"The lamb, the cat and the horse."

Translation:Kuzu, kedi ve at.

May 4, 2015

5 Comments


MarcoChiap2

Why is it incorrect? Kuz -> Kuzu, Ked -> kedi, at -> Atı. What's the issue here?

May 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the words kuz and ked doesn't exist and you just made them up :)

May 4, 2015

MarcoChiap2

Oh I thought those were the accusative forms but, yeah, here they are subjects. :) Thanks!

May 4, 2015

LadyNurington

The accusatives would be

Kuzu - kuzuyu

Kedi - kediyi

At - atı

May 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

but you made us all smile :) It sounds totally logical

May 4, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.