1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We read them a book."

"We read them a book."

Translation:Biz onlara bir kitap okuruz.

May 4, 2015

17 Comments


siddy921332

Why its onlara instead of onlar


Yomalyn

This is the dative case-- "to them". The "to" isn't always necessary in the English translation. The Turkish, however, must always use dative case for indirect objects.

Biz onlara bir kitap okuruz = We read them a book -OR- we read a book to them.


MrK815826

Not in street English but in proper English the "to" is required. I hear "give me it", "show me it", etc. from tottlers all the time. Yeah, I'll show you! LOL


PrimeEagle

I think the past tense is technically a correct answer as well, since the English "read" could be either present or past tense.


Selcen_Ozturk

it already is an accepted answer


PrimeEagle

Hmm, I chose both answers and got it wrong. It said only the present tense was accepted. I may go back and try again.


Selcen_Ozturk

maybe there was a small difference in the sentence using the past form - so it was wrong. This happens a lot . But I cannot see the options


ICSMcDowell

The sentences with the past tense read "We read them they a book" and "They read read"


aslee1

Why is the bir before kitap necessary?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is optional, "bir" can be used like an indefinite article in Turkish (like a/an) and can be omitted usually. If you have an adjective you cannot omit it though (e.g. Biz onlara g├╝zel bir kitap okuruz)


Stergi3

Biz onlara bir kitap okuduk, never met before, it gave me this answer (?)


Yomalyn

Late response, but in case anyone else is wondering:

"Okuduk" is past tense (we read). The English is ambiguous when written- simple present or past. Duo will teach "okuduk" later on in the tree, but it accepts it already because it's equally correct.

Duo tries to suggest the "closest" accepted response, which unfortunately may not be the response we were aiming for. :-)


AuntAne

Read may be either past or present tense, AND 'yor' as in 'okuyoruz' is also correct.


Yomalyn

Past tense is also accepted ("okuduk").

"Okuyoruz" is not accepted because it translates as "we are reading" (present continuous). "Okuruz" is "we read" in simple present/aorist. Duo will teach the distinction further on in the tree. :-)


Dimi_Bous

Biz onlara bir kitap okuruz


MrK815826

From a couple of items before it was "They read a book to us". Where is the "to them" = onlara.


MrHilmiNevzat

"We read them a book." Translation: Biz onlara bir kitap okuruz.

&

Biz onlara kitap okuruz.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using -bir.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.