1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The lamb, the cat and the ho…

"The lamb, the cat and the horse."

Translation:Kuzu, kedi ve at.

May 4, 2015

17 Comments


MarcoChiap2

Why is it incorrect? Kuz -> Kuzu, Ked -> kedi, at -> Atı. What's the issue here?


Selcen_Ozturk

the words kuz and ked doesn't exist and you just made them up :)


MarcoChiap2

Oh I thought those were the accusative forms but, yeah, here they are subjects. :) Thanks!


LadyNurington

The accusatives would be

Kuzu - kuzuyu

Kedi - kediyi

At - atı


s8tsitdoy

But how do i know that?


Selcen_Ozturk

but you made us all smile :) It sounds totally logical


Andi886142

I entered kuzuyu, kediyi, ve atı and it didn't work


Hasham720960

why not kuzuyu kediyi ati?


Kamal478

Same question here


Rodrigo188394

But in this sentence ' at' is in accusative .I don't understand .


IanSmith625483

Nope, don't understand why it isn't kuzu, kediyi ve atı


DenizDn.

What they are doing together?


Edgemade

A party maybe ?


Gabb318_PHL

That would be so cute!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.