"I never know how to finish my text."

Translation:Eu nunca sei como terminar meu texto.

September 20, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judojustin

"Eu nunca sei terminar meu texto" is wrong? What about saber + infinitive =to know how to do something?


JaneilsonHD

Isn't wrong, but is a little strange! I didn't understand the second question.


MazzaDowe

I think the question is why is "como" necessary when "saber" can mean to know how to do something. Like if "saber nadar" means to know how to swim, would "saber como nadar" mean to know how how to swim? If this was not their question, I would like to know anyways :)


honoratus8

Is "Eu nunca sei como terminar o meu texto." wrong? I thought the article was optional except in cases like after prepositions (where it's required) and (singular) family members (where it's prohibited - or is that just Italian?). If this is wrong, can someone explain why?


cloudhorizon

I can't find any reason why it should be considered wrong, and I always add the article myself. By singular family members you mean nouns like husband? As far as I know, "O meu marido" isn't prohibited. Anyway, you should probably report it as correct the next time you see it.


honoratus8

I have reported it as correct. I guess it probably isn't a thing in Portuguese, but in Italian it's "mia figlia", not "*la mia figlia". However, the plural is "le mie figlie". I believe husband falls into that category as well ("mio marito" not "il mio marito").


yimantuwingyai

I wrote "Eu jamais sei como terminar meu texto" and was marked wrong. Is "jamais" used in a different way than "nunca"?


JaneilsonHD

'Jamais' is Hardly used in Brasil. And depending the context it can mean something like 'a distant moment' or a 'probably moment'. But may mean exactly the phrase of the exercise, so you can report if happens again!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.