1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke formålet med vor…

"Det er ikke formålet med vores arbejde."

Translation:That is not the purpose of our work.

May 5, 2015

5 Comments


PiersGille

Why is med used? I would have thought it should be af?


[deactivated user]

    With certain nouns, you use med. Such as formål and mening (there might be more).

    For instance: Meningen med livet = The meaning of life


wosaer

    Aim, purpose? Pretty much the same here, I'd say...


Victoria356865

    I'm wondering if 'that is not the goal of our work' should also be accepted.


Diane598511

    I checked the hints for the use of the word med. It did not allow for this particular usage.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.