"Atwhattime?"

Translation:Saat kaçta?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Tameem89
Tameem89

isn't "ne zaman?" a better equivalent to this than "saat kacta"? if not , why?

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Because it's idiomatic. True, "ne" means "what" and "zaman" means "time," but "Ne zaman?" means "When?" in Turkish. Like in English, these two things are a little different. In English, you could ask both "What time are you going?" or "When are you going?" In Turkish, also, it's "Saat kaç gidiyorsun?" or "Ne zaman gidiyorsun?" But these two questions are a little different: Once asks what specific hour, and the other asks when in general. So the Turkish "Ne zaman?" can sometimes be answered with a specific hour or a general time, but it should be translated as "When?" "Saat kaç," like "What time?" will always be answered as a specific hour.

3 years ago

opsiyonel-kisi

*saat kaçta gidiyorsun?

2 years ago

loriyaa

What does the -ta in kaçta mean?

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

Isn't that the locative? "Saat kaçta" would mean "At how many hours?", I think.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Saat kaç? = What time is it?

Kaç saat? = (For) how many hours?

Saat kaçta? = At what time?

Kaç saatte? = In how many hours? (How many hours does/did it take you to …)

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

Wow, word order! I was answering the question of what the -ta means in that. It's obviously the locative. Similarly, the dative seems to be used in the meanings of "to" (before). Obviously, its idiomatic meaning is slightly different that its literal one.

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

How can i say What is time now ? Thanks in advance

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

(Şu anda) saat kaç?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.