1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat Hunger."

"Er hat Hunger."

Translation:He is hungry.

December 23, 2012

56 Comments


carilo

pronunciation of her and ihr. it is a problem to me


languagepotato

er --> air (with an uvular r) ihr --> ear (again with an uvular r)


alphabeta

This is fine, but as a New Zealander I definitely pronounce air and ear identically, and as hard as I try they still come out the same... http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/speech-and-accent/page-4


Jz123Agent

ditto that helped. ^^


pls19091

The sound of "Hunger" is not understable for me. Thx Duo


AshlyRiv

No one will truly understand how important it is to remember that "hat" means different things in different contexts; people fill up the comments with such whining, and I can't seem to find any other thing people complain about. So, since so many of you are begging for it, here's a brief explanation:

You can't "own" hunger, so the translation of "Er hat Hunger" is clearly not "he has hunger". Hunger is not a thing you can have; hunger is a type of feeling. You can feel hungry, but you can't own it. Most people actually see this as a problem and overthink it, and then answer wrongly. Don't overthink it; it's not too easy to be correct. The answer is quite simple.

If you were to put "He has hunger" into Google translate then translate it to German, you would end up with "Er hat Hunger", which makes sense, however, if you were to switch it around and put "Er hat Hunger" into Google Translate then translate it into English, you would end up with "He is hungry", so technically, it's the same thing, however, in this context, "is" trumps "has". I'm sorry for all you people that were foolish enough to put the wrong answer in there because you simply didn't hover it, didn't care, or...well...I am truly sorry for all you guys that didn't mean to get it wrong or just wanted to experiment to see it "has" was right or wrong, because I do that all the time. In fact, one time, when "Die Schokolade ist süß" came up, I hovered over "süß". Turns out, it could be "sweet" or "cute". So I put in cute, and got it wrong. Really, I just wanted to experiment, and just like "Die Schokolade ist süß", in this context, "süß" means "sweet" and "hat" means "is".

Thank you all and I hoped this helped explain a bit <3


BetoRamona

In Italian, you can say "Ho fame" in the same way in Spanish you say: "Tengo hambre", so it's not only a german thing. I guess depending on the place there are different meanings to the words concerning 'possession/ownership'.


WhitPalmer

You are wrong. People do indeed HAVE feelings and the language should be taught in it's literal context. The Germans are literally saying "He has hunger"


Jz123Agent

no i typed he has hunger and it was wrong


Ibins8

I did the same, but I guess, English native speakers wouldn't use that phrase and that's why it's marked as wrong. Literally it is "He has hunger".


Jz123Agent

yeah i guess btw i like how u stand out Ibins8


Ibins8

Do I? Well, German is my mother tongue and I was a journalist so I had to think a bit about words and grammar. But mizinamo already caught me making some serious mistakes in grammatical terms. Thanks, anyway (as I take it positive :) )


Jz123Agent

your welcome. you know i mean that i really like how your different from others


Cloe50292

Well its correct. And the Germans do say 'he has hunger 'not 'he is hungry'


BigT1836

Ja, das ist gut!


exh73

Hmmm, doesn't seem right to me, for example when we say "I have a headache" we dont want to say that we "own" it, we want to say that we have a particular feeling, just like when we say "I have hunger". Maybe the truth is that we just don't speak that way and the phrase "I have hunger" simply doesn't sound right. So of course this variant of answer is wrong, but to my mind it is not a matter of whether you "own" it or "feel" it, you dont have to dig that deep, its just a matter of whether it sounds right or not.


qbasicmichael

"He has hunger" or "He has a hunger" can be correct English. Here are some examples I just found on the web: "Paula White, Trump’s Spiritual Adviser, Says He Has ‘a Hunger for God’" "Ian Bell must prove he has hunger if he wants to keep England place, says Trevor Bayliss" "Has" doesn't mean "owns". "He has a gun!" doesn't mean the person owns it, just that he has it.


Juice7007

Nice try, but you are can own your feelings


Jerryd791450

If you actually read the tips for these lessons, it specified that in German, hunger is something you have.


Jack192235

The word "Hunger" in the audio doesn't sound anything like the word. It sound like "aijerna".


IchBinChat

Is "Hunger" a noun? If so, what gender is it? I saw it's written with a capital yet it doesn't list its gender.. Just a bit confused.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, hunger is a noun as it identifies a thing, in this case a feeling. For your second question, Hunger is masculine-so "Der Hunger" means "the Hunger". Happy learning! :)


tom.astrospam

    The reader is hard to understand


DeanRad

    yeah, I couldn't understand her as well. Just a friendly reminder that you have an option to slow down the pronunciation of sentences. :)


Jack192235

    Don’t get caught up in literal word for word translations.

    Translate the meaning NOT the word for word translation.

    Say to someone in German, “I’m fed up” and he’ll say, “Fine. Stop eating.”

