"Hello, sir!"

Translation:Merhaba, beyefendi!

May 5, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nuni74477

Evet merhaba is the formal way and selam used for informal greeting


jzlcdh

Do people really mix informal and formal like that? If so when or who with? I never heard it but perhaps I move in different circles.


Ektoraskan

Merhaba isn't informal, though? It's suitable for every register.


drumwhacker

I think 'selam' is more an informal greeting, doğru?


MetroWestJP

I heard Büşra, the Turkish linguist on the Turkish Tea Time podcast, use "merhabalar" to great a shop owner, saying it was a more formal way to say "merhaba," but I don't know how common it is or if it's a regional thing.


Henk974409

I've learned Turks are used to use the first name. Don't know how true this is but in the hospital I work it is Doctor Sinan instead of Doctor Göker which is his last name.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.