1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The Irish speaking area."

"The Irish speaking area."

Translation:An Ghaeltacht.

May 5, 2015

11 Comments


LEE10041983

Why does this not follow the caol le caol agus leathan le leathan rule.


scilling

Ae is a relatively uncommon Irish digraph that’s treated as a single broad vowel for the purposes of that rule.


AnLonDubhBeag

Just out of interest, this is because Ae used to be a separate vowel in Classical Irish.


scilling

By “a separate vowel”, do you mean that ae had been written as æ ? Or that the same sound had a different spelling in Classical Irish, but became spelled ae in (Early?) Modern Irish?


AnLonDubhBeag

In Classical Irish "Ae" was used to denote a separate vowel that no longer exists in the language, i.e. it was not pronounced as "é".

So Gael did not rhyme with scéil (genitive of scéal).


scilling

Is the Classical ae sound identifiable now, or is it only known that it wasn’t é ?


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes it is identifiable. I assume you know IPA given your previous posts:

é = /e:/

ae = /ə:/ (in Classical Irish)


scilling

Excellent, thank you!


TonyBART0

like Anglo Saxon?


Bredacm

How man other exceptions are there now? This is contrary to how I learned Irish spelling (as below)


Knocksedan

This isn't "an exception" - ae should be treated as a single broad "vowel". Unless you can find examples where a consonant after ae becomes slender, then its not an exception, just a fairly rare combination of letters. Leathan le leathan doesn't apply within compound words either, and they are far more common than the ae digraph.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.