1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is raining a bit."

"It is raining a bit."

Translation:Yağmur az yağıyor.

May 5, 2015

21 Comments


aslee1

Does "az yağmur yağıyor" work too? If not why? If so, which is "better" to use?


Ektoraskan

It works. Both sound equally good to me.


daadaadaaren

its not accepted though


zizey

Report it please. :)


AOC89

Why is "Yağmur yağıyor biraz" wrong?


ZaydAdel

Turkish dorsn't work exactly like english .... so when the phrase "the end" comes in the end .... it doesnt have to do the same in turkçe .... So yağmuz az yağiyou means a bit of rain ( Yağmir az) is falling (yağiyor)


NadaHany17

Why "az" come between yağmur yağıyor and not at the end?


NumanAltin

why not birkac instead of biraz?


SabineBergmann1

birkaç means some, biraz means a bit


rolandcassar

Why is "bazı yağmur yağıyor" wrong? In a previous discussion I was told you could use bazı for countables and uncountables. But not for rain?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bazı" is like "a few" and also takes the plural suffix. :)

I think the word you are looking for is "biraz" which is fine here!


Rimas.jana

could explain what is the difference between biraz and az


Nana959697

searched the answer and they say they are nearly the same

but az show the meaning of more less......but hey they are same

anyone is free to correct me =D


shimachi

"biraz yağmur yağıyor" is wrong? this part is pretty tough for me...


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and this is already accepted.


Muhammadbezreh

Why 'O yağıyor az' doesn't work?


ARMYZEHRA

Because it is like "it bit raining" in English


FatimaAl-K8

What's wrong with "onun az yagyor"


Hazel829868

ona " yağmur çiseliyor" denir aslında …

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.