1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is a bird on my right."

"There is a bird on my right."

Translation:Sağımda bir kuş var.

May 4, 2015

29 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

why Sağımda and not Sağda?


Selcen_Ozturk

because it is not "on the right", it is "on my right"


Ehsan_Mehmed

so it will be like this? Sağımda Sağsında Sağsinizda Sağsızda

right?


Ektoraskan

No. Those are the suffixes for verb to be. You need possessives:

Benim sağımda, senin sağında, onun sağında, bizim sağımızda, sizin sağınızda, onların sağında.


Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thanks for your explanation :)


Harrison995550

Why can't I say, "bir kus sagimda var"?


alexbc92

Yeah, I said the same thing, and it said I was wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't work, in general indefinite objects ("bir kuş") cannot come before locative, ablative, subject etc.


Harrison995550

Thanks! That makes sense


el_kousy

İ cant understand why it is not a subject Also what is indefinte and defiinte what does this ean


SheridanZhoy

A definite noun is one which refers to a specific thing. If the noun 'bird' were definite, the listener/reader would know exactly which bird was being referred to, and the article used would be 'the', not 'a.' Hope this makes sense.


el_kousy

Tamam , teşekkürler ederim


Keith_Bowes

That was also my first guess, but then I remembered that "bir kuş var", doesn't literally mean "there's a bird", but "a bird exists", so it makes sense. If you said "bir kuş sağımda var", you'd be saying that on the right exists, but "Sağımda bir kuş var" means "On my right, a bird exists."


munzerK

Why not "bir kuş sağımda" ?


DyedBison

Also, see above for Selcen's explanation of the word order.


SheridanZhoy

You need to include a translation for the "there is."


SheridanZhoy

Is the 'bir' required here? Why?


Ektoraskan

It's not obligatory.


pamela764448

isen't it the same "sağımda bir kuş var" and the "bir kuş var sağımda "


Mariane584083

pamela, you have the same four words in yours two sentences, but only the first sentence is correct, in a correct words' order, according to Türkish grammar rules. Have a look there, very clear, spoken, by Yasin Durak: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pnHseUFnrrk, or on Duolingo Turkish grammar portal, or many other thurkish grammar sites.


ChloeElisabethC

Why not benim sağım kuşda


SheridanZhoy

sağ - right
sağım - my right
sağımda - on my right

kuş - bird
kuşda - on the bird


Syedamahin1

Sağimda bir kuş var


BabaJim

Can someone explain the difference between "sağımda" and "sağdayım." I thought I have seen both used. But possibly the second example is just incorrect Turkish.


Mariane584083

Hello BabaJim, "sağ"= "right", "sağda"="on the right", sağimda"="on my right" and "sağdayım"="i am on the right"= "sağda+ y (buffer)+ im (personal pronoun first person singular suffix). "sağda" is conjugated as a verb. "Evin sağındayım" = "i am on the right of the house", "Evimin sağındayım" = "i am on the right of my house".


BabaJim

Tesekkurler (no Turkish keyboard)


alibektas34

"Sağ" is both the name of a direction and an adjective as "alive".

For example:

"Babanız sağ mı?"

"Is your father alive?"


HushamShekly

(What is wrong with: Bir kus sagimda var)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.