"Er hat Hunger."

Translation:He is hungry.

December 23, 2012

41 Comments


carilo

pronunciation of her and ihr. it is a problem to me

January 22, 2013

languagepotato

er --> air (with an uvular r) ihr --> ear (again with an uvular r)

February 19, 2013

alphabeta

This is fine, but as a New Zealander I definitely pronounce air and ear identically, and as hard as I try they still come out the same... http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/speech-and-accent/page-4

June 21, 2016

Jz123Agent

ditto that helped. ^^

July 4, 2017

AshlyRiv

No one will truly understand how important it is to remember that "hat" means different things in different contexts; people fill up the comments with such whining, and I can't seem to find any other thing people complain about. So, since so many of you are begging for it, here's a brief explanation:

You can't "own" hunger, so the translation of "Er hat Hunger" is clearly not "he has hunger". Hunger is not a thing you can have; hunger is a type of feeling. You can feel hungry, but you can't own it. Most people actually see this as a problem and overthink it, and then answer wrongly. Don't overthink it; it's not too easy to be correct. The answer is quite simple.

If you were to put "He has hunger" into Google translate then translate it to German, you would end up with "Er hat Hunger", which makes sense, however, if you were to switch it around and put "Er hat Hunger" into Google Translate then translate it into English, you would end up with "He is hungry", so technically, it's the same thing, however, in this context, "is" trumps "has". I'm sorry for all you people that were foolish enough to put the wrong answer in there because you simply didn't hover it, didn't care, or...well...I am truly sorry for all you guys that didn't mean to get it wrong or just wanted to experiment to see it "has" was right or wrong, because I do that all the time. In fact, one time, when "Die Schokolade ist süß" came up, I hovered over "süß". Turns out, it could be "sweet" or "cute". So I put in cute, and got it wrong. Really, I just wanted to experiment, and just like "Die Schokolade ist süß", in this context, "süß" means "sweet" and "hat" means "is".

Thank you all and I hoped this helped explain a bit <3

June 10, 2016

BetoRamona

In Italian, you can say "Ho fame" in the same way in Spanish you say: "Tengo hambre", so it's not only a german thing. I guess depending on the place there are different meanings to the words concerning 'possession/ownership'.

January 13, 2017

WhitPalmer

You are wrong. People do indeed HAVE feelings and the language should be taught in it's literal context. The Germans are literally saying "He has hunger"

March 28, 2017

Jz123Agent

no i typed he has hunger and it was wrong

July 4, 2017

Ibins8

I did the same, but I guess, English native speakers wouldn't use that phrase and that's why it's marked as wrong. Literally it is "He has hunger".

July 14, 2017

Jz123Agent

yeah i guess btw i like how u stand out Ibins8

July 17, 2017

Ibins8

Do I? Well, German is my mother tongue and I was a journalist so I had to think a bit about words and grammar. But mizinamo already caught me making some serious mistakes in grammatical terms. Thanks, anyway (as I take it positive :) )

July 17, 2017

Jz123Agent

your welcome. you know i mean that i really like how your different from others

August 18, 2017

Cloe50292

Well its correct. And the Germans do say 'he has hunger 'not 'he is hungry'

October 19, 2017

BigT1836

Ja, das ist gut!

December 27, 2016

qbasicmichael

"He has hunger" or "He has a hunger" can be correct English. Here are some examples I just found on the web: "Paula White, Trump’s Spiritual Adviser, Says He Has ‘a Hunger for God’" "Ian Bell must prove he has hunger if he wants to keep England place, says Trevor Bayliss" "Has" doesn't mean "owns". "He has a gun!" doesn't mean the person owns it, just that he has it.

March 13, 2017

exh73

Hmmm, doesn't seem right to me, for example when we say "I have a headache" we dont want to say that we "own" it, we want to say that we have a particular feeling, just like when we say "I have hunger". Maybe the truth is that we just don't speak that way and the phrase "I have hunger" simply doesn't sound right. So of course this variant of answer is wrong, but to my mind it is not a matter of whether you "own" it or "feel" it, you dont have to dig that deep, its just a matter of whether it sounds right or not.

October 4, 2018

IchBinChat

Is "Hunger" a noun? If so, what gender is it? I saw it's written with a capital yet it doesn't list its gender.. Just a bit confused.

August 9, 2016

SethMartin10

Yes, hunger is a noun as it identifies a thing, in this case a feeling. For your second question, Hunger is masculine-so "Der Hunger" means "the Hunger". Happy learning! :)

August 26, 2016

yashaswinic

hat was supposed to be has right?

June 10, 2013

theerikafierce

Yes but Hunger is also a noun so if you translate it literally, it will result to 'He has hunger," which is generally correct. However the colloquial term for that in English is that "He is hungry." so I suppose that's what it translated into. :)

June 24, 2013

OhTenGeneral

I learned in high school that "Er ist hungrich" was the way to say "He is hungry." I guess that's not actually the natural way to say it?

December 14, 2016

amjain26

Is "Hunger" capitalized because it is used as a noun in this case? Would it be a gerund, therefore making it neuter, or is it generally used as a noun in German?

April 18, 2017

mizinamo

Hunger is a noun in this sentence, meaning "hunger" -- Germans literally say, "he has hunger", far more often than they use an adjective and say "he is hungry".

September 19, 2017

nawelzaatout

ir hat hunger, means simply he has the condition of hunger

May 5, 2017

Animesh735607

Why not 'er ist Hunger' for he is hungry?? Regards

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

Hunger is a noun -- Germans usually say that someone "has hunger".

July 6, 2017

DavidWShoeman

Why is it not he has hunger? That's what I learned it to mean, and in spanish it's said the same way: él tiene hambre, he has hunger.

July 12, 2017

mizinamo

That's a literal translation, but (at least in my experience) not a common expression in English.

"Translating" is more than just word for word -- it's expressing things as naturally as possible in the target language.

July 12, 2017

nCsOZV5U

why isn't it Er ist Hunger?

July 14, 2017

mizinamo

Because "He is hunger" makes no sense. See the comment thread started by Animesh735607, please.

July 14, 2017

Edward574677

Why is it not 'Er ist Hunger' because otherwise it breaks the table of rules.

September 19, 2017

mizinamo

Please see the thread started by Animesh735607.

September 19, 2017

energy980

why cant the translation be: he has hunger ?

October 16, 2017

JR6Z6y

Where does English get "is" in this situation? If Romance and Germanic language use "have", where did English split off?

March 21, 2018

RamiahJamesj

give pronunciation of hunger

September 8, 2018

tom.astrospam

The reader is hard to understand

February 15, 2019

battybrooke05

Why is it not he has hungry

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

We don't say that in English. It is "He is hungry".

February 25, 2019

Rodrigo451726

I don't know but every pronunciation from dulingo jas differentm

March 18, 2019

Duo220967

Typed in "He is hungry" Duo : you are wrong Me : Really ? Duo : Well yes,but actually no

April 21, 2019

Jack192235

The word "Hunger" in the audio doesn't sound anything like the word. It sound like "aijerna".

June 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.