"Drengen hviler."

Translation:The boy rests.

May 5, 2015

10 Comments


Mjolnir2000

So if it's "I rest", that seems to be "Jeg hviler mig" - "I rest myself". When it's the boy resting, why don't we need "sig" as the object of the verb?

April 12, 2017

analyze37

I was wondering this after "Vi hviler os" -> We rest

November 20, 2017

RyagonIV

You can use hvile with or without a reflexive pronoun. It doesn't change the meaning.

February 2, 2018

ClayRoze

If I wanted to say 'I need to rest', would I say "Jeg behøver hviler" eller "Jeg behøver til hviler"?

May 5, 2015

miacomet

You could say "Jeg behøver at hvile," "Jeg har brug for at hvile," or even "Jeg trænger til at hvile." The preposition at is used with verbs similarly to how "to" is used in English. There's an infinitives lesson that explains it.

May 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Your last option should be "Jeg trænger til at hvile."

    The words to and at are called infinitive particles (infinitivpartikel/infinitivpartikler) or infinitivemarkers (infinitivmærke/infinitivmærker)

    May 5, 2015

miacomet

    Okay, I'll change it. Tak skal de have.

    May 5, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Det var så lidt!

      Forresten: Tak skal du have.

      de means theydu means you (sg.)

      May 5, 2015

Lassekj

      Most languages have a formal and an informal word for you and we have it same in Danish with 'De' (formal) and 'Du' (informal). However we really don't use the formal one today. The only examples I can give are when talking directly to very old people or to one of the members of the royal family. http://programmer.tv2.dk/tillykke-margrethe/2015-04-13-dronning-margrethe-afbryder-journalist-vi-er-ikke-dus

      May 7, 2015

YDaskaloff

      In Danish that polite form is extremely rarely used. Sometimes even elderly people might get offended. My Danish teacher said she hopes to remember to use it if she ever happens to meet the queen. Otherwise - no.

      January 13, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.