"Sizin sarı elmalarınız var."

Translation:You have yellow apples.

May 4, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

lambertsimnel

How could I turn this into "your apples are yellow"?

May 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

Senin elmaların sarı

Sizin elmalarınız sarı

May 4, 2015

Shamshoomi

How does one say: you have your yellow apples?

August 2, 2017

SabineBergmann1

Sarı elmalarin sende

Sarı elmalariniz sizde

May 18, 2018

Muhammadbezreh

Where is "some" in turkish sentence please ?

May 26, 2016

nanooo70

I translate the sentence " You have the yellow apples." correction comes "You have some yellow apples." I realize that my sentence doesn't need definite article "the". but from where the word "some" appears in the correction

May 2, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"some" is a common word used to talk about a nondescript amount of things, which could be interpreted from this. If you really want to include it, you would say "birkaç"

May 2, 2017

nanooo70

i translate as " You have the yellow apples." the correction comes as "You have some yellow apples." and i don't understand why??

May 3, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

The translation is not "You have the yellow apples." It is just "You have yellow apples."

It is talking about "apples" in general. When you talk about general things in the plural, you can normally (but not always) add "some."

May 4, 2017

LarsWolf2

Than the suggested correction should not includes 'some'. Can this be fixed please?

June 15, 2017

bellapiko

Sizde sarı elmalar var! Would this mean the same AlexinNotTurkey?

September 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That is another (yet uncommon) way of saying "You have yellow apples" but it really stressing that you have yellow ones and not other people :)

September 19, 2015

bellapiko

Thanks Alex hopefully it will all fall in to place one day

September 20, 2015

ggroza

Why should I use 'have got' only? why not 'have' also?

July 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That is a difference in British vs. American English

September 1, 2015

canongigue

Why not 'You have your yellow apples'?

September 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Sarı elmalarınız sizde" (and also sound rather awkward in both English and Turkish. I guess if you want to make sure someone else doesn't have your apples :D )

September 19, 2015

canongigue

I thought that, there is Sarı as a subject, then I can just put elmaları as object. I assume that elmalarınız means your[pl] apples and I need to put them all in the translation :D

September 21, 2015

Complex77

Sarı is not the subject, it is just an adjective.

Apples (elmalarınız) is the subject.

The ı (elmalar-ı) is not an accusative suffix, but only a part of the possessive suffix (-ınız), which is no case ending.

November 22, 2015

QuanitaA

Can we also write this as: Sizin sarı elmalar var. Would it mean the same thing?

January 29, 2018

zeid188584

To say : you have our yellow apples .... (Sizin sarı elmalari bizde)??

October 7, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.