"Tamamen Fransız."

Translation:Completely French.

3 years ago

11 Comments


aslee1

What exactly does "completely french" mean?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It might be a reference to the expression "Fransız kalmak" (to remain French), which is the Turkish equivalent of the expression "This is all Greek to me". It's used when a person can't follow the flow of the conversation because he doesn't know the back story or the events that led to what happened; thus has no idea whatsoever what people are talking about.

3 years ago

ybs19
ybs19

It is very useful explanation! I learned some things that I have never heard about.Çok teşekkür ederim.Buyur,sana bir lingot veriyorum. :)

3 years ago

DakikaSani

also you can use 'anladıysam arap olayım'

2 years ago

GordonRobb

Why Fransiz? What is the breakdown? And how do we know France, French (thing/person) and French (language). Is the languag Fransca?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Fransa: France, Fransız: French, Fransızca: French

Usually, langauge names are constructed adding the nation name -ce suffix or sometimes using ....(nation name) dili structure.

EX: Fransız-Fransızca(French), Arap-Arapça(Arab-Arabic), Yoruba-Yoruba dili(Yoruba)...

3 years ago

karanpreet16

Fransiz here siz refers to we but in this we use he.Why?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

The word itself ends in -sız. It's not a personal ending.

For "we", it would be: Fransızız.

1 year ago

-travelJunky-

considerin 'Absolutely french' is wrong?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

that would be 'kesinlikle fransız'.

3 years ago

Balthy74
Balthy74

What about Certainly French

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.