    Or, “He tossed his cookies” and they’ll say, “Why didn’t he eat them?”

    Or “He put his foot in his mouth” and you’ll get, “WOW! He must be really limber.”

    Translate word for word, “I am hot” and the girls will avoid the boy who says that but the boys will congregate around the girl who says that.

    And, if you translate word for word, “I am warm” some boys who are “from the other river bank” will congregate around the boy who says that.


yashaswinic

    hat was supposed to be has right?


theerikafierce

    Yes but Hunger is also a noun so if you translate it literally, it will result to 'He has hunger," which is generally correct. However the colloquial term for that in English is that "He is hungry." so I suppose that's what it translated into. :)


OhTenGeneral

    I learned in high school that "Er ist hungrich" was the way to say "He is hungry." I guess that's not actually the natural way to say it?


Peter-2K

    If you write it right, then this should be ok: hungrig.


OhTenGeneral

    See what's weird is I really remember the "ch" at the end. Would that be a regional thing or just wrong?


Ibins8

    In written form it's definitely "hungrig". In some (not so small) parts of Germany the "-ig" is pronounced "-ich". Here in Austria we use this - amongst other things - to identify our northern neighbours. We wouldn't pronounce it like that.


amjain26

    Is "Hunger" capitalized because it is used as a noun in this case? Would it be a gerund, therefore making it neuter, or is it generally used as a noun in German?


mizinamo

    Hunger is a noun in this sentence, meaning "hunger" -- Germans literally say, "he has hunger", far more often than they use an adjective and say "he is hungry".


nawelzaatout

    ir hat hunger, means simply he has the condition of hunger


Animesh735607

    Why not 'er ist Hunger' for he is hungry?? Regards


mizinamo

    Hunger is a noun -- Germans usually say that someone "has hunger".


DavidWShoeman

    Why is it not he has hunger? That's what I learned it to mean, and in spanish it's said the same way: él tiene hambre, he has hunger.


mizinamo

    That's a literal translation, but (at least in my experience) not a common expression in English.

    "Translating" is more than just word for word -- it's expressing things as naturally as possible in the target language.


nCsOZV5U

    why isn't it Er ist Hunger?


mizinamo

    Because "He is hunger" makes no sense. See the comment thread started by Animesh735607, please.


Edward574677

    Why is it not 'Er ist Hunger' because otherwise it breaks the table of rules.


mizinamo

    Please see the thread started by Animesh735607.


energy980

    why cant the translation be: he has hunger ?


JR6Z6y

    Where does English get "is" in this situation? If Romance and Germanic language use "have", where did English split off?


Jack192235

    I live in Germany and “Er hast Hunger” is the most common way to say “I am hungry.” However, you can say, “Ich bin hungrig.”

    I have heard it at least in Southern Germany.


RamiahJamesj

    give pronunciation of hunger


battybrooke05

    Why is it not he has hungry


mizinamo

    We don't say that in English. It is "He is hungry".


Rodrigo451726

    I don't know but every pronunciation from dulingo jas differentm


Duo220967

    Typed in "He is hungry" Duo : you are wrong Me : Really ? Duo : Well yes,but actually no


janeemc

    My mother tongue is English, and I am here because I am trying to learn German. I know full well that in English we would usually say 'He is hungry', but we might also use an expression like 'He has a hunger for learning'.

    In terms of helping me learn German, I find it far more useful to think of the literal translation 'He has Hunger' as this helps me remember that Germans use this word differently to the English. I wish Duolingo would accept the literal translation because when they don't they are in effect correcting my English, and I am clearly not here to learn English.

    When there are two equally valid translations to a phrase, Duolingo often marks my answer as correct, but also gives the alternative answer. I feel it would help me learn languages better if Duolingo also accepted and gave both the literal and the common usage answer alternatives. Different people learn in different ways, and I'm sure I'm not the only person who finds it helpful to consider literal translations.


mizinamo

    I wish Duolingo would accept the literal translation

    Your onset may in such simple sets work, but in more complex sets were a literal translation often confusing. It ergives no sense, in such situations a literal oversetting to accept.

    (= Your approach may work in such simple sentences, but in more complex sentences, a literal translation would often be confusing. It make no sense to accept a literal translation in such situations.)

    Would you really advocate for accepting language like I wrote in my first paragraph?

    If there is more than one common way to express something, then usually, all of them are accepted. But we don't accept literal translations ("oversettings" = Übersetzungen) just because they're literal -- only if they are (in our opinion) reasonably natural-sounding English.


Wendy_Galecki

    Hunger is pronounced very incorrectly in the oral phase. The best, played on the slow setting sounds like, "Er hat eenger." It is unintelligible. What is wrong with this app tonight???


MariosChry1

    Why not Er ist Hunger


mizinamo

    Why not Er ist Hunger

    Why not read the previous comments on this page, where the question was answered already


KimRiggins

    It does not sound like she's saying "hunger" at all.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.