"Certi uomini amano gli animali."

Translation:Certain men love animals.

September 20, 2013

110 Comments


cgroothius

Hmmm

September 20, 2013

poopersuper15

Lol I know...sometimes duolingo just slips these things in here like no one is going to notice side eye at duolungo lol

June 22, 2015

TriggerSmooth

what really makes it weird is that "like animals" is refused as an answer. So...

March 19, 2017

Noryn5

amano translates to = they love; amare= to love

For to like, we use "piacere" which means "to be pleasing/pleasure" e.g "mi piacciano gli animali = i like animals" or literally "animals are pleasing to me"

February 27, 2018

Mike867080

I think you are missing the point. Think "double entendre".

March 21, 2019

Myriam562119

Like should be accepted

June 20, 2019

Master_Katarn

reddit.com/r/hmmm ... post it ;)

September 29, 2017

maxmeloni

De gustibus non est disputandum! :-)

October 7, 2013

philpitt

There's no accounting for the use of Latin when English or Italian would do. OK, so Ima jealous & envious of your education.

March 16, 2018

Lawrence49

I wouldn't be too jealous or envious, Phil - vtopphol's Latin is far from accurate!

March 16, 2018

vtopphol

Not at all. I've had some training in reading and translating Latin, but I have next to no training in writing and speaking Latin.

But it's good enough to impress those who don't know it properly. Just like with any other language...

March 19, 2018

vtopphol

Atque audivi ego. Sed dictum est sine ullo adiunctione aut explicatione. Non, autem, est res physica, sed solus philosophica. Volo saepe disputare, sed non scilicet poto.

February 3, 2018

Anita734323

Bravo!! I am very delighted and surprised because I never thought somebody would write Latin sentences at DL. ( I have been a Latin-teacher for many years).

February 9, 2019

vtopphol

That's cool! I know my Latin isn't perfect, by no means; I only had half a year in university; but It's fun writing and testing myself. You gain a completely different insight into the devices of the language.

And if you have any comments on my sentence, be my guest :)

July 18, 2019

Anita734323

Valde gaudeo, quod linguam Latinam diligis. Vale! :))

August 6, 2019

dillonreyna

Am I dumb, or is this Latin?

October 11, 2015

Sprachbund

Latin, "there is no accounting for taste".

November 17, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Those are not mutually exclusive.

November 4, 2015

mprdo

You are so correct...

December 4, 2015

Sigira0

or even - chacun à son goût

April 2, 2018

anna857144

Exactly

August 26, 2019

Chancegardener

I think we CAN discuss this particular taste ... hahahaha

February 12, 2017

optisizer

LOL, of all weird sentences so far, this one tops the list

June 25, 2014

Kicek123

Yea - and it could very well be harmless - if not for a certain "Certain"

January 2, 2015

sabisteb

Are we talking about Scotts and sheep?

March 4, 2014

BampaOwl

No that's the Welsh :-)

February 27, 2015

SteveGraha3

Down under it's New Zealanders...

April 17, 2016

DickSnippe

Australia, where men are men and sheep are nervous.

June 10, 2018

DEAZTURUEN

Wait, isn't that Irish?

April 16, 2015

pisciotta10

Definitely the Welsh.

March 3, 2017

K-MacGregor

No, that's potatoes...

July 29, 2017

LlamaNation01

What is the difference?

December 2, 2015

Don_Abramo

eewww

March 6, 2014

noooooo1

I think it's spelled ewe ;)

December 8, 2015

Eagle563

lol

June 5, 2017

LeIouch

In Australia we have this joke too but about New Zealanders haha :D

July 19, 2015

blazinghaze

Id love to hear it

January 14, 2016

YusufDanij

It's welsh people and sheep not scottish

April 24, 2015

K-MacGregor

Not where I come from..

July 29, 2017

Topsy93

.. Had a brain fart and translated it to 'Some men love like animals.'

Not sure which is worse lol

November 30, 2015

rcpjenn

Truth! Lol!

October 11, 2017

MrRobMerc

Certain animals are very afraid.

