"She is thinking of him."

Translation:Hun tænker på ham.

May 5, 2015

8 Comments


eavanlennep

Why not 'hun tænker om ham'

May 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    at tænke om means to think of/about in the sense of having an opinion about something.

    • What do you think about our new proposal? = Hvad tænker(/synes) du om vores nye forslag.

    • What do you think about him? = Hvad tænker(/synes) du om ham?

    at tænke på means to think of/about in the sense of having something on one's mind or considering something

    • How often do you think about your ex? = Hvor ofte tænker du på din eks?

    • I'm thinking about going for a walk tonight. = Jeg tænker på at gå en tur i aften.

    • He always thinks about food. = Han tænker altid på mad.

    May 5, 2015

AliAshrafD

    Tusind tak.

    June 13, 2016

Samiwise

    Why ''tror'' is wrong?

    August 22, 2017

mizinamo

    That basically means "believe", and is also used for "think" in the sense of "have an opinion" ("I think that she is pretty") -- but not when "think" means "ponder in your thoughts" ("you'll have to think of an answer quickly!" or "she is thinking of me").

    August 26, 2017

Samiwise

    Thank you.

    August 27, 2017

mordoress

    Why not af ham

    May 19, 2016

Miha150338

    eller 'hun står og tænker på ham'

    September 2, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.