"We read them a book."

Translation:Biz onlara bir kitap okuruz.

3 years ago

11 Comments


siddy921332

Why its onlara instead of onlar

1 year ago

aslee1

Why is the bir before kitap necessary?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is optional, "bir" can be used like an indefinite article in Turkish (like a/an) and can be omitted usually. If you have an adjective you cannot omit it though (e.g. Biz onlara g├╝zel bir kitap okuruz)

3 years ago

PrimeEagle
PrimeEagle

I think the past tense is technically a correct answer as well, since the English "read" could be either present or past tense.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it already is an accepted answer

3 years ago

PrimeEagle
PrimeEagle

Hmm, I chose both answers and got it wrong. It said only the present tense was accepted. I may go back and try again.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

maybe there was a small difference in the sentence using the past form - so it was wrong. This happens a lot . But I cannot see the options

3 years ago

ICSMcDowell

The sentences with the past tense read "We read them they a book" and "They read read"

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Biz onlara bir kitap okuduk, never met before, it gave me this answer (?)

1 year ago

AuntAne
AuntAne

Read may be either past or present tense, AND 'yor' as in 'okuyoruz' is also correct.

1 year ago

Dimi_Bous

Biz onlara bir kitap okuruz

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.