"Zij leest gemakkelijk."

Translation:She reads easily.

3 years ago

9 Comments


slee22015
slee22015Plus

How does the word order affect the sentence here? I initially submitted She easily reads, but that was marked incorrect. The difference between the English sentences 'She easily reads' and 'She reads easily' are mostly a matter of tone and emphasis.

She easily reads: The emphasis is on the manner in which she reads. This is a more neutral tone and emphasis.

She reads easily: The tone can be taken as somewhat dismissive, akin to 'she reads handily', either towards the action or the subject. A secondary, albeit less likely meaning is that she is undoubtably reading.

So now I'm wondering if the Dutch word order affects the English word order, and whether the other option ('She easily reads') is in fact incorrect. Please help?

3 years ago

Sylvester1985

For me, saying 'She easily reads' is begging for an object to follow, e.g. 'She easily reads the book.'

Running verbs through my head, apart from a few exceptions like 'She easily won.' most of them have that same problem to me, that the order doesn't sound right as a stand-alone sentence.

If you do it the other way round, 'She reads easily.' it only seems to work without an object. 'She reads easily the book.' doesn't work.

1 year ago

cseklaltoe

Shouldn't "she easily reads" be a correct translation?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

What's the difference between gemakkelijk and makkelijk?

2 years ago

sumedhamahajan

Why is 'she reads comfortably' wrong?

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I think "comfortable" is one of the main meanings of this word, but it probably doesn't convey the meaning correctly here - it's not really something we'd say in English, and could be interpreted as "she gets comfortable when she reads" rather than "she has no problem with reading"

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

I can't hear the "ke" of "gemakkelijk" (so it sounds like "gemaklijk"). Is this the normal pronunciation of the word, or is there a bug in the speech synthesizer, or do I just need more Dutch ear training?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

The 'e' in 'ke' is very short (it's a sound that is called a schwa, you can search on the internet... It's the sound of the 'e' in differ...)

So, when speaking at normal speed, schwas tend to be skipped, just as in English.

1 year ago

Suffen
Suffen

Why not: she reads with ease?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.