1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is enough oil."

"There is enough oil."

Translation:Yeterince yağ var.

May 5, 2015

10 Comments


aslee1

What does the -ince suffix mean? As in what makes using yeterince here correct, but yeteri incorrect?


Ektoraskan

-ince normally means "when" or "once" or "upon". But in rare occasions, it's used in the meaning of "at an amount that/where". So "Yeterince" means "at an amount where it's enough", or "as much as needed". It's an adjectival form and is synonymous with "yeterli".

"Yeteri" is only used with "kadar". And "yeteri kadar" is also a synonym of "yeterli" and "yeterince".

Yeteri kadar yağ var = Yeterli yağ var = Yeterince yağ var.


GordonRobb

i put yeterli yag var (as I read earlier it was a synonym) but it was marked as wrong


ImanDalain

"Yeterli" is an adjective

"Yeterince" is an adverb


JensR

In a Turkish -> English exercise it is explained as not being synonymous. If I remember correcrly yeterli yağ is like sufficient oil while yeterince yağ is sufficiently enough oil. Please correct me otherwise.


Hojinkie

Any correlation between "yağ" and "yağmur"?


petermuster550

And they seem both to be related to the verb "yağmak", too.


adnejossing

I thought the same at first, but the words "yağmur" and "yağmak" are related, but the similarity these two have with "yağ" is purely coincidental.


hptroll

Shouldn't "yağ yeterince var" be accepted?


AlexanderP807031

Should "oldukça yağ var" be also accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.