"I am a man and he is a boy."

Translation:Is fear mé agus is buachaill é.

May 5, 2015

44 Comments


Keibs

Why isn't "...is buachaill sé" accepted? I thought you could use é and sé interchangebly. What have I missed?

May 19, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

Sé is the conjunctive form. It is used when the subject pronoun follows the verb (e.g. itheann sé an bágún -- he eats the bacon)

É, however, is the disjunctive form. It is used either when the pronoun is not the subject (e.g. itheann sé é -- he eats it) or when it doesn't follow the verb, like when the copula is used (e.g. is buachaill é).

I hope that is useful.

May 22, 2015

Keibs

That was useful, thank you so much!

May 22, 2015

Lily4700

I thought the same.

August 3, 2019

TimHarbiso

I wish it would vocalize it

April 17, 2017

edenfoxe

I have seen the word for man spelled "fear" and "fhear". Is there a difference?

May 28, 2015

bryji

'fhear' is the lenited form of 'fear'. It's the same word and meaning.

June 13, 2015

SimpleWolf

I'm happy that my grandma is fluent in Irish, because I wouldn't understand most of this

May 5, 2015

scilling

What is it here that you find difficult to understand?

May 6, 2015

SimpleWolf

Not all comments have to be about something that confuses a person. It could be a tip, question, note or anything else.

May 31, 2015

Charlene191745

Honestly scilling when you start speaking about grammar you lose those of us that are mathematically inclined. It's as if you are speaking Chinese. You totally lose us. I know you are trying to be helpful. But for someone that never did well in English you just make us scratch our heads and throw our arms up in exasperation.

August 3, 2018

EleganceIn

Does anyone else have issues with this not saying the words when you select an option? Under the Spanish one when you click it pronounces the word and it'd be helpful if this did that. Also this is listed as Irish and Irish isn't the actual language Irish is a nationality the language is Gaelic. So that should be corrected too.

February 29, 2016

GaelBeal

English-speakers in Ireland (most of the country) pretty much always call it "Irish". It's not wrong to call it "Gaelic" or more specifically "Irish Gaelic", in fact native speakers seem to prefer it, but it's definitely less common in Ireland.

February 20, 2017

Ryan172330

Incorrect. The language is comanly refered to as Irish by the Irish. Gaelic is the English word for Gaelige which can refer to Scots,. Welsh, or Breton also.

January 18, 2019

GraceOMalice

I am not understanding why Tá fear mé isn't acceptable here.

May 5, 2015

scilling

Statements of classification or identification use is rather than . ( is the indicative mood, present tense form of .)

May 5, 2015

GraceOMalice

But if I was just saying I am a man, Tá fear mé is correct...I am so confused.

May 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. Tá fear mé would never be correct. In that sentence "I am a man", you are classifying/identifying yourself as a man, therefore you need is.

May 5, 2015

scilling

Have you ever studied Spanish? The distinction between Spanish ser and estar is similar to the distinction between Irish is and .

May 5, 2015

GraceOMalice

Unfortunately, no. I speak Japanese and ASL, neither of which are terribly helpful here. Ok, so Táim is ok because I'm not saying WHAT I am, I'm just saying I am? As long as I don't clarify that I'm a man, woman, old, young, etc., I use tá. But as soon as I add something to it, I have to use bí(is). I hope I have that right now...

May 5, 2015

scilling

is a form of ; is not a form of is. and is are two different verbs.

Some usage examples:

  • To say “I am happy”, you’re describing yourself rather than classifying or identifying yourself, so you’d use Táim go sona.
  • To say “I am a happy person”, you’re classifying yourself — you’re one among the group of happy people — so you’d use Is duine sona mé.
  • To say “I am a happy person” (emphasizing “happy”), you’re still classifying yourself, but you’d use Is sona an duine mé instead, spoken without stress on sona.
  • To say “I am the happiest person in the world”, you’re identifying yourself — the superlative makes you unique — so you’d use Is mé an duine is sona ar domhan.
  • To say “I am the happiest person in the world” (emphasizing “I”), you’re still identifying yourself, but you’d use Is mise an duine is sona ar domhan instead, spoken without stress on mise.
May 5, 2015

margaux016

Scilling, i see how helpful you want to be and how hard it is to explain this gramatical rule but i must confess i got lost before the half of your explanation, even if i already understood this rule. For a total beginner, you are a bit too "scientist".

