"There is a bird on my right."

Translation:Sağımda bir kuş var.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

why Sağımda and not Sağda?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because it is not "on the right", it is "on my right"

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

so it will be like this? Sağımda Sağsında Sağsinizda Sağsızda

right?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. Those are the suffixes for verb to be. You need possessives:

Benim sağımda, senin sağında, onun sağında, bizim sağımızda, sizin sağınızda, onların sağında.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thanks for your explanation :)

3 years ago

Harrison995550

Why can't I say, "bir kus sagimda var"?

3 years ago

alexbc92

Yeah, I said the same thing, and it said I was wrong.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't work, in general indefinite objects ("bir kuş") cannot come before locative, ablative, subject etc.

3 years ago

Harrison995550

Thanks! That makes sense

3 years ago

el_kousy

İ cant understand why it is not a subject Also what is indefinte and defiinte what does this ean

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

A definite noun is one which refers to a specific thing. If the noun 'bird' were definite, the listener/reader would know exactly which bird was being referred to, and the article used would be 'the', not 'a.' Hope this makes sense.

1 year ago

el_kousy

Tamam , teşekkürler ederim

1 year ago

suXPn7

Because it is illogical

5 months ago

SheridanZhoy

Is the 'bir' required here? Why?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's not obligatory.

3 years ago

munzerK
munzerK

Why not "bir kuş sağımda" ?

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

Also, see above for Selcen's explanation of the word order.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

You need to include a translation for the "there is."

3 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Why not benim sağım kuşda

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

sağ - right
sağım - my right
sağımda - on my right

kuş - bird
kuşda - on the bird

3 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

I see my error.

3 years ago

DahliaSamaha

why not "vardır"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

comment/8649151

That post will tell you why! :)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.