"That meat smells bad."

Translation:Cette viande sent mauvais.

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


Sitesurf

Yes and no. Yes, viande is feminine. But "sentir mauvais" or "sentir bon" is invariable (adjective used as an adverb).

December 24, 2012

Bruce878691

But the sentence calls for an adjective...mauvais modifies viande, not sentir.

January 17, 2018

ion1122

No, neither in French nor in English. If the sentence were "The meat is bad", then "bad" would be an adjective. But here we have "smells bad", where "bad" is an adverb describing how the meat smells.

(Do not be mislead by the fact that the English word is "bad" rather than "badly". Not all English adverbs end in -ly).

To put the matter another way, you cannot always decide a priori that a certain word by itself is an "adverb" or an "adjective". You must look to see how the word (or phrase) functions in the sentence.

June 21, 2018

FrenchAddict7

why not cette viande sent mal?

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf

The expression is idiomatic.

February 3, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Sorry, I don't understand... What do you mean by idiomatic?

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

I mean that "bon" or "mauvais" are usually adjectives, to be used with nouns, like: un bon sandwich, une mauvaise nouvelle

In this sentence, with verb "sentir", they modify a verb and are used as adverbs, i.e in an invariable form.

This is a special construction that does not apply usual rules.

February 3, 2014

JDThompson

Does this apply specifically to the adjectives "bon" and "mauvais," or are there other adjectives that can also function as adverbs?

March 26, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks!

February 3, 2014

Markle0

Just a second..."une mauvaise nouvelle"? A new evil or an evil newness? I'm guessing it is the first, but "guessing" is the right verb.

May 19, 2014

coln

Nouvelle can also mean a piece of news, so "une mauvais nouvelle" would mean "a bad piece of news" or just "bad news" in general.

October 29, 2014

ALoUSyUseRnaME

I wrote "ça" and they marked it wrong even though they taught me that "ça" was that.

January 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Let's clarify what "that" stands for and what "ça" translates.

  1. "that" can have the role of an adjective, ie, accompanied by a noun : "I see that flower", which translates in "je vois cette fleur" (singular feminine of "ce")

  2. "that" can have the role of a pronoun, ie, standing alone: "I see that", which translates in "je vois cela" or "je vois ça".

January 3, 2013

pjoden

I finally get it! Thanks!

March 4, 2014

latenighter

Ca peux pas etre "mal", juste "mauvais'? Comme "Cette viande sent mal."?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

In this case it is "good" or "bad" = "la viande sent bon" or "sent mauvais"

March 20, 2013

cecilchase

Why not, "cet viande sent mauvait?"

August 22, 2016

Sitesurf

"cet" is masculine and used in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

  • cet homme / cet arbre

"viande" is feminine and needs "cette".

August 23, 2016

Snown5

why not CETTE VIANDE SE SENT MAL

November 3, 2017

Sitesurf

Because "meat" does not have feelings.

"se sentir bien/mal" is used for people = to feel good/bad

"sentir bon/mauvais" = to smell good/bad

November 3, 2017

danabanov

'La viande' is feminine, so why not use 'mauvaise'?

September 22, 2018

ion1122

Have you read the other comments on this page? They answer your question!

September 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.