1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The whole cake is mine."

"The whole cake is mine."

Translation:Pastanın tümü benim.

May 4, 2015

16 Comments


TDrachen

I do not understand when to use "tüm" or "bütün". Can somebody please explain the difference to me?


Lingueta

There is a good explanation of difference between bütün and tüm here: https://www.italki.com/question/468762?hl=en


grace81617

This is the explanation in that link, however it still contradicts this example, I used : Pastanin butun benim (w approp. accents) and it was wrong. So in this case "whole" seems to be tum or tumu. It si still very confusing

Bütün- singular ( the whole) Tüm- plural (all)

-Bütün karpuzu tek başına yedi. (He ate the whole watermelon by himself.)

-Pazardaki tüm karpuzlar çürük. (All the watermelons in the bazaar are rotten.)


Juli.Kaefer

Why is it "Pastanın tümü" 'the whole cake' with a genitive construction, but "tüm gece" 'all night' without?


lucaturilli

Because the whole cake' can also be translated as 'tüm pasta'. 'Pastanın tümü' is more like 'all of the cake'. But there is no difference in terms of meaning.


Ishana92

can you compare that to bunum pasta


GordonRobb

So, just to test my understanding of where the sentences focus. This sentence could be an answer to the question, "How much of the cake is yours?". If there were a few things to eat, and we were sharing them, and you wanted to say that, while we were sharing most of the things, 'all of the cake is mine', would this sentence become "tum pastanin benim'? The focus then being on the cake, rather than 'the whole'?


lucaturilli

'Tüm pastanın benim.' is grammatically incorrect. It would be 'Tüm pasta benim.' If 'tüm' comes before it doesn't require genitive. You can think it like 'all the cake' and 'all of the cake'.


Ozlem1221

i like your explanation a lot, but for those having problems with the categories (genitive, aorist...) it may help to think of it as

"all of the cake" and "the cake's all (its entirety)" maybe not, but brains process differently


Shahrzad1990

Pastanın dilimleri söz konusu olursa, "tüm" doğru olabilir. Ama sanırım başka tavırda "bütün"de doğru olabilir.


ZedKh

why pastanin butun is wrong?


abdelmoez.hosam

Why benimkidir is wrong?


cody.perk

I used "bütün" and it was accepted as follows: "Bütün pasta benim." Couldn't this also be "(Benim) bütün pastam var"?


Rumi749287

Bende bütün kullandım


maryam534517

Can it be tüm pastayı benim ?


zeid188584

No accusative case is needed right here. It is all about nominative (Tüm pasta or Pastanın tümü ) are subjects.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.