1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I give everything to him."

"I give everything to him."

Translation:Tugaim gach rud dó.

May 4, 2015

11 Comments


Paul7byrne

Tugann me is also correct no?


galaxyrocker

Technically, but I don't know of any dialects that consistently use the analytic form for first person singular.


EireCailin

How do you know the difference between "Do" (to) and "Do" (two) in Irish? Do you just have to figure it out by looking at the rest of the sentence?


SatharnPHL

The preoposition do doesn't have a fada.The number does, so they sound completely different.

is only the numeral "2", and as such it is almost always preceded by a, as in a haon, a dó, a trí.

You do not use when specifying the number of things that you have - the Irish for "two 2's" is dhá dó. (An example where is not preceded by the article a).

is a also noun meaning "burn" - dó gréine means "sunburn".


Aidan440188

This is one of the few sentences in Irish that translates directly into the same order as in English.


SatharnPHL

If you ignore the fact that the Irish sentence starts with a verb, and the English sentence starts with a pronoun.


NiallSaund2

Tugaim gach rud duit is wrong somehow?


SatharnPHL

duit is a 2nd person singular prepositional pronoun - "to you".

The question is asking for a 3rd person singular prepositional pronoun "to him" - .


Tutapata

How do you know when to use "do" or "chuig"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.