1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sizin sarı elmalarınız var."

"Sizin sarı elmalarınız var."

Translation:You have yellow apples.

May 4, 2015

29 Comments


lambertsimnel

How could I turn this into "your apples are yellow"?


Selcen_Ozturk

Senin elmaların sarı

Sizin elmalarınız sarı


Shamshoomi

How does one say: you have your yellow apples?


SabineBergmann1

Sarı elmalarin sende

Sarı elmalariniz sizde


Paul333230

İ would have thought that "your apples are yellow" and "you have yellow apples" would mean the same thing. Both imply you own apples that are yellow.


SabineBergmann1

yes both imply that you own green apples, but nevertheless there is a slight difference between 'You have yellow apples = Sizin sarı elmalarınız var. ya da Senın sarı elmaların var' and 'Your apples are yellow = Sizin elmalarınız sarı. ya da Senin elmaların sarı.'


Muhammadbezreh

Where is "some" in turkish sentence please ?


SabineBergmann1

there is no 'some', neither in the Türkish nor in the English sentence.


nanooo70

I translate the sentence " You have the yellow apples." correction comes "You have some yellow apples." I realize that my sentence doesn't need definite article "the". but from where the word "some" appears in the correction


AlexinNotTurkey

"some" is a common word used to talk about a nondescript amount of things, which could be interpreted from this. If you really want to include it, you would say "birkaç"


nanooo70

i translate as " You have the yellow apples." the correction comes as "You have some yellow apples." and i don't understand why??


AlexinNotTurkey

The translation is not "You have the yellow apples." It is just "You have yellow apples."

It is talking about "apples" in general. When you talk about general things in the plural, you can normally (but not always) add "some."


LarsWolf2

Than the suggested correction should not includes 'some'. Can this be fixed please?


grace81617

How would you say "you have the yellow apples" ? I thought elmaları was : the yellow . (nız:you have)


Yashar.Lucky

Shouldn't it be "You have THE yellow apples"? elmalariniz? How about elmalariz?


bellapiko

Sizde sarı elmalar var! Would this mean the same AlexinNotTurkey?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is another (yet uncommon) way of saying "You have yellow apples" but it really stressing that you have yellow ones and not other people :)


bellapiko

Thanks Alex hopefully it will all fall in to place one day


ggroza

Why should I use 'have got' only? why not 'have' also?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is a difference in British vs. American English


canongigue

Why not 'You have your yellow apples'?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Sarı elmalarınız sizde" (and also sound rather awkward in both English and Turkish. I guess if you want to make sure someone else doesn't have your apples :D )


canongigue

I thought that, there is Sarı as a subject, then I can just put elmaları as object. I assume that elmalarınız means your[pl] apples and I need to put them all in the translation :D


Complex77

Sarı is not the subject, it is just an adjective.

Apples (elmalarınız) is the subject.

The ı (elmalar-ı) is not an accusative suffix, but only a part of the possessive suffix (-ınız), which is no case ending.


QuanitaA

Can we also write this as: Sizin sarı elmalar var. Would it mean the same thing?


zeid188584

To say : you have our yellow apples .... (Sizin sarı elmalari bizde)??


HermioneGen

This audio is clearer than the other sort


gozdeGi

How does this translate to "You all own yellow apples"? That's one of the correct translations listed, and I'd appreciate understanding this better. Thanks so much!


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence basically says that there are yellow apples that exist and they belong to me. There are a few ways to say that in English, including "own" "possess" etc. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.