September 23, 2015

margaux016

Then i am not sure to be better than you but let me try. Erin, "is" in irish is the verb "to be" and this one only. It is used for a state, "I am a girl", " you are pretty", ... One can simply say " i am something" / "is (something) mé".

"Tà" is not a verb. I see it as an auxilliary but i am not gramarian. It is used with many (if not all) verbs. "Tà arràn agam" also " tà arràn ag mé " = " i have bread" = more or less "this is bread that i have". "Ag" is the verb, "tà" just helps seeing an affirmation. But you must use it to be gramatically correct.

September 23, 2015

cas4pip

Why isn't Táim fear accepted?

August 6, 2015

King2E4

That's most likely because it's the wrong word order (copying word-for-word from English to Irish) for Irish. Unlike English, Irish has the word order VSO (which stands for "Verb-Subject-Object). Another thing is that you have to use the copula when you say you are something.

I am a boy - Is buachaill mé

He is a man and I am a woman - Is fear é agus is bean mé

That's what I've picked up so far, anyway.

October 20, 2015

GaelBeal

The verb "tá" and the copula "is" are used in different situations.

For descriptions, use "tá" - Tá mé óg (I am young)

For classifications, use "is" - Is duine óg mé (I am a young person)

A rule of thumb is: nouns (use "is") vs. everything else (use "tá")

February 20, 2017

King2E4

That rule of thumb is a good one to memorise.

February 20, 2017

tobykieth

Sé os the conjunctive form and é is disconjuctive

January 7, 2016

istivers93

Gah! Foiled by sé and é once again!

May 20, 2015

KeNaBe

Me too

June 2, 2016

shablohoney

I love how colloquial terms for boy/girl (gasún, girseach) are in the wrong answers

June 23, 2015

GaelBeal

The policy is to accept them so when you find examples like that, report them so that they can be added :)

February 20, 2017

Kayleigh_Tolley

I keep wanting to make some words in Irish German! I keep mashing up German, English and Irish. Does anyone have tricks so they don't do that?

October 13, 2015

King2E4

It's just a matter of switching the language in your brain for that moment. You have to tell yourself to do that until it becomes second nature.

October 20, 2015

Allen83669

I'm learning this and German and was doing that too. I focused on just one for a few weeks till it started to take shape for me and that made it a lot easier to keep them separate

March 29, 2019

RandomWaff

Having trouble with remembering what e means.

November 15, 2015

cas4pip

Mé means 'I' so then é means 'he'. If it was í it would be 'she'. É and í can also mean 'it' depending on the gender of the word but that's not too important as I've been doing Irish for about 13 years and I've only ever learned to recognise it since there is other ways to say the same thing!

November 15, 2015

KeNaBe

This was actually very helpful. Thanks.

June 2, 2016

GenesisCla12

Wow the irsh is so weird i love it!!! : )

May 1, 2017

Puppylord101

I am really good at Irish

September 28, 2017

PurringFurrball

Why is it telling me I'm wrong for using buachaill? It says I should use gasúr instead, but I dont recognize that word.

February 25, 2018

tbcenglish

If "is fear me" means I am a man, why is it also "is buachaill e" which would be I am a boy. Thus I am a man and I am a boy. But that's not the sentence. I said "is fear me agus ta se buachaill" and, of course, it was marked wrong although ta se buachaill was correct in other activities. I read the comments in this thread and if they addressed this I apparently didn't understand the comment either. Will definitely appreciate the help. (And I thought learning French was hard!!!)

February 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

- "I". é - "he"

"I am a man" - Is fear
"He is a boy - Is buachaill É

tá sé buachaill is never correct, and isn't acceptable anywhere.

February 2, 2019

Lee600369

This is already difficult

April 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.