1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Costruiamo mobili."

"Costruiamo mobili."

Translation:We build furniture.

September 20, 2013

32 Comments


gordon_gregory

Don't be stupid Duolingo. "We make furniture" is correct. We all know what "costruiamo" means in Italian, but that's irrelevant, the phrase in UK English is "we make furniture" and should be accepted.


prmthomas

Absolutely right, but we are not to be executed at dawn for not getting it "Duolingo"correct"!


spangloid

I'd say that if you're a carpenter you make furniture, but if you're assembling something from ikea you are building furniture. Maybe a distinction there?


vjosullivan

"We all know what "costruiamo" means in Italian, but that's irrelevant". I thought we were here precisely to learn what words mean in Italian.


DerekSimms

But that 'precision' isn't always evident in DLs other questions/solutions...


Lorrana208664

I knew it was going to do that so I put "construct" and STILL got it wrong!


ArtBurnap

For me in the US also, 'make' definitely seems much more natural. Though I probably wouldn't outright reject 'construct' (which they accepted Jan. 2018) or perhaps 'build' either, I generally prefer to use those words for bigger projects, such as houses or bridges. For the things that a craftsman, artisan, or hobbyist might make, including furniture, plastic models, and jewelry, I tend to use make, though there is undoubtedly some area of overlap. Even in the figurative area you can build bridges, construct a theory (i.e. the bigger things), but make a (small) personal guess.


saintsauveur

it's hard to lose hearts when there is no context. We are carpenters, we make furniture...no problem. The choice of build seems arbitrary


lukman.ku

You may report this.


graeme1960

Everyone relax !! Its just a free app !!


dwsleigh

The two answers "furniture" and "pieces of furniture" are given in in the drop-down list for the new word; I chose the second; and I was marked wrong. It is very frustrating to lose hearts on a series of these apparently capricious decisions, which run counter to the actual teaching in the lesson.


f.formica
Mod

The problem is that "mobili" means furniture; it's uncountable in English, but not so in Italian, so to translate the Italian "mobile" you don't really have an equivalent. Duolingo chose to use "piece of furniture" for "mobile", but it isn't always consistent in its application.


chatee

I always use the top choice, that way I preserve my hearts.


JerryCartw

I agree as well. I see no reason why 'make' is wrong whatsoever


tinywriting

Totally right. No one in English 'builds' furniture. We make it.


JennaHO

Not true. I have used that phrase. In this context, make is the same as build. Make is just a general term that can be used for almost anything that produces an object. Build is correct as well. Build roughly means to put pieces of something together (not mixing together like making a cake), to construct something larger.


k8platt

I translated it "Let's build furniture" which was also counted as wrong. If "Andiamo" can mean "let's go!", why can't "costruiamo mobili" mean "let's build furniture!" (something one might say, for example, after having visited IKEA ;)


SusanMontauk

I am no expert, but I think andiamo is a special case in Italian, just as allons is in French. An idiom, shall we say.


corinnekalis

In english you make furniture and build a house


elena516978

mobili means furnitures (plural) mobile is the singular


gilaadl

Why not i mobili or it's the same


Lorrana208664

OK..Why can't I translate that to "We construct the furniture"?


UmaBhattac

Why is 'we are building the furniture' wrong?


AndrewTerh

Why hasnt Duolingo fixed this?


marissarn

We make furniture??


DecoyPhone

Never heard a male voice before!


MaryLauraS1

Construct and build mean the same thing.


ernstfrederick

If you are in business, you may also "manufacture" furniture, which is not accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.