"She is his second wife."

Translation:C'est sa seconde femme.

December 23, 2012

28 Comments


johnnycopt

Why can't I use Elle instead of C'est?

December 23, 2012

AEnigmaMakes

Accepted as of 30/11/14 :)

November 30, 2014

eellrraatt

The question is: "elle est sa seconde femme" correct or not correct?

April 5, 2013

ExoticMatter

See Sitesurf's reply to Dellemonty.

May 31, 2015

Torpilla00

Correct, but in French they say deuxième (or deuxiem) instead of seconde

July 5, 2017

Sitesurf

When you have translated 250 sentences introduced by "c'est..." or "ce sont..." you won't ask the question again... Duo loves this French way of introducing sentences, apparently.

December 24, 2012

gwm8923

apparently C'est can mean just about anything, so frustrating

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf

No, not "anything", there are rules.

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est + article + noun - she is + noun => c'est + article + noun - he is + noun => c'est + article + noun - they are + noun => ce sont + article + noun

  • note that these rules are also valid for possessive or demonstrative adjectives.
April 16, 2013

salfordphil

Are 'second' and 'deuxième' interchangeable at any time?

August 1, 2014

Languages7000

"Second" tends to imply that there are only two. See "Seconde Guerre Mondiale", second world war: there are only two. "Deuxième" refers to the second one of two or three or 500. However, this is more of a tendency than a rule

January 2, 2016

Dellemonty

Definitely needs to be revised to accept Elle!!! I even swapped out deuxième for the more current Duo seconde (which I personally find way too english....). Kind of hurt my feelings, this one.

June 1, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree, when he/she/it is followed by a definite or demonstrative modifier + noun, both translations should be accepted:

  • she is a loyal wife = c'est une épouse/femme fidèle
  • she is the best at swimming = elle est la meilleure en natation OR c'est la meilleure en natation
  • she is his second wife = elle est sa seconde épouse/femme OR c'est sa seconde épouse/femme
June 2, 2013

thazrail

what if i want to say she is the second wife OF the man

December 28, 2016

Sitesurf

The man's second wife?

December 29, 2016

thazrail

the second wife of this man. I wanted to see the use of "of" in this sentence.

December 30, 2016

Sitesurf

It is more natural to use the possessive apostrophe after the owner. What you suggest is not grammatically wrong, but it is not the usual way to say it.

December 30, 2016

liamupton

second (and the english word second) actually come from Latin (cf. Spanish segundo/a), not english.

May 23, 2017

jjmandeville

Why can't I say, femme seconde?

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf

second/deuxième are part of these adjectives that are placed in front of the noun.

February 26, 2014

Frozenpankake

Could this sentence also mean "she is her second wife" as you conjugate "sa" to the object?

February 23, 2015

Languages7000

yes, it could

January 2, 2016

kvargman

can I say mariée instead of femme?

February 15, 2016

Sitesurf

"une mariée" is a bride, so the word is valid only on the wedding day.

If you need a synonym for "sa femme", you can use "son épouse".

Note that "son épouse" uses "son", even though "épouse" is feminine, because of the vowel sound conflict between "sa" and any next word starting with a vowel sound.

February 15, 2016

jhurdman

How does 'She is his second wife' translate as 'C'est sa seconde femme' and 'Elle est sa seconde épouse', but not 'Elle est sa seconde femme'?

October 13, 2016

Sitesurf

All variants and combinations thereof are possible:

  • c'est sa or elle est sa
  • seconde or deuxième
  • femme or épouse
October 13, 2016

jhurdman

That's weird. Duolingo marked Elle est sa seconde femme as being wrong.

October 13, 2016

jessefeliciano

C'est ça deuxième femme is better...because if he had a third or a forth wife it would have been troisième and quatrième femme which is more common...

February 13, 2017

Sitesurf

Reminder: "ça" = that

his wife = sa femme

February 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.