"Ich wünsche mir den Beruf."

Translation:I want the job.

September 20, 2013

29 Comments


mrankin15

is there any difference between "sich wünschen" and "wollen"?

February 19, 2014

Gevgever

I think "sich wünschen" is more like hoping for it, like, "I hope to get the job". You still want the job but it has different Connotation

August 28, 2014

nobbelfludd

i guess its a similar difference as in wish/want

May 2, 2015

Glenda

Why not "would like" instead of "wish"? They accepted that for wünschen on another problem.

January 18, 2014

stonitoc

Is this declaration of a wish for a particular job? Is it because of use of the definite article with "Beruf". "I wish to have a job" is not accepted, because it is general statement?

September 20, 2013

wataya

No, 'Beruf' means 'job' in the sense of 'occupation' (as in 'doctor' vs 'teacher'). You wouldn't use it if your applying for a particular job. In that case you'd rather say: "Ich will diese Stelle/diesen Posten/diesen Job".

That said, 'den Beruf' refers to a particular occupation ('doctor'). So, 'a job' is not a valid translation.

September 20, 2013

flaschengeist

I would translate Beruf with profession.

May 12, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Which is really a better translation of "I want the job":

"Ich wünsche mir den Beruf"

or

"Ich will den Beruf haben"?

To me, the second is a more direct translation...

November 24, 2014

Smilecarri

Make sense to me...

January 12, 2019

SamuelBritoG

Why is here the reflexive pronoun in dative and in the previous exercise "sie wünscht sich mehr" in accusative?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

sie wünscht sich mehr also has a dative pronoun -- sich can be either dative or accusative. (There is no *sir, for example.)

July 7, 2017

SamuelBritoG

Thanks.

July 12, 2017

Erikman

Why would, 'I hope I get the job' be rejected?

September 29, 2013

Levi

@Erikman : Your version would imply using the verb hoffen.

November 6, 2013

Erikman

I see. Thanks!

November 7, 2013

chase.O

When is the dative case used for the reflexive verb?

October 24, 2016

markbooth

I don't know if there's any logic to it (someone please correct me if I'm wrong), I think it's one of those we just have to learn. Here's a long list of which verbs take dative and which accusative (or both) http://www.pons.de/daten/pdf/Praxis-Grammatik/04_Verben_mit_Dativ-_und_Akkusativobjekt.pdf

November 6, 2016

janson1977

What's wrong about" I wish i had the job."?

May 7, 2014

flaschengeist

Your sentence implies that you didn't get the job. You wish that you had the job already now. The German sentence also can apply to the future. My translation was: "I whish this profession for me" but it was not accepted. Maybe somebody can help me why?

May 12, 2014

SophiaGrun

I think it's a really weird thing to say in German anyway, and I'm not sure, how it would be translated best. Your translation is better than "I want the job" by far, because it reflects that you are neither talking about a single job, but a profession as a whole, nor just "wanting" but wishing for something..

September 21, 2014

njennlingua

Why not "I would like the job for me." ?? Doesn't the phrase imply a more personal desire than just wanting?

February 18, 2015

JustinOverton

Ich will den Beruf = I want the job I wünsche mir den Beruf seems a bit less definite.....I am wishing the job is mine.

February 5, 2016

vladimirbulgaru

I wish myself for the career ?

July 8, 2017

Hadert

Nope, the other way round. Read the other comments.

July 8, 2017

KimberleyM.

Why not "I wish I had that profession?"

September 1, 2017

2200Lucia60

I want the job?? Ich wünsche mich das Stellenangebot/den Job, nicht "den Beruf" ! I want to learn a job/profession/a (particular) craft. Ich wünsche mich einen Beruf zu lernen/Ich wünsche mich das Fach zu lernen. The exercise here doesn't make sense, or we change the German sentence, or we modify the English.

November 12, 2017

DoubleLingot

GT says 'I wish the job'. That makes no sense either.

May 25, 2019

SyamkumarR

Why "wünsche mir" and not "wünsche mich" unlike "erinnern mich".?

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

That's just the way it is?

sich erinnern is a reflexive verb with the accusative and literally means "to remind oneself".

But sich etwas wünschen is reflexive verb with the dative, perhaps because it takes a direct object in the accusative case.

January 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.