February 27, 2016

redbrickhut

The report button should take you straight to PETA's website ;)

December 30, 2015

AmirYousif2

I see no weirdness in this sentence certainly there are men who likes and raise animals like dogs birds horses and the list goes on

October 11, 2015

ancona06

I'm afraid it would be "some" (not "certain") men (as already mentioned above). Nice try, though ;-)

October 11, 2015

mfmeulenbelt

Can't 'uomini' mean people? Normally the masculine plural is used for groups of mixed gender in Italian. Or doesn't that work in this case?

November 29, 2014

favoprocione

"Uomo" specifically means man (though I have some fun linguistics thoughts about that word's history), and "donna" specifically woman, so this isn't one of those cases (though "fratelli" can mean mixed gender siblings so there is grounds to ask). "Gente" is the main word for "people".

August 22, 2015

BampaOwl

But remember that in English "man" can be either man as opposed to woman, or the race of man as opposed to (non-human) animals.

August 22, 2015

favoprocione

That's actually an archaic and poetic use (and the current standard English is "human race"), and my fun linguistics thoughts actually came from that fact (and the fact that "uomo" sounds like "human").

August 23, 2015

keristafere

Have you done any Latin? Uomo I'm pretty sure is the Latin homo (singular, homines is plural), which means man/person and is where English gets human (and homo sapiens)

September 12, 2015

BampaOwl

And whoever heard of "the rights of the human race"? No,it's the Rights of Man", in which women are definitely included.

September 12, 2015

Muttley71

fabraccoon: I'm not sure what you mean. uomo does mean 'person/human' in a general sense, in current Italian.
Ex. l'uomo di strada, l'uomo è apparso sulla terra milioni di anni fa, i diritti dell'uomo

September 12, 2015

favoprocione

I haven't done a whole lot of Latin (but I want to c: ), and I didn't know that, and I think that's incredibly, ridiculously cool, but that doesn't change the fact that "man" is archaic and poetic in Modern English and "uomo" never means "person/human" in Modern Italian, plural or not (if you didn't intend to suggest that, I'm sorry, bc I'm pretty sure this message feels a little aggressive). C:

September 12, 2015

keristafere

oh, fabraccoon I was mostly just filling you in on why 'uomo' sounds like 'human', wasn't disagreeing :)

September 12, 2015

favoprocione

@Muttley71 I checked finally and I am wrong thank you I have many feelings about masculine as neutral and I sometimes overstep @BampaOwl that is a poetic AND archaic use, thank you for proving my point C: @keristafere super cool! C: I totally appreciate it, I'm just a little bit prone to aggression and it's definitely a problem

September 13, 2015

EvgeniyaPo5

Yes! You are right!

August 26, 2015

MrSunshine251

Well, this is awkward...

February 22, 2015

WildSage

Busted?

December 10, 2016

MrSunshine251

Thanks for reminding me of this debilitating awkwardness, Wild! Haha!

December 11, 2016

MarkBrz

E gli animali hanno paura, molta paura. :p

October 22, 2015

WatsonKimberly

Why is" Certain men care for the animals" incorrect?

May 22, 2014

Ariaflame

Because caring for suggests active care in their welfare and would be a different verb.

October 4, 2016

Neftas

They sure do...

April 5, 2015

Jneil781

They live over them thar hills.

January 12, 2016

DavidCaldw1

Uh...lol

March 21, 2014

Caterinabella

Veterinarians!

January 2, 2016

cavalli96

Sono una ragazzo ed io amo i cani ed i cavalli! Quale animale preferite e perche?

September 22, 2013

Muttley71

Remember that articles and nouns must agree: "una ragazza" or "un ragazzo". Also, you don't need to express the subject unless you want to stress it ("io amo i cavalli ma lui no" = It is me who loves the horses, he doesn't) :-)

November 10, 2013

TheGandalf

Ornitorinchi. Perché sono stranni.

September 23, 2013

Jose.Cazares

Anche a me piace i cani :)

April 15, 2014

Muttley71

Remember that "piacere" has 2 forms: a singular one ("piace") and a plural one ("piacciono"). To decide which one to use, you need to check if what you like is singular or plural. Ex: "mi piace il calcio", "mi piacciono i cani" :-)

April 19, 2014

Ariaflame

I'm pretty sure there are other forms for being pleased by you, us, etc.

