"I like those dresses."

Translation:Eu gosto daqueles vestidos.

September 20, 2013

14 Comments


luzalicia90

Don't daqueles and desses both mean "those"?? So why wasn't my answer accepted?

March 4, 2014

Davu

Duolingo usually accepts "(d)esses" as a translation of "those" so ask for your answer to be accepted next time you see this question.

March 4, 2014

karorioldie

I had a note that esse means that/those near the listener. My dictionary says that is the Portuguese usage and Brasilian usage is for esse to mean this or these. So, in Brasil does esse still mean near the listener ?

September 20, 2013

Davu

I wrote a long answer to questions like this some time ago: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/536217.

In Brazilian speech "esse" is often used for nearby things where an English speaker would choose either "this" or "that". The plural forms "these" or "those" need "esses" in the same circumstances.

September 20, 2013

AlfSagen

'Este' means 'this' (close to the speaker), 'esse' means 'that' close to the listener and 'aquele' means 'that' further away from both. This rule relates directly to 'aqui'/'ali'/'aí' (or 'la') which translate to 'here'/'there'.

December 25, 2013

Davu

Yes, those are the rules I describe in the article I cited earlier, but in colloquial Brazilian Portuguese the distinction between "este" and "esse" is mostly lost: http://streetsmartbrazil.com/blog/20121221/difference-between-este-and-esse-portuguese.

December 26, 2013

AlfSagen

Thanks Davu, I certainly don't argue your colloquial speech point! However, I don't think you would mix the terms in your school essay, and probably your professor wouldn't even mix 'este' and 'esse' in oral language. For me, it's better & simpler to learn the rules, then to relax them when I use the language. My final comment would be that it seems to me that colloquial lingo development is a bit geographic (although I should emphasise that I haven't been all over Brazil, and I certainly don't have empirical data volumes to make statistics). I've experienced that people in the north/north east is more likely to "simplify" the language, whereas from Sampa and southward people tend to speak more "correctly" (or conservatively). The funny thing is that despite the very relaxed attitude in RJ, native Cariocas seem to speak rather conservatively from my experience. Maybe closer to pt_PT due to the imperial connection to RJ & Petropolis...? I'm not a native and definitely speculating quite a bit, so bear with me or shoot me if considered necessary to maintain world peace ;-)

December 26, 2013

DREDWARD

IT'S ALL GOOD= HARMONY=WORLD PEACE :) OBRIGADO.........

April 18, 2015

ThanKwee

The distinction between "this" and "that" is mostly lost in French too. I've also had some people who speak Spanish tell me the same thing.

December 26, 2013

ZoukLady

"those" has been previously translated only as "desses", and "daqueles" was allowed to be translated only as "these" and rejected "those" so why now it is accepted as a translation for "those"? It is not consistent with the other translations. Really annoying.

March 12, 2014

AlfSagen

Uhm...are you 100% you are not interchanging now?

  • Aquele = That (always 'that'), refers to something far from both the speaker and the listener
  • Esse = That, refers to something close to the listener/target. (If you speak to someone, and are discussing something he/she holds in his/her hands, that would typically be 'esse'. (It has been noted in other discussions that 'esse' is today also sometimes used for 'this' in colloquial Portuguese as of today, hence the difference from 'este' to 'esse' is somewhat shading out, maybe.)
  • Este = This (something close to the speaker).

In parallel to the words este/esse/aquele, the words for "here" and "there" change accordingly:

  • Este aqui = this one here
  • Esse aí = that one there (within reach of you, to whom I speak)
  • Aquele lá (or aquele alí) = that one there (far from both of us)
March 17, 2014

RaeOvHope

My issue is how are we supposed to k ow from reading or seeing a sentence on Duoling how close an object is to the speaker. this is a flaw.

August 12, 2014

AshleyRozw

What's the difference between desses and daqueles

September 10, 2014

Davu

Both are contractions with "de", "de + esses" and "de + aqueles" and both can be fairly translated as "of those" (The verb "gostar" needs the preposition "de"). The difference between "esse(s)" and "aquele(s)" is discussed in AlfSagen's answer to ZoukLady and for concrete things is related to location.

September 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.