1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He comes and she comes. They…

"He comes and she comes. They come."

Translation:Tagann sé agus tagann sí. Tagann siad.

May 5, 2015

13 Comments


MarcasAnSeabhac

Not to be prurient, but since the allusion has already been made...would this in fact be the expression used in a sexual context, or would it refer only to a more mundane physical destination?


DanielGarr830049

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/come#come__11

From the Foclóir entry, I'd say the innuendo also works in Irish.


Jochenau

I haven't seen a third person plural synthetic form (tagaid) before. Is it unique to tagann, or only extant for a group of high-frequency verbs, or a general pattern?


SatharnPHL

It's not unique to tar. Nowadays it's primarily a feature of Munster Irish, which makes more extensive use of synthetic forms. You can see more examples at Réimnigh.


JimCraney

No, this is a form not used much nowadays. The same for tagair = tagan tu.


Bear.7719

Ok whats with the glitch my answer was marked wrong but it was exactly the same as their correction


SatharnPHL

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum. Nobody reading your comment has any way of knowing what you submitted. If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem and submit a bug report.


JimCraney

Is is the abreviated form of agus and should be accepted.


Anne-Marie754395

I am told I have a typo in spite the fact that I didn't type anything. I just chose from their words


Patrick809856

Wtf...five times i have the same answer as the one that you silly program says is right.....how in the world am i supposed to fix that?oh i know.... delete my account

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.