1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do we want fruit?"

"Do we want fruit?"

Translation:An bhfuil torthaí uainn?

May 4, 2015

11 Comments


Jacob323733

I didn't even get the option of "bhfuil" for an answer. It said that "An dteastaionn torthai uainn" was given as the correct answer even though it says "an bhfuil torthai uainn" here. Admittedly I answered "an torthai uainn" since I didn't see bhfuil at all. What went wrong?


I2cGAc67

I wonder about that also - why "An bhfuil...." wasn't accepted.


AGreatUserName

Why didn't it accept "toradh"? I'm guessing "toradh" is singular and "torthaí" is plural. In English, it's ambiguous.


scilling

It doesn’t accept toradh because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. Like English, the Irish singular form is also the mass form, which is why the ambiguity exists in both languages.


AGreatUserName

OK, thanks. So, just to confirm, it's also correct to say An bhfuil toradh uainn?


scilling

Without context, either way would be correct. In a particular context, toradh would be correct only for the mass meaning, and torthaí would be correct only for the plural meaning. An bhfuil toradh uainn? would also be correct for the singular meaning, but then it would have been translated as “Do we want a fruit?” instead.


dbl1969

"would like" expresses conditional mood, where as "want" is in the simple present tense. In English, we tend to think of these as varying forms of politeness, but there is a grammatical difference (more evident in Romance languages like French). Are "An bhfuil ..." and "An teastaíonn ..." really equivalent?


LenaCapaillUisce

I'm confused when to use ó and when it isn't required. Can anyone help?

For example, "Ta' uisce ó bhean" means "a woman wants water". here, I would assume the statement form ("we want fruit") is "Ta' torhai' ó uainn", so the question should be "An bhfuil torthai' ó uainn?" Or am I wrong? I feel like I'm wrong.


CBaker86

The previous example used "fruits" in English to pair up with "torthaí" and now "fruit" does not equal "toradh." I see that it could be either way, though it seems ambiguous for this sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.