Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is raining a bit."

Translation:Yağmur az yağıyor.

3 years ago

17 Comments


aslee1

Does "az yağmur yağıyor" work too? If not why? If so, which is "better" to use?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It works. Both sound equally good to me.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

its not accepted though

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Report it please. :)

3 years ago

NadaHany17

Why "az" come between yağmur yağıyor and not at the end?

1 year ago

Kerem542476

Why is "Yağmur yağıyor biraz" wrong?

6 months ago

rolandcassar

Why is "bazı yağmur yağıyor" wrong? In a previous discussion I was told you could use bazı for countables and uncountables. But not for rain?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bazı" is like "a few" and also takes the plural suffix. :)

I think the word you are looking for is "biraz" which is fine here!

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

could explain what is the difference between biraz and az

1 year ago

shimachi

"biraz yağmur yağıyor" is wrong? this part is pretty tough for me...

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and this is already accepted.

1 year ago

Muhammadbezreh

Why 'O yağıyor az' doesn't work?

1 year ago

ARMYZEHRA
ARMYZEHRA

Because it is like "it bit raining" in English

1 year ago

Muhammadbezreh

teşekkürler

11 months ago

FatimaAl-K8

What's wrong with "onun az yagyor"

1 year ago

NoamGoldst

why not birkac instead of biraz?

10 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

birkaç means some, biraz means a bit

3 months ago