1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind alle gekommen."

"Sie sind alle gekommen."

Translation:They all came.

September 20, 2013

28 Comments


Multieman

Very inappropriate for this site...


wwest003

Would "Sie haben alle gekommen" mean the same thing?


wataya

No, for verbs of movement like 'gehen, laufen, kommen' the perfect is built with the auxiliary 'sein', not with 'haben'. See here for more details: http://is.gd/MNlHbo


petorialc

The link is dead, needed to be updated.


SonMauri

I'm not a native English speaker but does "everybody came" could mean the same thing (on some contexts)?


Soglio

Maybe yes, maybe no. "They all came" refers to a specific group, whereas "everybody" is not necessarily as specific.


rrlear

I have trouble imagining a context in which they wouldn't mean the same. But maybe DuoLingo is such a context? ;)


Petr473400

Why is wrong They came all


roman2095

That is not correct English. You have to say They all came


mlonglong

why "You all arrived " is wrong??


rrlear

If "Sie" is being used for "You" (singular, formal), then it isn't clear what "all" would mean here. If you want "You (pl) all arrived", I think it would need to be something along the lines of "Ihr seid alle gekommen". Now if only someone who knew what they were talking about would comment, I'd be happy!


wataya

The formal you does not distinguish between singular and plural. So "Sie sind alle gekommen" can also mean "All of you have come".


wataya

To answer mlonglong's question: It's a corner case. "You all" is informal while the polite "Sie" is in a formal register. So you can argue that they don't quite match up.


3FtYy1cu

"You all" can be used informally, but here I am not quite sure it has to be. I think the main issue is kommen vs ankommen.


rrlear

ok, thanks! Learning as fast as I can...


AhmedRefaat101

Shouldn't it be "They all have come"


MusicMike512

What is the point of "sind" here?


roman2095

kommen is an intransitive verb of movement, so it has sein as the auxiliary verb in compound tenses rather than haben. So in this sentence sind could be translated as "have" if you were using the English present perfect translation of the German Perfekt tense (as in "They have all come") or you could just translate sind gekommen as the English simple past tense "came" as the given correct solution does.


dunk999

Shouldn't it be "they have all come"? I know they mean roughly the same thin in English, but there is a subtle difference.


susanescott

I translated it as "All came," and it told me it should be "Y'all came"! After over thirty years of living in Texas, I still refuse to use "y'all."


ECJMKT

That's OK, I read it and translated in my head "y'all came" but decided Duolingo wouldn't accept y'all so I put "everyone came" and promptly got it wrong, LOL


mbRDt7

Is this equivalent to how French uses "to be" to conjugate verbs describing movement?


roman2095

Yes it is roughly equivalent


Jack830656

why not "they came all"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.