"Doğuya gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going east.

3 years ago

12 Comments


BABELTOWER12

Wouldn't "I'm going eastwards" be acceptable as well?

3 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

"Eastward(s)" is indeed a correct translation of 'doğuya'. It was my first thought too, but chose not to risk it as an answer. Next time I'm given the sentence, I'm going to do so, though. If Duo rejects it, I'll report it as correct.

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

Again.. any relationship between 'doğuya' and 'doğru'? Is East perceived to be the correct direction for some reason? Or a coincidence this time?

2 weeks ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD
  • Doğu is related to the verb doğmak = to be born, to emerge, to rise – cf doğum = birth, doğa = nature. Doğu is the point of the horizon where the sun is born, where it rises.

  • Doğru means not only right as in correct and true but also right as in straight and righteous. As a noun it means line. It comes from the Old Turkish root toġ– and is related to such words as the noun direk = column, pillar and the adjective dik = upright, steep.

2 weeks ago

o0Mira0o

Thank you for your elaborate and informative response. Please accept my 'lingot' :)

2 weeks ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Is it correct to say i am going to east

3 years ago

JuliaLowe1

You can say, "I am going East", or "I am going to the east."

3 years ago

msdvir
msdvir

I'm not sure about it but I think this is not correct to say that. I think it should be "I am going to the east".

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Tamam teşekkür ederim

3 years ago

gluadys

As a native English speaker I have no problem with "I am going east." "I am going to the east." is acceptable, but not mandatory.

Also to say "to the east/south/north, etc. sometimes implies the region one is going to rather than merely the direction. In fact, one might say "I am going to the East" if going to China, even if the plane is flying west across the Pacific.

1 month ago

IanBod
IanBod

I am going East is a bit of a strange sentence in English. I am heading East works much better but gets marked as wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaah...I just read this :) This was a case where a bit of my dialect went into the course and was never caught. I say "I am headed East..." not "heading." This has since been fixed and is not accepted. :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.