"Il neige !"

Translation:It is snowing!

December 23, 2012

79 Comments


johnnycopt

Sounds very close to "nage" (swim)

December 23, 2012

Liquid_Ninja

I was actually about to put that..

December 9, 2013

cosmicssjgoku

i didn't know nage ment swim

July 29, 2015

Nicola526448

And clouds 'des nuages'

August 3, 2016

KyleFinnerty1

forgot the r

September 23, 2016

AmmarEmad1

Yes

August 14, 2017

FRENCHCHEF9

Nothing new for me here in Minnesota...

February 23, 2019

adesva

Cant this mean He is doing cocaine?

May 20, 2013

Gabriel_789

Sorry for being 2 years late. il fait la cocaïne

November 4, 2015

FrenchLand

Good one! Can it everyone?

September 19, 2013

theactualjase

I think neige has an 'eh' sound while nage has an 'ah' sound.

January 23, 2013

maartenvg
February 13, 2013

kinggambit

Even with that knowledge, I'm listening to it over and over and I can't decide between the "eh" and "ah" sounds.. :|

June 4, 2014

JesusLivesInMe

Try this.

April 27, 2016

KyleFinnerty1

you are trying so hard!!!

September 23, 2016

bcsteve

Is there any difference between "It snows" (il neige), and "He swims" (il nage)?

December 29, 2012

LolaValentine

neige = neh nage = nah

November 17, 2013

RachelDodm

Why is "Il neige" "it snows", not "he snows"?

February 2, 2014

shamrin

Ill and elle also mean "it".

September 13, 2014

susanstory

In English, people say, "It's snowing."

April 24, 2014

KateCandli

thats what i thought too

March 27, 2016

Emmett705338

when it comes to the weather, you just use 'il'. dunno why. but like 'il fait beau' means similar to just 'it's nice out', you know, a calm, sunny, pleasent day. like, to ask about the weather you say 'quel temps fait-il', 'temps' meaning like 'temperature' or 'temperament'. NOT time (which is 'quelle heure est-il'?). 'il fait' or 'il neige' 'il pleut', just always 'il' for 'it'. THOUGH, I have seen a sort of mini conspiracy theory that here, the 'il' refers to 'He' as capital-H God, as in the idea that He controls the weather 'He snows' as in 'He makes it snow', as France has a very religious cultural history. buuuut that's not official hahaha

November 3, 2016

rhhpk

Languages have evolved differently. There isn't always a direct word-for-word translation. "il" means "it" as well as "he", so if you were talking about a bed, you'd say "il est confortable" (it's comfortable) or a house, you'd say "elle est belle" (it's beautiful").

Sorry about your conspiracy theory though - still, if you published it on the internet, thousands would believe it : )

November 3, 2016

Emmett705338

haha, nah not my creation. just a joke from a youtube video I watched, thought it was interesting

November 3, 2016

SophieQ3

That's how my teacher taught us, by saying that it is 'il' because it refers to God.

March 22, 2017

Emmett705338

wow! seriously? I suppose that makes it easier to escape the translation-mental-gymnastics, whether it's true or not haha

April 12, 2017

Needbeef

Is c'est neige also correct?

October 15, 2014

mannekaeng

Yes i also wonder this! I've googeled and "c'est beige" seams very uncommon. But i stil don't get when to use "il" and when to use "c'est".

November 17, 2014

EllaMarisol

Let it neige, let it neige, let it neige!

August 29, 2015

nebita

because of this, I think I wont forget snow in french! Thanks! oh and now it is stuck in my head too! hahaha

October 22, 2015

Abbixxx

When should you use c'est and when should you use il to say "it"

September 4, 2015

Sir_Carl

Oh, the slow sound beginning...

February 1, 2016

vmar331
September 14, 2017

JohnsonAshley

its snowing here in Kansas city so this is the perfect sentence

February 4, 2014

susanstory

We're getting a little snow and rain here in Alberta too. (April 24) Supposedly it's spring.

April 24, 2014

duo149

Here in Saskatchewan it didn't snow too much this winter... so we're happy :)

May 6, 2015

susanstory

Right now it's cold and rainy here and was trying to snow (May 6). When are we going to get some "global warming"?

