1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "There are no comments about …

"There are no comments about the document yet."

Translation:Der er ingen kommentarer om dokumentet endnu.

May 4, 2015

7 Comments


Miha150338

'ikke noget' i stedet for 'ingen'?


PierrePoutine

You cannot say "ikke noget kommentarer" because that would mean "nothing comments", but I think you can say "ikke nogle kommentarer".


trevro

Why "ingen" and not "inge"?


miacomet

In Danish, ingen is common sg. and plural, and intet is neuter sg. Inge is not used, although it might sound like it is, since Danes are famous for not enunciating. I think it's also used in other Scandinavian languages, so that could also be a source of confusion.


trevro

Ah yes, I think I was just confusing it with the Swedish "inga". Thanks!


miacomet

Ah, yep! I had guessed you were learning another Scandinavian language, but I wasn't sure and your flare wasn't showing up. Held og lykke med at lære dansk og svensk!


trevro

Mange tak!

(och tack myket!)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.