1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du trinkst das Wasser."

"Du trinkst das Wasser."

Translation:You drink the water.

December 23, 2012

33 Comments


SomaBognar

Does anyone know the difference between "Du trinkst das Wasser." and "Du trinkst Wasser."? Thank you!


kmansure

Definite vs indefinite. The first would be "you drink the water" (that water, in particular) and the second would be "you drink water" (any water, in general).


AlexLiljenquist

Is it more correct to translate to "you are drinking the water" or "you drink the water?" Or they are both equally correct?


Fripooch765

They are equally correct. You could do either one.


germanmjbond

Actually this is incorrect. The "the" would be omitted in English


Soglio

Actually, whether the article is included depends on the intended meaning - as has already been discussed on this page.


germanmjbond

Yes, but that would only happen for a question or other tenses apart from the simple present so it's slightly misleading what has been discussed. You would actually never use it in the simple present for the second person in English.


Domleschg

What, never?* Why not?

Seriously, you should look at wataya's comment below. Omitting "the" changes the meaning.

*Reminds me of a bit from The Pirates of Penzance, but we needn't go there now.


amitahajan

What's this water in English? It's seldom used like this.


Rem_s

Why is it trinkst, instead of trinkt?


AgenTsi

The subject (the one drinking the water) is "du" or you, not he or she or it.


ekoydakoykoy

Verb = Trinken. Ich = Trinke Du = Trinkst Er/es/sie = Trinkt Wir = Trinken Ihr = Trinkt Sie = Trinken

I s this correcr?


proudlykenyan

What's the difference between 'ss' and 'ß' ?


MiriYoon

Can I say Den wasser? Or is Den only used for Der? Confused..!!!!! :<


AtalinaDove

No. Den is only used in the accusative case for der, and in the dative case for die (plural).


Jawed1603

Is it necessary to include the article das in sentence just before Wasser


eineSchlange

depends on what you're trying to say. if you wanna say "the water" then it's "das Wasser" if you just wanna say "water" then it's "Wasser", so it depends on whether it's definite or indefinite


Illuminand

Shouldnt it be you are drinking the water? Not sure .. help


rmatz

Isn't that what it says?


gabisofiaa

You drink and you are drinking are both correct


laradevera

What's the difference between trinkst and trinkt?


Brandon344595

Subject He/She is for trinkt trinkst is for you


ashleyburt12

When do you use die vs. das?


hbk010203

Why not "Du trinkst den Wasser" like" "Ich esse den Apfel"?


Soglio

Because "Wasser" is neuter, but "Apfel" is masculine.


saraths8

When 'du' comes, it is always like 'du bist', du trinkst'. That is, verb or the next word after 'du' ends with 'st'.


tu.8zPhLwDi0eEjl

We do not put artickles next to food


Ali910135

What difference does the make??


Soglio

"You drink water" refers generally to water. Water is simply a substance that you drink - any water, at any time.

"You drink the water" refers to some specific water. Offhand, I'd say the most likely context would be a situation in which the potability of the water is in question.


CookiesCre5

They both correct you


MohamedTareek

Why is is not den wasser


MohamedTareek

Why it is not den wasser

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.