"Le professeur de français aime parler de crêpes."

Translation:The French teacher likes to talk about crepes.

December 23, 2012

55 Comments


Sitesurf

"parler de crêpes" is talking about crepes in general. "parler des crêpes" (= contraction of 'de les' crêpes - singular: de la crêpe) is about some specific crepes.

December 24, 2012

mathwizard1232

Sitesurf est le professeur de français.

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

... and I have had to talk about crepes quite a lot in the past months... ;-)

February 7, 2014

tamsinclarke

This certainly is one of the weirder phrases on Duolingo

May 11, 2014

Apurva866641

agreed

July 19, 2018

fleurdeletre

thanks for the explanation. However if I may ask, how do we differentiate this orally? I find that the 'de' or 'des' is barely distinguishable when listening to everyday conversation

June 18, 2013

fizzletto

'de' is pronounced like "duh" like in "demain". "des" is pronounced like "day"

October 12, 2013

jbxf

During training the difference should be audible. In day-to-day conversation you will have context to derive the proper meaning.

July 3, 2013

SteveKamyszek

In des-to-des conversation?

April 9, 2014

daveremy

I didn't get your point at first but you are pointing out that the "de" comes from the expression "parler de" - to talk about rather than the partitive use of de in the context of "de la" or in this plural case "des" ("de les"). Out of curiousity how would you say "He is talking about SOME crepes?".

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"il parle de crêpes" = talks about crepes (in general)

"il parle des crêpes" = talks about the crepes (= de + les = specific ones)

November 1, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

thanks, that's really helpful, I was really confused about that

January 7, 2014

ThanKwee

The reason it is so confusing is that in French when the preposition "de" is followed by the indefinite articles (des, du, de la, de l') the indefinite article is omitted.

January 6, 2014

Sitesurf

1-indefinite articles: un, une, des

singular: il aime parler d'une crêpe

plural: il aime parler de crêpes

2-definite articles: le, la, les

singular: il aime parler de la crêpe

plural: il aime parler des (=de+les) crêpes

January 7, 2014

ThanKwee

http://tinyurl.com/kgn7wms

L'identité de l'article indéfini massif (dit traditionnellement, mais à tort, partitif) dans je veux de la viande et du groupe réellement partitif "de + article défini" dans je veux de la viande de ce boeuf ne signifie pas que l'on perde le sentiment de leur différence, puisqu'à la forme négative on oppose je ne veux pas de viande (avec amuïssement de l'article indéfini massif ou pluriel après de) à je ne veux pas de la viande de ce boeuf

http://research.jyu.fi/grfle/060.html

on constate que quand le verbe se construit avec de, l’article indéfini pluriel (des) ou l’article indéfini massif (du) « disparaissent »

"Il aime parler de des crêpes" becomes "Il aime parler de crêpes"

"Il aime parler de les crêpes" becomes "Il aime parler des crêpes".

http://www.anglaisfacile.com/forum/archives/forum-anglais-8947.php

Cette règle d'effacement existe bel et bien. Il s'agit de la règle de cacophonie énoncée par les Grammairiens de Port Royal: Les articles indéfinis(des, du, de la, de l') s'effacent après la préposition "de"

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Article_partitif

En grammaire, un article partitif est une sous-catégorie de déterminant indéfini, plus proche de l'article indéfini singulier, employée devant les noms exprimant une quantité massive (les linguistes parlent également de notion continue), c'est-à-dire une partie d'un référent (l'objet dont on parle), ne pouvant être comptée.

Tout comme l'article indéfini, l'article partitif participe à l'actualisation du nom noyau en indiquant simplement que le représenté (le référent) existe bien, mais demeure inconnu des actants de l'énonciation. Ainsi, il s'oppose lui aussi à l'article défini.

http://www.etudes-litteraires.com/forum/topic28049-difference-entre-une-photo-de-chat-une-photo-dun-chat-p5.html

La Grammaire méthodique du français (Riegel) affirme en effet que "selon une règle générale, appelée "règle de cacophonie" par les grammairiens de Port-Royal, les formes des et du, de la, des articles indéfini et partitif s'effacent régulièrement après la préposition de, qu'il s'agisse de compléments de verbes, de noms ou d'adjectifs. Si l'une des deux conditions n'est pas satisfaite (autre préposition ou autre forme d'article) l'effacement est impossible : Ils sont venus de pays lointains [réduction de venus de des pays lointains, à comparer à venus d'un pays lointain] – une tasse de café [= une tasse de du café / une tasse de ce bon café]"

January 7, 2014

ThanKwee

Hi Sitesurf. It helped me to better understand all of this by looking at it this way. But perhaps it would be too confusing for others. I posted this concept on this dicussion http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/388238 and SherylMill responded:

If I'd had this one line when prepositions were introduced, it would have made all the difference: "But in French when the preposition "de" is followed by the indefinite articles (des, du, de la, de l') the indefinite article is omitted." Great explanation - thanks!

January 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Thanks for these references. Experts love to confuse basic notions, which is not good for beginners. Introducing the notion of "indéfini massif" is not welcome, in my opinion, as it confuses the basic notion of "défini" (le, la, les) and "indéfini" (un une, des). When it comes to the "partitive" case, I believe that in spite of what they say, its direct relation with "a part of something" is transparent enough to help learners find their way to the meaning of it. In other words, I don't think we should give over technical explanations. What think?

