1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "At what time?"

"At what time?"

Translation:Saat kaçta?

May 4, 2015

12 Comments


Tameem89

isn't "ne zaman?" a better equivalent to this than "saat kacta"? if not , why?


DottyEyes

Because it's idiomatic. True, "ne" means "what" and "zaman" means "time," but "Ne zaman?" means "When?" in Turkish. Like in English, these two things are a little different. In English, you could ask both "What time are you going?" or "When are you going?" In Turkish, also, it's "Saat kaç gidiyorsun?" or "Ne zaman gidiyorsun?" But these two questions are a little different: Once asks what specific hour, and the other asks when in general. So the Turkish "Ne zaman?" can sometimes be answered with a specific hour or a general time, but it should be translated as "When?" "Saat kaç," like "What time?" will always be answered as a specific hour.


opsiyonel-kisi

*saat kaçta gidiyorsun?


loriyaa

What does the -ta in kaçta mean?


Keith_Bowes

Isn't that the locative? "Saat kaçta" would mean "At how many hours?", I think.


Ektoraskan

Saat kaç? = What time is it?

Kaç saat? = (For) how many hours?

Saat kaçta? = At what time?

Kaç saatte? = In how many hours? (How many hours does/did it take you to …)


Keith_Bowes

Wow, word order! I was answering the question of what the -ta means in that. It's obviously the locative. Similarly, the dative seems to be used in the meanings of "to" (before). Obviously, its idiomatic meaning is slightly different that its literal one.


EL-orfi

I gave you a lingot even before reading the comment because I know it'll hit the point


Sam_Sarsik

How can i say What is time now ? Thanks in advance


Ektoraskan

(Şu anda) saat kaç?


naaddiiaa1

Saat kaç şimdi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.