"There is enough oil."

Translation:Yeterince yağ var.

May 5, 2015

8 Comments


aslee1

What does the -ince suffix mean? As in what makes using yeterince here correct, but yeteri incorrect?

May 5, 2015

Ektoraskan

-ince normally means "when" or "once" or "upon". But in rare occasions, it's used in the meaning of "at an amount that/where". So "Yeterince" means "at an amount where it's enough", or "as much as needed". It's an adjectival form and is synonymous with "yeterli".

"Yeteri" is only used with "kadar". And "yeteri kadar" is also a synonym of "yeterli" and "yeterince".

Yeteri kadar yağ var = Yeterli yağ var = Yeterince yağ var.

May 5, 2015

GordonRobb

i put yeterli yag var (as I read earlier it was a synonym) but it was marked as wrong

May 17, 2015

ImanDalain

"Yeterli" is an adjective

"Yeterince" is an adverb

December 12, 2015

JensR

In a Turkish -> English exercise it is explained as not being synonymous. If I remember correcrly yeterli yağ is like sufficient oil while yeterince yağ is sufficiently enough oil. Please correct me otherwise.

December 8, 2015

Hojinkie

Any correlation between "yağ" and "yağmur"?

July 14, 2015

petermuster550

And they seem both to be related to the verb "yağmak", too.

November 9, 2018

hptroll

Shouldn't "yağ yeterince var" be accepted?

February 12, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.