"Du isst."

Translation:You eat.

December 23, 2012

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarleyCola.irl

Essen (infinitive) = to eat

I (am) eat(ing) - ich esse

You (are) eat(ing) - du isst

He/She/It (is) eat(s)(ing) - er/sie/es isst

We (are) eat(ing) - wir essen

They (are) eat(ing) - ihr esst

You all (are) eat(ing) - sie essen

(formal) You (are) eat(ing) - Sie essen

http://www.verbix.com/languages/german.shtml


Voytd

They - Ihr?! Really?


Jackeygrey

Sehr Gut! Danke!


KathleenD.1

Thank you. This helps me out tremendously


Erika16903

I think you mixed the english translation. Ihr esst is Ok, but does not mean They, but You eat.


yesiamadorito

I love you for this! THANKS!!


Abhinavs123

Sie means she. Right. See your last translation


Diego220415

Well from what I've gathered Sie usually means they


Jackeygrey

Sie isst ... She is eating or she eats

Sie Essen ... They eat or they are eating

Pay attention to the form of verb to know which sie is being referred to.


truedead

Danke!This is very helpful.


Orla92

This explanations helped alot! Thank you:-)


darfam

Danke thanks!


faisalhasan

I dont know why ihr is both 'you' and 'they'. Sie is both 'you' and she Please help


HarshitaGo2

Capital S in Sie means they and small s means She!


Hild-berto

Muito Obrigado Sharatan... Esclareceu-me muito


sude3353

Thank you Holly!


Clint-91

so informative....


JuliusMaximus88

Ihr esst would be more like you all are eating.


thirkej

I found the "du" on this audio truncated - very hard to hear. Had to work backwards from "Isst" to what the pronoun must have been


LogicalPhallusy

The full speed version pronounces it as "duh" isst. I had to use the turtle button to hear "dooo" isst. Hope they fix this.


chelseachambers

I don't understand the difference between isst and esse.


k264

It means the same, but you write "Ich esse" and "Du isst"


nailtrail

Verb conjugation. Like I am and you are. Except that in German you have to conjugate every verb, unlike in modern English, where only a few exceptions have to be conjugated.


Stephen_K_

"esse" is for I "eat" or "am eating" bread. Ich esse Brot.

"isst" is for someone else you/he/she/it "eats"/"is eating" bread. Du/er/sie/es isst Brot.

“essen” is “to eat”, “eating”, “are eating” or “eaten”. Essen (noun) is “food”, “meal” or “dinner”.


ictus62748

Seriously.. I'm German and did this for fun, but was unable to understand it. Please dont take this pronunciation for real.


baharjs

oh really? is it just about the pronunciations? are there other mistakes in these lessons?


ZedoSertao

No. The grammar is correct, although Duolingo doesn't show all forms of writing the same thing.


ZedoSertao

Thanks. I though exactly the same. I'm Brazillian and I have done some portuguese classes for english speakers and there are some incorrectly pronunciations.


razavi.hanie

what's the difference between "ist" and "isst" when we hear them?as i wrote "du ist" for this question and it said correct!! but the answer was " du isst"


Susan2538

For "you are" it's "du bist". "Du isst" means "you are eating" or "you eat"


VelliCapelli

Hi guys, I have a lot of fun with learning German. I hope you too. But I have just a little questions: is there a difference between the pronunciation between isst and ist? Thank you for the answers.


Abendbrot

not really. Both are very similar in a normal conversation. Therefore it makes fun to say: 'Man ist, was man isst.' and 'Man isst, was man ist.' or 'Man isst, was man isst.'? If one wants to make it clear, one speaks the double s longer than the single s.

If you see a double s like in isst, frisst, Wissen, missen, messen, essen, vergessen ... the vowel in front of the ss is a short one. The ss is sharp.

If you see ß, like in Maß the s -sound is sharp, but the vowel is long.

If you see a single s, like in Hase, Vase, Nase, Blase, eine Misere... the s is not sharp, it is a voiced s.

A st-sound at the begin of a word is a 'scht' or 'sht' sound, you find it in Stern, Strauß, Strafe, Streit, steil, Stolz, ...


karomar123

When is "isst" and when is "esse"? I don't know it.


AnoopE

Where is my dp?


a43210

Du isst. is my weakpoint...


kelseapeacock

When i type in english it says im wrong but when i type in german ir says to type in english


kbreon

How to tell if hey say ist or isst


Basil_QA

When comparing the verb eat with drink in German, I found that: - (eat): Du, Er & Sie all are followed by (isst) - (drink): Du is not as Er & Sir. (Du trinkst) (Er trinkt) Why is that?


d.meier93

You eat - present indicative You are eating - continuous present indicative. These questions are grammatically incorrect in english because these are different verb tenses. Du isst = You eat, not You are eating


Bethan853026

This one the voicer says it was to fast and it sounds like Bluh est


ayda96419

Cok zor ya kelimelerin soylenisleri (too hard)


ThomasCarl9

Sounds like "du bist"


Gvincent1235

The voice pronounced "du" as "da" so it sounded like "there eat" or "There is"


garret.utt

I mistook isst for ist. Any help on how to tell them apart for the future?


ElizabethG665939

Now I think this is realy easy I'm already down to adjective.


DavidRUpva

I hear Du Bist! :/


a.nnelinx

I'm from the Nederlands and i am learning English and Germans in one : ) ♡


Will-Adamborn

I'm sure she said 'Du bist'


MoustafaMu

Its hard to differentiate between "isst" and "ist" in terms of pronunciation


James846768

Its a little fast for listening regurally


leona167453

this app is gr8 It helps me in school with my german

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.