1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il neige !"

"Il neige !"

Translation:It's snowing!

December 23, 2012

79 Comments


johnnycopt

Sounds very close to "nage" (swim)


Liquid_Ninja

I was actually about to put that..


cosmicssjgoku

i didn't know nage ment swim


Nicola526448

And clouds 'des nuages'


FRENCHCHEF9

Nothing new for me here in Minnesota...


adesva

Cant this mean He is doing cocaine?


Gabriel_789

Sorry for being 2 years late. il fait la cocaïne


FrenchLand

Good one! Can it everyone?


theactualjase

I think neige has an 'eh' sound while nage has an 'ah' sound.


Jiggywatt

Even with that knowledge, I'm listening to it over and over and I can't decide between the "eh" and "ah" sounds.. :|


KyleFinnerty1

you are trying so hard!!!


bcsteve

Is there any difference between "It snows" (il neige), and "He swims" (il nage)?


LolaValentine

neige = neh nage = nah


RachelDodm

Why is "Il neige" "it snows", not "he snows"?


shamrin

Ill and elle also mean "it".


susanstory

In English, people say, "It's snowing."


KateCandli

thats what i thought too


Emmett705338

when it comes to the weather, you just use 'il'. dunno why. but like 'il fait beau' means similar to just 'it's nice out', you know, a calm, sunny, pleasent day. like, to ask about the weather you say 'quel temps fait-il', 'temps' meaning like 'temperature' or 'temperament'. NOT time (which is 'quelle heure est-il'?). 'il fait' or 'il neige' 'il pleut', just always 'il' for 'it'. THOUGH, I have seen a sort of mini conspiracy theory that here, the 'il' refers to 'He' as capital-H God, as in the idea that He controls the weather 'He snows' as in 'He makes it snow', as France has a very religious cultural history. buuuut that's not official hahaha


rhhpk

Languages have evolved differently. There isn't always a direct word-for-word translation. "il" means "it" as well as "he", so if you were talking about a bed, you'd say "il est confortable" (it's comfortable) or a house, you'd say "elle est belle" (it's beautiful").

Sorry about your conspiracy theory though - still, if you published it on the internet, thousands would believe it : )


Emmett705338

haha, nah not my creation. just a joke from a youtube video I watched, thought it was interesting


SophieQ3

That's how my teacher taught us, by saying that it is 'il' because it refers to God.


Emmett705338

wow! seriously? I suppose that makes it easier to escape the translation-mental-gymnastics, whether it's true or not haha


Needbeef

Is c'est neige also correct?


mannekaeng

Yes i also wonder this! I've googeled and "c'est beige" seams very uncommon. But i stil don't get when to use "il" and when to use "c'est".


EllaMarisol

Let it neige, let it neige, let it neige!


nebita

because of this, I think I wont forget snow in french! Thanks! oh and now it is stuck in my head too! hahaha


Abbixxx

When should you use c'est and when should you use il to say "it"


Sir_Carl

Oh, the slow sound beginning...


JohnsonAshley

its snowing here in Kansas city so this is the perfect sentence


susanstory

We're getting a little snow and rain here in Alberta too. (April 24) Supposedly it's spring.


duo149

Here in Saskatchewan it didn't snow too much this winter... so we're happy :)


susanstory

Right now it's cold and rainy here and was trying to snow (May 6). When are we going to get some "global warming"?


LeoBulaev

Cocaine was an choice...


FilipaLPG

So is 'il' really used for objects and inanimate things in spoken/current french? "il neige" just sounds weird to me... it's like writting "ele neva" in portuguese, wich is not right - the right form is "está a nevar" wich implies the third person but doesn't mention it. I hope someone understands my question, english is not my first language, sorry!


trxvie

This sounds weird. Could you say ce naige?


cosmicssjgoku

shouldn't it is snowing be Il est niege


aagstar

Our favorite joke in French class was to say this in a "sexy voice." Try it. TRY IT


girly43

It's funny. first he says it all calmly, "il neige", then when u click the turtle, he says irritated-like "IL ...NEIGE" as if to say, "got that you idiot?" I just laughed when I heard that.


rhhpk

She definitely says "il nages" and not "il neige", but I was marked incorrect here. I listened to it several times, in both the fast and slow versions. The translation is incorrect.


tswizz11

How is it not "He snows"? I didn't know Il also meant it!


nickmac2000

its absolutely ridiculous that "it's" works but "its" doesnt


rhhpk

But they are two completely different words -

it's = it is,

its = possessive pronoun, as in his, hers, its


caitjem03

I said 'its snowing' it said it was wrong! Please someone give me a lingot!!Thanks


alexsaurus_332

you have to say "It is snowing"


2005ishita

HEY WHY ISNT IT LIKE HE SNOWS


Vyctorya0408

could "elle neige" mean "it snows" too?


22gulls

Do you want to build a snowman? ;)


anasofia042007

it was a little mistake and they put it rong!!!!!


anasofia042007

i did not know just for a little mistake


PamelaMariie

I would say "C'est neige" it makes more sense.


Lyrc97

Why is there an exclamation mark at the end?


IsabellaCappe

il? doesn't 'il' mean he?


rhhpk

Yes, it does - but it also means "it" in some cases.

It's true = c'est vrai

but when you talk about something which is either masculine or feminine, you use the appropriate pronoun, so with weather, you say "il neige", "il pleut" (it's raining), "il fait beau" (it's beautiful weather) etc. You're referring here to "le temps" (the weather), which is a masculine noun, so it's "il".

The suggestion above, "c'est neige", means "it is snow" (as in the answer to the question "what is this?")


WilliamBlib

Merry Christmas :)


Jadyn007

i heard image because it sounds bad


alexsaurus_332

i hope its snowing...


The.Bog.Witch

I might be having a brain toot, but would "C'est Neige" be a correct translation? Or no, since 'snowing' is a verb?


reinashann

it is and its is the same


NichitaG

if only it snowed in Houston


ranveeraggarwal

I got a wrong because I missed an exclamation mark. How do I hear an exclamation mark? Next time I got a wrong because I added an exclamation mark. Whoot?


MelindriaT

It appears I am not the only one who thinks it sounds like - il nage.


Joseph286702

Where does the "is" come from? Wouldn't this just be "It snows"?


titozz1

je comprends image ou il nage ....


Biomile

Huh? Exact same sentence in "type what you hear" twice in a row?


aarreolatorres

When you go through it too fast and place the "it" and "is" in opposite order...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.