"The boy has said nothing."

Translation:De jongen heeft niks gezegd.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MarcinTust

why niets/niks and not geen?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Geen is used when it __precedes__ a non-specific direct object. In this case niets/niks is a pronoun. If the word __woord__ (for example) was in the sentence then you could use geen:

  • De jongen heeft __geen__ woord gezegd.

However, notice below:

  • De jongen heeft dat woord __niet__ gezegd.

'that word' is a specific direct object, thus the use of niet is present.


An informal idiom that means "to not feel like (doing) something at all" is:

  • ergens niets geen zin in hebben

But as you can see -- geen precedes zin (which would be the direct object).

__Geen__ by itself generally renders none

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

A note on "Ergens niets geen zin in hebben":

Double negations where only one is meant (like is the case here) are often considered incorrect in Dutch. It may be an important part of some dialects, but if one wants to learn not a specific dialect but Dutch in general, I think that one should stick to using the appropriate amount of negations.
It's good to know what could be meant by a double negation though.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Erg bedankt voor de opmerking ^_^

3 years ago

cfreund7
cfreund7

When does one use "niets" as opposed to "niet"?

3 years ago

ignacio866002
ignacio866002

Niet = not, niets = nothing.

3 years ago

AnahitaGupta

Are niets and niks completely interchangeable?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

They are, though niets is considered somewhat more formal.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.