Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lamb, the cat and the horse."

Translation:Kuzu, kedi ve at.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MarcoChiap2

Why is it incorrect? Kuz -> Kuzu, Ked -> kedi, at -> Atı. What's the issue here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the words kuz and ked doesn't exist and you just made them up :)

3 years ago

MarcoChiap2

Oh I thought those were the accusative forms but, yeah, here they are subjects. :) Thanks!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The accusatives would be

Kuzu - kuzuyu

Kedi - kediyi

At - atı

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

but you made us all smile :) It sounds totally logical

3 years ago