1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is thinking of him."

"She is thinking of him."

Translation:Hun tænker på ham.

May 5, 2015

8 Comments


eavanlennep

Why not 'hun tænker om ham'


[deactivated user]

    at tænke om means to think of/about in the sense of having an opinion about something.

    • What do you think about our new proposal? = Hvad tænker(/synes) du om vores nye forslag.

    • What do you think about him? = Hvad tænker(/synes) du om ham?

    at tænke på means to think of/about in the sense of having something on one's mind or considering something

    • How often do you think about your ex? = Hvor ofte tænker du på din eks?

    • I'm thinking about going for a walk tonight. = Jeg tænker på at gå en tur i aften.

    • He always thinks about food. = Han tænker altid på mad.


    [deactivated user]

      Why ''tror'' is wrong?


mizinamo

      That basically means "believe", and is also used for "think" in the sense of "have an opinion" ("I think that she is pretty") -- but not when "think" means "ponder in your thoughts" ("you'll have to think of an answer quickly!" or "she is thinking of me").


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you.


mordoress

        Why not af ham


Miha150338

        eller 'hun står og tænker på ham'

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.