1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You want to be a civil serva…

"You want to be a civil servant."

Translation:Memur olmak istersiniz.

May 4, 2015

6 Comments


partunc

"sen bir memur olmak istersin" should be the right answer


Selcen_Ozturk

it is an acceptable but very unnatural answer. In Turkish we don't normally use "bir" before professions while it is obligatory in English


Ektoraskan

You should report it.


DorisLeow1

What is the difference in context between 'Memur olmak istersin' and 'Memur olmak istiyorsun'?


partunc

In Turkish, present continuous tense can also be used like simple present tense.

Example: Kendimi kötü hissediyorum. (I feel bad.) Bu evi almak istiyorum. (I want to buy that house.)

So, to say to the person we are talking to like "you want to be a civil servant", we say "Memur olmak istiyorsun." meaning (Memur olmak istersin.)


MrHilmiNevzat

"You want to be a civil servant." Translation: Memur olmak istersiniz.

&

Memur olmak istiyorsun.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.