1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The second half started much…

"The second half started much warmer than the first."

Translation:O segundo tempo começou bem mais morno que o primeiro.

September 20, 2013

10 Comments


ngpaez

can't we use muito instead of bem here? like " a segunda metade comecou muito mais quente do que a primeira"?


Paulenrique

It is more usual to use "bem mais+adjective" when comparing, but you can use muito.


ngpaez

so I was right to say that my answer should be accepted even if it isn't common although now I know I should use "bem mais" instead of "muito mais" :) Thanks!


Carmen_CostaRica

I wrote the same thing, and was wondering why i got it wrong. Now I know. Thanks.


queenyogurt

Bom dia pessoal! What is the difference between "bem" and "tão"? Would "...tão mais morno que..." have the same meaning here?


Paulenrique

No, you cant use "tão mais morno que", but "bem mais que". Tão is used to emphasize (tão grande = so big / bem grande = quite big). Also is comparison "as...as" (tão...quanto)


Complex77

Would "tão mais morno" mean "so much warmer" or is this complete nonsense? I really struggle a bit with all the different meanings and combinations of "tao" and "tanto".


Paulenrique

No, it does not work...


manosdefie

It counted me wrong because I said "metade segunda" instead of "segunda metade." Is there a difference in this case? >_>


LawrenceEric

Is this what natives would say of a soccer game?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.