1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are five hours until t…

"There are five hours until the flight."

Translation:Uçuşa beş saat var.

May 5, 2015

7 Comments


jzlcdh

Would it be natural to use "kadar" in the answer and if so how?


Ektoraskan

Uçuşa kadar beş saat var.


YvonneMart905452

Why şa at the end of Uçu ? Does this end mean anything ?


Ektoraskan

Uç is the root of uçmak (to fly). Uçuş is the noun form (flight). Uçuşa is the dative case of it.


MoritzEhl

I would have translated this sentence as "The flight takes five hours". I guess that's wrong, so how would you express the duration of a flight?


Ektoraskan

You need sürmek. Uçuş 5 saat sürüyor.


erdogan_fan1

Could you write Önce uçustan beş saat var

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.