1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like those dresses."

"I like those dresses."

Translation:Eu gosto daqueles vestidos.

September 20, 2013

14 Comments


luzalicia90

Don't daqueles and desses both mean "those"?? So why wasn't my answer accepted?


Davu

Duolingo usually accepts "(d)esses" as a translation of "those" so ask for your answer to be accepted next time you see this question.


karorioldie

I had a note that esse means that/those near the listener. My dictionary says that is the Portuguese usage and Brasilian usage is for esse to mean this or these. So, in Brasil does esse still mean near the listener ?


Davu

I wrote a long answer to questions like this some time ago: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/536217.

In Brazilian speech "esse" is often used for nearby things where an English speaker would choose either "this" or "that". The plural forms "these" or "those" need "esses" in the same circumstances.


Alf-Sawman

'Este' means 'this' (close to the speaker), 'esse' means 'that' close to the listener and 'aquele' means 'that' further away from both. This rule relates directly to 'aqui'/'ali'/'aí' (or 'la') which translate to 'here'/'there'.


Davu

Yes, those are the rules I describe in the article I cited earlier, but in colloquial Brazilian Portuguese the distinction between "este" and "esse" is mostly lost: http://streetsmartbrazil.com/blog/20121221/difference-between-este-and-esse-portuguese.


Alf-Sawman

Thanks Davu, I certainly don't argue your colloquial speech point! However, I don't think you would mix the terms in your school essay, and probably your professor wouldn't even mix 'este' and 'esse' in oral language. For me, it's better & simpler to learn the rules, then to relax them when I use the language. My final comment would be that it seems to me that colloquial lingo development is a bit geographic (although I should emphasise that I haven't been all over Brazil, and I certainly don't have empirical data volumes to make statistics). I've experienced that people in the north/north east is more likely to "simplify" the language, whereas from Sampa and southward people tend to speak more "correctly" (or conservatively). The funny thing is that despite the very relaxed attitude in RJ, native Cariocas seem to speak rather conservatively from my experience. Maybe closer to pt_PT due to the imperial connection to RJ & Petropolis...? I'm not a native and definitely speculating quite a bit, so bear with me or shoot me if considered necessary to maintain world peace ;-)


DREDWARD

IT'S ALL GOOD= HARMONY=WORLD PEACE :) OBRIGADO.........


ThanKwee

The distinction between "this" and "that" is mostly lost in French too. I've also had some people who speak Spanish tell me the same thing.


ZoukLady

"those" has been previously translated only as "desses", and "daqueles" was allowed to be translated only as "these" and rejected "those" so why now it is accepted as a translation for "those"? It is not consistent with the other translations. Really annoying.


Alf-Sawman

Uhm...are you 100% you are not interchanging now?

  • Aquele = That (always 'that'), refers to something far from both the speaker and the listener
  • Esse = That, refers to something close to the listener/target. (If you speak to someone, and are discussing something he/she holds in his/her hands, that would typically be 'esse'. (It has been noted in other discussions that 'esse' is today also sometimes used for 'this' in colloquial Portuguese as of today, hence the difference from 'este' to 'esse' is somewhat shading out, maybe.)
  • Este = This (something close to the speaker).

In parallel to the words este/esse/aquele, the words for "here" and "there" change accordingly:

  • Este aqui = this one here
  • Esse aí = that one there (within reach of you, to whom I speak)
  • Aquele lá (or aquele alí) = that one there (far from both of us)

RaeOvHope

My issue is how are we supposed to k ow from reading or seeing a sentence on Duoling how close an object is to the speaker. this is a flaw.


AshleyRozw

What's the difference between desses and daqueles


Davu

Both are contractions with "de", "de + esses" and "de + aqueles" and both can be fairly translated as "of those" (The verb "gostar" needs the preposition "de"). The difference between "esse(s)" and "aquele(s)" is discussed in AlfSagen's answer to ZoukLady and for concrete things is related to location.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.