1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The whole cake is mine."

"The whole cake is mine."

Translation:Pastanın tümü benim.

May 4, 2015

32 Comments


TDrachen

I do not understand when to use "tüm" or "bütün". Can somebody please explain the difference to me?


Lingueta

There is a good explanation of difference between bütün and tüm here: https://www.italki.com/question/468762?hl=en


gracielasrs

This is the explanation in that link, however it still contradicts this example, I used : Pastanin butun benim (w approp. accents) and it was wrong. So in this case "whole" seems to be tum or tumu. It si still very confusing

Bütün- singular ( the whole) Tüm- plural (all)

-Bütün karpuzu tek başına yedi. (He ate the whole watermelon by himself.)

-Pazardaki tüm karpuzlar çürük. (All the watermelons in the bazaar are rotten.)


HeikoP

I think it should be Pastanın bütünü benim, meaning that bütün should be in genitive.


danikaadams

Did you mean?

that bütün should be in genitive possessive.


Samia732007

What I have observed till now is that with tüm you use the genitive construction like:

pastanın tümü

But with bütün, we don't use any genitive construction like

bütün pasta

plz correct me If I am wrong anywhere, but it is what I have observed on duolingo


Juli.Kaefer

Why is it "Pastanın tümü" 'the whole cake' with a genitive construction, but "tüm gece" 'all night' without?


lucaturilli

Because the whole cake' can also be translated as 'tüm pasta'. 'Pastanın tümü' is more like 'all of the cake'. But there is no difference in terms of meaning.


Ishana92

can you compare that to bunum pasta


MrHilmiNevzat

"The whole cake is mine." Translation: Pastanın tümü benim.

&

Tüm pasta benim.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Seninle paylaşırım. "I will share it with you."


Sayel.Abbadi

And bütün pasta benim is also ok.


RobertMark15

The whole cake is mine!

Which explains why I'm studying Turkish while on the treadmill.


ZedKh

why pastanin butun is wrong?


danikaadams

I cannot say whether it is an accepted answer, but you are missing your possessive ending. It would have to be "pastanın bütünü."


Shahrzad1990

Pastanın dilimleri söz konusu olursa, "tüm" doğru olabilir. Ama sanırım başka tavırda "bütün"de doğru olabilir.


GordonRobb

So, just to test my understanding of where the sentences focus. This sentence could be an answer to the question, "How much of the cake is yours?". If there were a few things to eat, and we were sharing them, and you wanted to say that, while we were sharing most of the things, 'all of the cake is mine', would this sentence become "tum pastanin benim'? The focus then being on the cake, rather than 'the whole'?


lucaturilli

'Tüm pastanın benim.' is grammatically incorrect. It would be 'Tüm pasta benim.' If 'tüm' comes before it doesn't require genitive. You can think it like 'all the cake' and 'all of the cake'.


CuneyteSeviyorum

i like your explanation a lot, but for those having problems with the categories (genitive, aorist...) it may help to think of it as

"all of the cake" and "the cake's all (its entirety)" maybe not, but brains process differently


abdelmoez.hosam

Why benimkidir is wrong?


cody.perk

I used "bütün" and it was accepted as follows: "Bütün pasta benim." Couldn't this also be "(Benim) bütün pastam var"?


Rumi749287

Bende bütün kullandım


maryam534517

Can it be tüm pastayı benim ?


zeid188584

No accusative case is needed right here. It is all about nominative (Tüm pasta or Pastanın tümü ) are subjects.


Lizzie988556

Why is 'benimki' wrong?


GEM912149

Now we are learning the important things ;o)


sefurdem

why "pastanın tamamı benim" is not correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

sefurdem Plus

Hello.

"The whole cake is mine." Translation: Pastanın tümü benim.

why "pastanın tamamı benim" is not correct?

"All" --> tamamı

Complete (adjective) "tamamı."

"The complete cake is mine." Pastanın tamamı benim.

"All the cake is mine." Pastanın tamamı benim.

All the cake may not be the "whole" cake? Not if I'm around.

"The whole cake." Pastanın tümü.

Pasta + (n) -ın. "Cake" & implied genitive "of the cake." "The whole cake" with "tümü."

Tümü word class: (noun) & (adjective) "all", "all of" & "whole."

Benim (possessive pronoun) "mine."

I cannot verify your answer as correct. It may well be. Not the same as duo's though.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

sefurdem PLUS

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Sheikh_Tadeeb

What's wrong with this sentence :- Tüm pastasi benim


Samia732007

I think if you want to use "Tüm", then the sentence would be something like: pastanın tümü benim!.

and according to Lucarelli in his/her comment above it can also be used as: tüm pasta ~


harith.mka

to be honest, im no turk, but is "pasta hepsini benim" correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.