1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He comes and she comes. They…

"He comes and she comes. They come."

Translation:Tagann sé agus tagann sí. Tagann siad.

May 5, 2015

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

I don’t see why this is in the science section unless we’re talking about biology.


MarcasAnSeabhac

Not to be prurient, but since the allusion has already been made...would this in fact be the expression used in a sexual context, or would it refer only to a more mundane physical destination?


DanielGarr830049

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/come#come__11

From the Foclóir entry, I'd say the innuendo also works in Irish.


Jochenau

I haven't seen a third person plural synthetic form (tagaid) before. Is it unique to tagann, or only extant for a group of high-frequency verbs, or a general pattern?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not unique to tar. Nowadays it's primarily a feature of Munster Irish, which makes more extensive use of synthetic forms. You can see more examples at Réimnigh.


Bear31670

Ok whats with the glitch my answer was marked wrong but it was exactly the same as their correction


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum. Nobody reading your comment has any way of knowing what you submitted. If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem and submit a bug report.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started