October 4, 2016

blazinghaze

il leone perche e forte ! hope I said that right

September 12, 2014

cavalli96

Si! Loro sonno stranni, ma anche interessanti!

September 23, 2013

Giaki82

Strani (wierd) at least, not "stranni" that is not even a word!

October 4, 2013

Lawrence49

Nor is wierd a word!

March 9, 2015

yojimboken

One confusing thing - "Certi ragazzi" would be "certain children", regardless of gender, and it is not the only case where the masculine is the default regardless of gender. It seems this does not work with "men" in Italian, as it does in English. We can say "all men are created equal", but in Italian, it would have to be "all people are created equal."

Italy, where men are men... :)

May 12, 2014

Muttley71

I would look at you rather puzzled if you said "tutte le persone sono create uguali" :-) The common way to say it is "Tutti gli uomini sono [...]" (as in English). If you want to be PC, then you'd say "Tutti gli esseri umani sono [...]"

May 15, 2014

yojimboken

My comment was inspired by having answered "certain people love animals" and being marked wrong. If that is wrong then I have to always assume that "uomini" only applies to males. Either that, or Duolingo needs to cut me a little slack :)

May 15, 2014

Muttley71

I am not sure I follow. The Italian sentence has "uomini" (men). Why did you translate it with people ("gente")?

May 15, 2014

yojimboken

Because in English "men" can mean "people" - as in "all men are created equal". I did not assume the Italian was specifying "certain males love animals" - in the same way that I would not think "all men are created equal" excluded women. Since it was marked wrong, it seemed to me that "uomini" can only mean "men" (as in "more than one male person), and cannot be used in place of "gente". From your answer above, it seems that it can, but I have no idea how to know when you can and can't use it in this way. Hence the confusion.

May 15, 2014

Muttley71

"Uomini" can mean people in Italian too, but would you say "all people are created equal" in English?

May 15, 2014

GenevieveMaynard

It may have been marked wrong but Duolingo gives 'human beings' as an option for uomini. 'People' should therefore be ok.

August 17, 2015

Metlieb

Ô.o

May 22, 2015

blazinghaze

Thats totally me !

January 14, 2016

ruddiger0

mainly sheep, or so i hear

February 14, 2016

KenHutley

I think it is pretty certain that the writer of these sentences has only a passing familiarity of English idiom.

July 10, 2016

Keith_Price

They live in Denmark

May 14, 2017

Libellule808

Welshmen sure do!

September 5, 2017

David260430

Ok that's not weird at all.

September 19, 2017

Viura

This sentence is certainly useful for common conversation.

December 23, 2017

BeadedKat

They marked mine wrong with this answer. It said the answer was "some men love animals"

February 3, 2018

LukasGroth

That's why they have thirteen cats :D

March 14, 2018

Carissa789117

Gross

May 17, 2018

Jason792306

To mix some French here in Italian........Double entendre.........Duo is so loaded with them, or perhaps I just have a dirty mind. A little from column A and a little from column B!

May 29, 2018

Alex88848

Say whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat?

July 18, 2018

robert597

Probably Welsh

September 23, 2018

kickwilstra46.

duolingo should be consequent: sometimes the translation of amare is to like then again they want me to fill in to love; they should be punished for that ( and for th e meaning of this sentence also !)

January 11, 2019

David260430

Ouch. That's an awkward statement.

March 25, 2019

mrdcmiller

oh duo lingo...

July 18, 2019

toigrl

I think of Jay and silent Bob, every time I read this sentence

April 3, 2016

JaneMonserud

Besides being strange, that is one tongue twister.

December 19, 2016

dusics95

wait, uomini can't mean people? just men?

May 28, 2017

GraemeJeal

Sheep are very popular in Wales in this respect!

March 9, 2018

JesseGaronP

I hear that you just prefer your hand. Bigot!

October 30, 2018

vtopphol

It was a bad joke, ok. Could we just leave it at that? I think he got that from the down votes. No need for name calling.

October 30, 2018

boofus2goofus

Uhhh...

August 6, 2015

milanista1982

welp...now I know why she comes alone

August 9, 2017

Keith352848

...and the animals have always been very nervous about it...

December 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.