"There is a bird in the office."

Translation:Ofiste kuş var.

3 years ago

36 Comments


marijaortaeri

I don't understand when is -de,when is -te? Thank you

3 years ago

mrtgultekin

First of all sorry for bad English. When a word finishes with these characters "ç, f, h, k, s, ş, t, p", they turn the next characters (b,c,d,g) to "p,ç,t,k"

Simples: -Ağaç -Ağaç(da) -Ağaçta -Ofis -Ofis(de) -Ofiste -Fıstık -Fıstık(cı) -Fıstıkçı -Şahap -Şahap(da) -Şahapta

You can remember these "ç, f, h, k, s, ş, t, p" characters from "FıSTıKÇıŞaHaP"

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

The suffix is -de when it follows a voiced consonant and -te when it follows an unvoiced consonant.

In mrtgultekin's example b,c,d, and g all use the vocal chord in Turkish, whereas p,ç,t, and k are the unvoiced counterparts. For example, if you say b without using your voice, you get p, and so on.

2 years ago

Habiba_Mohammed

Why not "Bir kuş var ofiste" ? It's totally the same

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

locative comes in the first place unless you are writing a poem; and the verb or the predicate (var in this case) should be in the end.

Yes Turkish is flexible especially in the spoken language, but here we are trying to teach you how to properly use written Turkish

3 years ago

Habiba_Mohammed

You made it clear. Thank you.

3 years ago

mohammed339347

Where is(bir)

3 years ago

Ingrid_W

Hi, why is not "Ofiste kuş vardır" an option? I thought that -dIr is also used to emphase a word. Why not here?

3 years ago

mrtgultekin

Can you report it? It must be true. By the way its just information, usually we dont use -dır if we dont speak formal.

3 years ago

Katerina_V.

" bürode kuş var" why is it wrong?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It would be "Büroda" kuş var.

2 years ago

Katerina_V.

Yes Büroda! Thanks!

2 years ago

AhmadHamid2

i dont understand when is te or ta and de or da. like ofiste or ofista

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It changes according to the last vowel of the word. If the last syllable of the word has a front vowel (e, i, ö, ü) the vowel(s) of the suffixes will be a front vowel also. And if the last vowel is a back vowel (a, ı, o, u) suffix also will include back vowels.

kuzey+de, stüdyo+da, kütüphane+de, okul+da, televizyon+da, ağaç+ta, kitap+ta, bebek+te, Ahmet'te.

3 years ago

Alaaddin123

ofiste bir kuş vardır... why it's not acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr is used to state encyclopedic facts and strong assumption, among other things.

Give this a thorough read-through to get more information about this suffix: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

3 years ago

gamiseta

What about "ofisin içerisinde bir kuş vardır?". I believe "içerisinde" and "içinde" are quite similar in meaning?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read the above comment about -DIr.

3 years ago

osakyosaky

My question too

1 year ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Can I say kuş ofiste var?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

For this sentence you can not. But for the English sentence "The bird is in the office." you can say "Kuş ofiste."

2 years ago

jimmit
jimmit

Why not?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In the above sentence, you are talking about the existence of the bird, not the office. For this reason, "kuş" must come direct before "var" (var is a particle that talks about existence).

If you did it the other way, it would be like saying "There is in the office a bird," which just sounds plain wrong in English :)

2 years ago

jimmit
jimmit

Thanks!

2 years ago

olismuolis

"Kuş var" means "There is a bird"? Correct?

1 year ago

OnurCanMir

No

2 months ago

Mihrimah96

Why it can't be "Ofisten bir kuş var."?

1 year ago

yaserkhalil496

Shouldn't it be: ofiste bir kuş vardır???

10 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"There is a bird in the office." Translation: Ofiste bir kuş var. Duo accepted my answer. I inserted "bir" after Ofiste. Ofiste - "the" definite & "bir" for - a/an. I always got questions wrong on previous topics where questions contained "THE" article or "bir."

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss) & Duo have taught me well. Teşekkürler to (miss) & Duo.

1 week ago

chmitchy

Shouldn't it be "ofiten" if it's ablative?

3 years ago

mrtgultekin

in the office = ofiste from the office = ofisten

3 years ago

SirajKhan1

Is "ofiste kustu var" incorrect

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Completely :) If you are trying to make this into the past tense (which I think you are...I am not sure), it would be "Ofiste kuş vardı."

2 years ago

Goldhart1

'bir kus ofis incinde '' why is it wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to say "ofisin içinde."

This sentence has a different meaning though. "A bird is in the office."

2 years ago

osakyosaky

Ofisde bir kuş var ,bu duz jevap deiil?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.