1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Costruiamo mobili."

"Costruiamo mobili."

Translation:We build furniture.

September 20, 2013

36 Comments


gordon_gregory

Don't be stupid Duolingo. "We make furniture" is correct. We all know what "costruiamo" means in Italian, but that's irrelevant, the phrase in UK English is "we make furniture" and should be accepted.

December 12, 2013

andrewjonesfoto

totally agree

January 18, 2014

AnnieK13

ditto

April 5, 2014

prmthomas

Absolutely right, but we are not to be executed at dawn for not getting it "Duolingo"correct"!

June 30, 2014

spangloid

I'd say that if you're a carpenter you make furniture, but if you're assembling something from ikea you are building furniture. Maybe a distinction there?

July 19, 2016

Lorrana208664

I knew it was going to do that so I put "construct" and STILL got it wrong!

June 27, 2017

ArtBurnap

For me in the US also, 'make' definitely seems much more natural. Though I probably wouldn't outright reject 'construct' (which they accepted Jan. 2018) or perhaps 'build' either, I generally prefer to use those words for bigger projects, such as houses or bridges. For the things that a craftsman, artisan, or hobbyist might make, including furniture, plastic models, and jewelry, I tend to use make, though there is undoubtedly some area of overlap. Even in the figurative area you can build bridges, construct a theory (i.e. the bigger things), but make a (small) personal guess.

January 31, 2018

vjosullivan

"We all know what "costruiamo" means in Italian, but that's irrelevant". I thought we were here precisely to learn what words mean in Italian.

July 5, 2019

DerekSimms

But that 'precision' isn't always evident in DLs other questions/solutions...

August 14, 2019

saintsauveur

it's hard to lose hearts when there is no context. We are carpenters, we make furniture...no problem. The choice of build seems arbitrary

December 11, 2013

cgroothius

agreed

February 26, 2014

lukman.A

You may report this.

June 16, 2014

dwsleigh

The two answers "furniture" and "pieces of furniture" are given in in the drop-down list for the new word; I chose the second; and I was marked wrong. It is very frustrating to lose hearts on a series of these apparently capricious decisions, which run counter to the actual teaching in the lesson.

September 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The problem is that "mobili" means furniture; it's uncountable in English, but not so in Italian, so to translate the Italian "mobile" you don't really have an equivalent. Duolingo chose to use "piece of furniture" for "mobile", but it isn't always consistent in its application.

September 20, 2013

chatee

I always use the top choice, that way I preserve my hearts.

November 28, 2013

graeme1960

Everyone relax !! Its just a free app !!

July 17, 2014

JerryCartw

I agree as well. I see no reason why 'make' is wrong whatsoever

February 21, 2014

tinywriting

Totally right. No one in English 'builds' furniture. We make it.

March 15, 2014

JennaHO

Not true. I have used that phrase. In this context, make is the same as build. Make is just a general term that can be used for almost anything that produces an object. Build is correct as well. Build roughly means to put pieces of something together (not mixing together like making a cake), to construct something larger.

March 28, 2014

cgroothius

So what is the profession of someone who produces furniture then? A furniture builder? I think not.

April 5, 2014

JennaHO

Please, I do not wish to start an argument on here. That is what Facebook and Yahoo Answers is for. I will keep my knowledge and opinion to myself from now on.

April 6, 2014

jaye16

You may give your view whenever you like. Some will agree and some may not. Don't be put off by it.

August 12, 2014

jaye16

@cgroothius Your sarcastic reply was uncalled for. I think we try to keep a higher standard on Duo. Your opinion is always welcome but offending others is not. You owe Jenna an apology.

August 12, 2014

cgroothius

Not for you to read sarcasm into my response, which is quite logical. I am merely demonstrating a point. Per your own comment below, we can "give our view whenever we like"...right?

August 21, 2014

ferrimed

Come on guys! don't make it personal. It is just diversity of opinions, all of them respectable.

October 29, 2014

k8platt

I translated it "Let's build furniture" which was also counted as wrong. If "Andiamo" can mean "let's go!", why can't "costruiamo mobili" mean "let's build furniture!" (something one might say, for example, after having visited IKEA ;)

July 31, 2014

SusanMontauk

I am no expert, but I think andiamo is a special case in Italian, just as allons is in French. An idiom, shall we say.

October 7, 2014

corinnekalis

In english you make furniture and build a house

October 20, 2014

elena516978

mobili means furnitures (plural) mobile is the singular

September 3, 2017

gilaadl

Why not i mobili or it's the same

August 6, 2014

AndrewTerh

Why hasnt Duolingo fixed this?

January 7, 2016

marissarn

We make furniture??

February 13, 2016

Lorrana208664

OK..Why can't I translate that to "We construct the furniture"?

June 27, 2017

Christine406282

IKEA!!!!

November 8, 2017

DecoyPhone

Never heard a male voice before!

September 27, 2019

MaryLauraS1

Construct and build mean the same thing.

November 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.