Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is enough oil."

Translation:Yeterince yağ var.

3 years ago

7 Comments


aslee1

What does the -ince suffix mean? As in what makes using yeterince here correct, but yeteri incorrect?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

-ince normally means "when" or "once" or "upon". But in rare occasions, it's used in the meaning of "at an amount that/where". So "Yeterince" means "at an amount where it's enough", or "as much as needed". It's an adjectival form and is synonymous with "yeterli".

"Yeteri" is only used with "kadar". And "yeteri kadar" is also a synonym of "yeterli" and "yeterince".

Yeteri kadar yağ var = Yeterli yağ var = Yeterince yağ var.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

i put yeterli yag var (as I read earlier it was a synonym) but it was marked as wrong

3 years ago

ImanDalain

"Yeterli" is an adjective

"Yeterince" is an adverb

2 years ago

JensR
JensR

In a Turkish -> English exercise it is explained as not being synonymous. If I remember correcrly yeterli yağ is like sufficient oil while yeterince yağ is sufficiently enough oil. Please correct me otherwise.

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Any correlation between "yağ" and "yağmur"?

3 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Shouldn't "yağ yeterince var" be accepted?

2 years ago