"Tamamen Fransız."

Translation:Completely French.

3 years ago

13 Comments


aslee1

What exactly does "completely french" mean?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It might be a reference to the expression "Fransız kalmak" (to remain French), which is the Turkish equivalent of the expression "This is all Greek to me". It's used when a person can't follow the flow of the conversation because he doesn't know the back story or the events that led to what happened; thus has no idea whatsoever what people are talking about.

3 years ago

ybs19

It is very useful explanation! I learned some things that I have never heard about.Çok teşekkür ederim.Buyur,sana bir lingot veriyorum. :)

3 years ago

DakikaSani

also you can use 'anladıysam arap olayım'

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Why Fransiz? What is the breakdown? And how do we know France, French (thing/person) and French (language). Is the languag Fransca?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Fransa: France, Fransız: French, Fransızca: French

Usually, langauge names are constructed adding the nation name -ce suffix or sometimes using ....(nation name) dili structure.

EX: Fransız-Fransızca(French), Arap-Arapça(Arab-Arabic), Yoruba-Yoruba dili(Yoruba)...

3 years ago

karanpreet16

Fransiz here siz refers to we but in this we use he.Why?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

The word itself ends in -sız. It's not a personal ending.

For "we", it would be: Fransızız.

2 years ago

-travelJunky-

considerin 'Absolutely french' is wrong?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

that would be 'kesinlikle fransız'.

3 years ago

Balthy74

What about Certainly French

1 year ago

TugrulAtes

That'd be "kesinlikle Fransız" or "elbette Fransız".

2 months ago

o0Mira0o

Does "tamamen" also mean "exactly"? Mr. Google says yes! It is provided as a distant alternative translation. "Absolutely" is also provided as an alternative. What do native speakers think? Do you usually use the word to mean "exactly" or "absolutely"?

In Arabic, "tamamen" means "exactly", hence my question.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.