Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sizin sarı elmalarınız var."

Translation:You have yellow apples.

3 years ago

20 Comments


lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

How could I turn this into "your apples are yellow"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Senin elmaların sarı

Sizin elmalarınız sarı

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

How does one say: you have your yellow apples?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Sarı elmalarin sende

Sarı elmalariniz sizde

3 months ago

Muhammadbezreh

Where is "some" in turkish sentence please ?

2 years ago

nanooo70

I translate the sentence " You have the yellow apples." correction comes "You have some yellow apples." I realize that my sentence doesn't need definite article "the". but from where the word "some" appears in the correction

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"some" is a common word used to talk about a nondescript amount of things, which could be interpreted from this. If you really want to include it, you would say "birkaç"

1 year ago

nanooo70

i translate as " You have the yellow apples." the correction comes as "You have some yellow apples." and i don't understand why??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The translation is not "You have the yellow apples." It is just "You have yellow apples."

It is talking about "apples" in general. When you talk about general things in the plural, you can normally (but not always) add "some."

1 year ago

LarsWolf2

Than the suggested correction should not includes 'some'. Can this be fixed please?

1 year ago

bellapiko

Sizde sarı elmalar var! Would this mean the same AlexinNotTurkey?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is another (yet uncommon) way of saying "You have yellow apples" but it really stressing that you have yellow ones and not other people :)

2 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks Alex hopefully it will all fall in to place one day

2 years ago

ggroza
ggroza

Why should I use 'have got' only? why not 'have' also?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is a difference in British vs. American English

3 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

Why not 'You have your yellow apples'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Sarı elmalarınız sizde" (and also sound rather awkward in both English and Turkish. I guess if you want to make sure someone else doesn't have your apples :D )

2 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

I thought that, there is Sarı as a subject, then I can just put elmaları as object. I assume that elmalarınız means your[pl] apples and I need to put them all in the translation :D

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Sarı is not the subject, it is just an adjective.

Apples (elmalarınız) is the subject.

The ı (elmalar-ı) is not an accusative suffix, but only a part of the possessive suffix (-ınız), which is no case ending.

2 years ago

QuanitaA

Can we also write this as: Sizin sarı elmalar var. Would it mean the same thing?

7 months ago