January 8, 2014

Ronnie-JA

It would be great if this explanation was in English for the benefit of us learners.

February 5, 2014

mirjamfrancisca

Thanks, that's very helpful! I didn't know/remember that "des" means "de les". So "parler des crepes" means "talking about specific crepes", rather than crepes in general.

January 8, 2014

mhaaz

Careful, because des also is the plural form of the indefinite articles (un chien, des chiens). It's easy to confuse these two.

February 7, 2014

DrewDdmek

Don't you use les in those situations for generality?

May 8, 2014

Aron89ification

Duolingo loves to talk about crepes....and baguettes also! :)

August 6, 2013

hqjb

So I thought the word "crap" existed in french too... -1 heart

July 31, 2013

napralina

why is crepes plural?

August 23, 2013

Sitesurf

because it is not about one specific crêpe but crêpes in general

August 23, 2013

dayveday

Does the singular make any sense in this sentence? There's no sound difference between "de crêpe" and "de crêpes" (as far as I understand), so I am wondering if transcribing the audio using the singular makes a valid sentence? Le professeur de français aime parler de crêpe?

January 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Not much sense in my opinion, since "crêpe" is countable and the teacher would not have much to say about one single crêpe.

However, you can get: - le professeur aime parler de religion/s, ie singular or plural, depending on the scope of his speech: in singular it would be "religion" as a concept and in plural, probably about comparisons between various religions.

January 28, 2014

tamsinclarke

This strange professor talks not about one crepe but about lots of crepes.... WTF

May 11, 2014

slaggart

Shouldn't it be "des crepes"?

December 23, 2012

K.Alix

No, because "des" would be "of the" crepes, When you're saying "about" you just use de.

April 10, 2013

labrini_k

aren't "crepes" pancakes???

March 8, 2013

jkitts

Pancakes generally are raised with baking soda or baking powder and some kind of acid like buttermilk or sour cream or yoghurt or even vinegar. Although they may have an egg or two, and the egg whites may be beaten before adding for further leavening, rather like making a cake only cooked on top of the stove. Crepes are made with flour, eggs and milk and are not particularly leavened and are very thin.

September 20, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, but thinner and larger (try Google/Images)

March 8, 2013

beemerich

My pancakes (UK) are big and thin, like crepes. They can be rolled and served with sugar and lemon juice. It's the same in the Netherlands. I believe in the US pancakes are smaller (in diameter) and thicker

April 29, 2013

ClintPorter

Delightfully off-topic :)

July 19, 2013

Thund3rStruck

Are you kidding me?!? I was in the middle of a very productive study session, and now I have to go eat. Thanks a lot.

October 15, 2013

Lilithly

Same in Germany, but our pancakes are still not as thin as crepes.^^

September 21, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

In the Netherlands we call the thicker ones pannekoeken and the thinner ones flensjes. Pannekoeken are bigger and thinner than american pancakes, but flensjes are even thinner, more like crepes, except smaller. Although pannekoeken are much more common/popular than flensjes. I wish you could get crepes everywhere on the street like you do in France, Switserland and Germany, I love them!

December 10, 2013

lukman.A

Sounds great. I wish I could learn Deutsch in Duolingo too.

July 1, 2014

bobtackett

One of the first youtube videos I saw was about the British version of pancakes. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PnCVZozHTG8

September 22, 2013

Amarena13

The translation "pancakes" is also acceptable.

May 11, 2013

WelmoedVerhagen

My first thought: the French professor likes to talk crap :-)

December 4, 2013

erzinrost

Why there is no artcile in “le professeur de francais"? Why not "le professeur du francais"?

December 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"Le professeur du français..." would mean "the teacher of the French...", i.e. something would be missing, like "le professeur du français qu'on parle en France" (the teacher of the French spoken in France)

Otherwise, the construction is "noun of noun" like "la fille du maire" (possessive), "la feuille de papier" (substance), "la bouteille de lait" (content), with only preposition "de" to add information to the first noun.

December 18, 2013

Mihaela6

What about the pronouncing "de francais aime"? Is it not any liaison ?

December 29, 2013

Sitesurf

No liaison (with the liaison, "français" could be mistaken for "française")

December 30, 2013

AdrianJosh

this is a funny sentence aime still hunts me!

May 10, 2014

IamShiv

How does one differentiate between the teacher of French (as in language) and the French teacher? ( concerning the nationality)?

July 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Un professeur de français

Un professeur français.

July 18, 2014

IamShiv

merci!

July 19, 2014

Kenc81

Likes to talk about,loves to talk about... is it really that big of difference? Cost me a heart and irl no one would trip over it... :-\

October 17, 2014

Sitesurf

like and love are different in meaning and their respective translations are not straightforward in French, unfortunately:

aimer + object, concept, wild animal = like

aimer + human being, pet = love

aimer bien + any object = like

love + object, concept, wild animal = adorer

  • le professeur aime (bien) parler de crêpes = the teacher likes to talk about crêpes
  • the teacher loves to talk about crêpes = le professeur adore parler de crêpes
October 18, 2014

Kenc81

Thanks for clearing that out Sitesurf, what would we do without you?! :-)

October 19, 2014

LukeKerner

I thought they said greek

November 20, 2014

BethanyGB

Crêpes > French grammar This professor really has his teaching style sorted out.

January 5, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.