"Du trinkst das Wasser."

Translation:You drink the water.

December 23, 2012

31 Comments


AlexLiljenquist

Is it more correct to translate to "you are drinking the water" or "you drink the water?" Or they are both equally correct?

July 24, 2014

Fripooch765

They are equally correct. You could do either one.

December 24, 2014

germanmjbond

Actually this is incorrect. The "the" would be omitted in English

November 3, 2016

Soglio

Actually, whether the article is included depends on the intended meaning - as has already been discussed on this page.

November 3, 2016

germanmjbond

Yes, but that would only happen for a question or other tenses apart from the simple present so it's slightly misleading what has been discussed. You would actually never use it in the simple present for the second person in English.

November 4, 2016

Domleschg

What, never?* Why not?

Seriously, you should look at wataya's comment below. Omitting "the" changes the meaning.

*Reminds me of a bit from The Pirates of Penzance, but we needn't go there now.

November 4, 2016

amitahajan

What's this water in English? It's seldom used like this.

April 10, 2018

SomaBognar

Does anyone know the difference between "Du trinkst das Wasser." and "Du trinkst Wasser."? Thank you!

July 13, 2014

kmansure

Definite vs indefinite. The first would be "you drink the water" (that water, in particular) and the second would be "you drink water" (any water, in general).

July 22, 2014

vacam

Is "das"

January 5, 2015

Rem_s

Why is it trinkst, instead of trinkt?

March 12, 2013

AgenTsi

The subject (the one drinking the water) is "du" or you, not he or she or it.

March 31, 2013

ekoydakoykoy

Verb = Trinken. Ich = Trinke Du = Trinkst Er/es/sie = Trinkt Wir = Trinken Ihr = Trinkt Sie = Trinken

I s this correcr?

May 12, 2016

proudlykenyan

What's the difference between 'ss' and 'ß' ?

April 25, 2015

MiriYoon

Can I say Den wasser? Or is Den only used for Der? Confused..!!!!! :<

April 26, 2015

AtalinaDove

No. Den is only used in the accusative case for der, and in the dative case for die (plural).

January 24, 2016

Jawed1603

Is it necessary to include the article das in sentence just before Wasser

March 8, 2016

eineSchlange

depends on what you're trying to say. if you wanna say "the water" then it's "das Wasser" if you just wanna say "water" then it's "Wasser", so it depends on whether it's definite or indefinite

September 24, 2016

Illuminand

Shouldnt it be you are drinking the water? Not sure .. help

April 17, 2014

rmatz

Isn't that what it says?

June 19, 2014

gabisofiaa

You drink and you are drinking are both correct

July 20, 2014

laradevera

What's the difference between trinkst and trinkt?

December 8, 2014

Brandon344595

Subject He/She is for trinkt trinkst is for you

April 14, 2016

ashleyburt12

When do you use die vs. das?

April 14, 2015

hbk010203

Why not "Du trinkst den Wasser" like" "Ich esse den Apfel"?

June 5, 2016

Soglio

Because "Wasser" is neuter, but "Apfel" is masculine.

June 9, 2016

saraths8

When 'du' comes, it is always like 'du bist', du trinkst'. That is, verb or the next word after 'du' ends with 'st'.

December 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLwDi0eEjl

We do not put artickles next to food

June 13, 2017

Ali910135

What difference does the make??

December 3, 2017

Soglio

"You drink water" refers generally to water. Water is simply a substance that you drink - any water, at any time.

"You drink the water" refers to some specific water. Offhand, I'd say the most likely context would be a situation in which the potability of the water is in question.

December 3, 2017

CookiesCre5

They both correct you

August 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.