May 7, 2015

LeoBulaev

Cocaine was an choice...

July 16, 2014

FilipaLPG

So is 'il' really used for objects and inanimate things in spoken/current french? "il neige" just sounds weird to me... it's like writting "ele neva" in portuguese, wich is not right - the right form is "está a nevar" wich implies the third person but doesn't mention it. I hope someone understands my question, english is not my first language, sorry!

August 29, 2014

trxvie

This sounds weird. Could you say ce naige?

November 29, 2014

cosmicssjgoku

shouldn't it is snowing be Il est niege

July 23, 2015

aagstar

Our favorite joke in French class was to say this in a "sexy voice." Try it. TRY IT

September 30, 2015

girly43

I did! LOL

October 31, 2015

girly43

It's funny. first he says it all calmly, "il neige", then when u click the turtle, he says irritated-like "IL ...NEIGE" as if to say, "got that you idiot?" I just laughed when I heard that.

October 31, 2015

rhhpk

She definitely says "il nages" and not "il neige", but I was marked incorrect here. I listened to it several times, in both the fast and slow versions. The translation is incorrect.

January 20, 2016

tenleyfrench

How is it not "He snows"? I didn't know Il also meant it!

March 21, 2016

kutakuta_zzz

He snows!!!

April 1, 2016

nickmac2000

its absolutely ridiculous that "it's" works but "its" doesnt

April 6, 2016

rhhpk

But they are two completely different words -

it's = it is,

its = possessive pronoun, as in his, hers, its

April 7, 2016

CaitlinMobs123

I said 'its snowing' it said it was wrong! Please someone give me a lingot!!Thanks

April 27, 2016

alexsaurus_332

you have to say "It is snowing"

December 19, 2016

CaitlinMobs123

Thanks guyssss

February 9, 2017

2005ishita

HEY WHY ISNT IT LIKE HE SNOWS

May 16, 2016

Vyctorya0408

could "elle neige" mean "it snows" too?

May 16, 2016

22gulls

Do you want to build a snowman? ;)

June 12, 2016

anasofia042007

it was a little mistake and they put it rong!!!!!

June 27, 2016

anasofia042007

i did not know just for a little mistake

June 27, 2016

PamelaMariie

I would say "C'est neige" it makes more sense.

July 15, 2016

Lyrc97

Why is there an exclamation mark at the end?

October 19, 2016

IsabellaCappe

il? doesn't 'il' mean he?

November 21, 2016

rhhpk

Yes, it does - but it also means "it" in some cases.

It's true = c'est vrai

but when you talk about something which is either masculine or feminine, you use the appropriate pronoun, so with weather, you say "il neige", "il pleut" (it's raining), "il fait beau" (it's beautiful weather) etc. You're referring here to "le temps" (the weather), which is a masculine noun, so it's "il".

The suggestion above, "c'est neige", means "it is snow" (as in the answer to the question "what is this?")

November 21, 2016

WilliamBlib

Merry Christmas :)

December 5, 2016

Jadyn007

i heard image because it sounds bad

December 5, 2016

alexsaurus_332

i hope its snowing...

December 19, 2016

s812879

hi

February 22, 2017

comm_tech_12

hi

April 4, 2017

Jekvelina.Vovk

I might be having a brain toot, but would "C'est Neige" be a correct translation? Or no, since 'snowing' is a verb?

May 2, 2017

reinashann

it is and its is the same

May 17, 2017

NichitaG

if only it snowed in Houston

June 2, 2017

ranveeraggarwal

I got a wrong because I missed an exclamation mark. How do I hear an exclamation mark? Next time I got a wrong because I added an exclamation mark. Whoot?

June 3, 2017

MelindriaT

It appears I am not the only one who thinks it sounds like - il nage.

June 17, 2017

Joseph286702

Where does the "is" come from? Wouldn't this just be "It snows"?

July 16, 2017

titozz1

je comprends image ou il nage ....

August 28, 2017

Biomile

Huh? Exact same sentence in "type what you hear" twice in a row?

January 10, 2018

TheRealestMVP

let it go

March 8, 2018

aarreolatorres

When you go through it too fast and place the "it" and "is" in opposite order...

December 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.