in Sie means they and small s means She!

September 18, 2015

Hild-berto

Muito Obrigado Sharatan... Esclareceu-me muito

July 6, 2015

sude3353

Thank you Holly!

August 4, 2015

Clint-91

so informative....

September 12, 2015

amir833340

Tank my friend

September 14, 2015

JuliusMaximus88

Ihr esst would be more like you all are eating.

September 21, 2015

thirkej

I found the "du" on this audio truncated - very hard to hear. Had to work backwards from "Isst" to what the pronoun must have been

January 8, 2013

impromptu_stdio

The full speed version pronounces it as "duh" isst. I had to use the turtle button to hear "dooo" isst. Hope they fix this.

October 25, 2014

chelseachambers

I don't understand the difference between isst and esse.

January 7, 2013

nailtrail

Verb conjugation. Like I am and you are. Except that in German you have to conjugate every verb, unlike in modern English, where only a few exceptions have to be conjugated.

February 7, 2013

k264

It means the same, but you write "Ich esse" and "Du isst"

January 7, 2013

Stephen_K_

"esse" is for I "eat" or "am eating" bread. Ich esse Brot.

"isst" is for someone else you/he/she/it "eats"/"is eating" bread. Du/er/sie/es isst Brot.

“essen” is “to eat”, “eating”, “are eating” or “eaten”. Essen (noun) is “food”, “meal” or “dinner”.

July 8, 2014

ictus62748

Seriously.. I'm German and did this for fun, but was unable to understand it. Please dont take this pronunciation for real.

February 20, 2015

baharjs

oh really? is it just about the pronunciations? are there other mistakes in these lessons?

March 18, 2015

ZedoSertao

No. The grammar is correct, although Duolingo doesn't show all forms of writing the same thing.

April 8, 2015

ZedoSertao

Thanks. I though exactly the same. I'm Brazillian and I have done some portuguese classes for english speakers and there are some incorrectly pronunciations.

March 3, 2015

razavi.hanie

what's the difference between "ist" and "isst" when we hear them?as i wrote "du ist" for this question and it said correct!! but the answer was " du isst"

April 26, 2013

susanstory

For "you are" it's "du bist". "Du isst" means "you are eating" or "you eat"

December 5, 2013

Farhatullah555

You are

April 7, 2015

Cosara2014

Hi guys, I have a lot of fun with learning German. I hope you too. But I have just a little questions: is there a difference between the pronunciation between isst and ist? Thank you for the answers.

January 20, 2015

Abendbrot

not really. Both are very similar in a normal conversation. Therefore it makes fun to say: 'Man ist, was man isst.' and 'Man isst, was man ist.' or 'Man isst, was man isst.'? If one wants to make it clear, one speaks the double s longer than the single s.

If you see a double s like in isst, frisst, Wissen, missen, messen, essen, vergessen ... the vowel in front of the ss is a short one. The ss is sharp.

If you see ß, like in Maß the s -sound is sharp, but the vowel is long.

If you see a single s, like in Hase, Vase, Nase, Blase, eine Misere... the s is not sharp, it is a voiced s.

A st-sound at the begin of a word is a 'scht' or 'sht' sound, you find it in Stern, Strauß, Strafe, Streit, steil, Stolz, ...

January 20, 2015

karomar123

When is "isst" and when is "esse"? I don't know it.

February 23, 2015

Husam_Eldin

Danke shöne

April 15, 2015

AnoopE

Where is my dp?

April 19, 2015

bpcallag

Z :-(

May 9, 2015

a43210

Du isst. is my weakpoint...

May 18, 2015

PutriIntan

Genau!

May 26, 2015

kelseapeacock

When i type in english it says im wrong but when i type in german ir says to type in english

June 9, 2015

kbreon

How to tell if hey say ist or isst

June 18, 2015

Basil_QA

When comparing the verb eat with drink in German, I found that: - (eat): Du, Er & Sie all are followed by (isst) - (drink): Du is not as Er & Sir. (Du trinkst) (Er trinkt) Why is that?

June 24, 2015

d.meier93

You eat - present indicative You are eating - continuous present indicative. These questions are grammatically incorrect in english because these are different verb tenses. Du isst = You eat, not You are eating

June 25, 2015

Bethan853026

This one the voicer says it was to fast and it sounds like Bluh est

July 2, 2015

ayda96419

Cok zor ya kelimelerin soylenisleri (too hard)

July 12, 2015

ThomasCarl9

Sounds like "du bist"

July 13, 2015

Angus1235

The voice pronounced "du" as "da" so it sounded like "there eat" or "There is"

July 17, 2015

MuhammetKe7

Jv,vv,v

July 22, 2015

LucasB2015

I'm

July 23, 2015

garret.utt

I mistook isst for ist. Any help on how to tell them apart for the future?

July 31, 2015

ElizabethG665939

Now I think this is realy easy I'm already down to adjective.

August 2, 2015

Latin_Letters

DUuuuUU?! isst.

August 24, 2015

DavidRUpva

I hear Du Bist! :/

August 25, 2015

a.nnelinx

I'm from the Nederlands and i am learning English and Germans in one : ) ♡

August 26, 2015

Will-Adamborn

I'm sure she said 'Du bist'

September 1, 2015

yazanmk

Danke

September 6, 2015

MoustafaMu

Its hard to differentiate between "isst" and "ist" in terms of pronunciation

September 8, 2015

James846768

Its a little fast for listening regurally

September 12, 2015

Ehsan1997

❤❤❤❤

September 23, 2015

viruscat

Thank you!

September 28, 2015

leona167453

this app is gr8 It helps me in school with my german

October 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.