1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu benim işim."

"Bu benim işim."

Translation:This is my job.

May 5, 2015

37 Comments


epingchris

Does this have the dual meaning of "This is the work that I do to earn a living" and "This is the task that's supposed to be done by me" as in English?


layda814004

This is my job dude!


soniacqua

how could I say "this job of mine"?


Na3tta

not " bu isim benim" ?


BahattinB

It wouldn't work. Also, it makes no sense in any context.


BahattinB

It would be "This job is mine."


LeenTello

When is it necessary to use "benim" and when is it not? Also, do we always have to add the suffix when "benim" is used?


el_ritardo

Benim is used to avoid disambigation since işim alone could mean I am a work or my work. I know I am a work doesn't make any sense but öğretmenim alone could mean I am a teacher and my teacher.


HamidAhmadi

Can anyone tell this sentence in turkish? "This is your job" Is "Bu senin isisin" true? And how about the other? "This is his job" "This is our job" "This is their job" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bu senin işin" -- This is your job.

"Bu onun işi" -- This is his job.

"Bu bizim işimiz" -- This is our job.

"Bu onların işi." -- This is their job.


meltuhamy

What's the difference between meslek and iş? Can I say bu benim mesleğim?


Abdo103

Could it be, Bu iş benim?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's similar but not same ("This job is mine")


naghamelody

Job is iş. So is the suffix -im here used as a suffix of possession or for the verb to be. What is the rule to follow in this case. I understood the sentence but confused if we follow the suffix rules of verb to be or of the possession.


Ektoraskan
  • işim: my job / işim: I am a job
  • işin: your job / işsin: you are a job
  • işi: its job / iş(tir): it is a job
  • işimiz: our job / işiz: we are a job
  • işiniz: your job / işsiniz: you are a job
  • işleri: their job / iş(tir)ler: they are a job

As you see, it's just a small ambiguity for the first person, and only for the written language at that. The stress is different in speech: İŞim = I am a job / işİM (my job).


naghamelody

Thank you. Just to make sure i got the point right. Because it says this is my job so we don't need to add any suffix after the "im" possessive suffix because it is in the third person "this is"?


Ektoraskan

That's right. If you were to say "you are my job", it would be "sen benim işimsin." Try to say "I am your job". :)


naghamelody

Thanks a lot for your help. teşekkür ederim


naghamelody

Hehe even though the sentences are not logic but let me give it a try "ben senin işinim" :) One more clarification: everytime insay this that these those is/are we don't add any sufix to the end of the word


Ektoraskan

That's right. For these/those, sometimes the plural -ler/lar may be added before the possessive suffix: Bunlar benim arkadaş-lar-ım (These are my friends.)


LiKenun

This is my profession” is not accepted (2017-12-26)


Spirus123

It's my job is to be accepted,mes amis #))


sheiam8

Does work mean iş ?


tareen1993

what would be the meaning of this sentence ( IT is my job )


GhassanKha

Bu işim benim. Is the same?


Fayez993112

how to say this is your job , plural .


YakinAlan

"Bu sizin işiniz"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started