"Doğuya gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going east.

May 4, 2015

13 Comments


BABELTOWER12

Wouldn't "I'm going eastwards" be acceptable as well?

August 24, 2015

Jacques_JD

"Eastward(s)" is indeed a correct translation of 'doğuya'. If Duo rejects it, please report it as correct.

February 20, 2016

Sam_Sarsik

Is it correct to say i am going to east

May 4, 2015

JuliaLowe1

You can say, "I am going East", or "I am going to the east."

May 9, 2015

msdvir

I'm not sure about it but I think this is not correct to say that. I think it should be "I am going to the east".

May 4, 2015

Sam_Sarsik

Tamam teşekkür ederim

May 6, 2015

gluadys

As a native English speaker I have no problem with "I am going east." "I am going to the east." is acceptable, but not mandatory.

Also to say "to the east/south/north, etc. sometimes implies the region one is going to rather than merely the direction. In fact, one might say "I am going to the East" if going to China, even if the plane is flying west across the Pacific.

August 18, 2018

o0Mira0o

Again.. any relationship between 'doğuya' and 'doğru'? Is East perceived to be the correct direction for some reason? Or a coincidence this time?

September 29, 2018

Jacques_JD
  • Doğu is related to the verb doğmak = to be born, to emerge, to rise – cf doğum = birth, doğa = nature. Doğu is the point of the horizon where the sun is born, where it rises.

  • Doğru means not only right as in correct and true but also right as in straight and righteous. As a noun it means line. It comes from the Old Turkish root toġ– and is related to such words as the noun direk = column, pillar and the adjective dik = upright, steep.

September 29, 2018

o0Mira0o

Thank you for your elaborate and informative response. Please accept my 'lingot' :)

October 3, 2018

IanBod

I am going East is a bit of a strange sentence in English. I am heading East works much better but gets marked as wrong.

July 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Aaah...I just read this :) This was a case where a bit of my dialect went into the course and was never caught. I say "I am headed East..." not "heading." This has since been fixed and is not accepted. :)

May 18, 2016

Ozlem1221

you weren't wrong :)

headed is acceptable for english also, it's mostly found for past tense if heading (a direction) but it's correct in both past/present tenses. heading also is accepted in both past and present. it's preferential now.

November 28, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.