"I never know how to finish my text."

Translation:Eu nunca sei como terminar meu texto.

September 20, 2013

6 Comments


honoratus8

Is "Eu nunca sei como terminar o meu texto." wrong? I thought the article was optional except in cases like after prepositions (where it's required) and (singular) family members (where it's prohibited - or is that just Italian?). If this is wrong, can someone explain why?

September 20, 2013

cloudhorizon

I can't find any reason why it should be considered wrong, and I always add the article myself. By singular family members you mean nouns like husband? As far as I know, "O meu marido" isn't prohibited. Anyway, you should probably report it as correct the next time you see it.

September 20, 2013

judojustin

"Eu nunca sei terminar meu texto" is wrong? What about saber + infinitive =to know how to do something?

September 16, 2014

JaneilsonHD

Isn't wrong, but is a little strange! I didn't understand the second question.

January 22, 2018

yimantuwingyai

I wrote "Eu jamais sei como terminar meu texto" and was marked wrong. Is "jamais" used in a different way than "nunca"?

April 18, 2015

JaneilsonHD

'Jamais' is Hardly used in Brasil. And depending the context it can mean something like 'a distant moment' or a 'probably moment'. But may mean exactly the phrase of the exercise, so you can report if happens again!

January 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.