"It is raining a bit."

Translation:Yağmur az yağıyor.

3 years ago

19 Comments


aslee1

Does "az yağmur yağıyor" work too? If not why? If so, which is "better" to use?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It works. Both sound equally good to me.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

its not accepted though

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Report it please. :)

3 years ago

NadaHany17

Why "az" come between yağmur yağıyor and not at the end?

1 year ago

Kerem542476

Why is "Yağmur yağıyor biraz" wrong?

8 months ago

rolandcassar

Why is "bazı yağmur yağıyor" wrong? In a previous discussion I was told you could use bazı for countables and uncountables. But not for rain?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bazı" is like "a few" and also takes the plural suffix. :)

I think the word you are looking for is "biraz" which is fine here!

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

could explain what is the difference between biraz and az

1 year ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

same question

1 week ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

searched the answer and they say they are nearly the same

but az show the meaning of more less......but hey they are same

anyone is free to correct me =D

1 week ago

shimachi

"biraz yağmur yağıyor" is wrong? this part is pretty tough for me...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and this is already accepted.

2 years ago

Muhammadbezreh

Why 'O yağıyor az' doesn't work?

1 year ago

ARMYZEHRA
ARMYZEHRA

Because it is like "it bit raining" in English

1 year ago

Muhammadbezreh

teşekkürler

1 year ago

FatimaAl-K8

What's wrong with "onun az yagyor"

1 year ago

NoamGoldst
NoamGoldst

why not birkac instead of biraz?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

birkaç means some, biraz means a bit

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.