"Das ist eine kostenlose Zeitung."

Translation:This is a free newspaper.

December 23, 2012

2 Comments


gkhelfer

Why "free of charge" is wrong for kostenlosen?

December 23, 2012

Soglio

I think because it is an adjective here, modifying "Zeitung." You could say "The newspaper is free of charge" or "the newspaper is free," but not "That is a free of charge newspaper." (Or maybe you could, but you'd have to use hyphens, thus: "a free-of-charge newspaper," and it would be very awkward.

March 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.