"Er schmeckt etwas."

Translation:He tastes something.

September 20, 2013

75 Comments


VeroKarZ

I thought it was He tastes like something... : P

October 7, 2014

Dr.Harshad

Yeah, Indian here, same problem with me. It is because most Indian languages use a different verb for denoting 'to taste' in 'something tastes like something' and 'someone tastes something'. :-)

November 16, 2015

brandizzi

I thought the same. I even came here to joke that he tasted like chicken :P

February 27, 2016

Sakatox

Because this is a sentence (that can be) used by cannibals as well. I would know, absolutely. (Ridiculous mistranslation intent aside, it's perfectly understandable, we've seen stranger things with German.) I intently went with this avenue of thinking because why not. It's correct.

April 17, 2016

nateVONgreat

excuse me for asking, but what does this have to do with numbers?

September 20, 2013

kirpiagaci

Etwas can also mean some. If you want to say, "I have some bread" you can say that in German "Ich habe etwas Brot." Not exactly number but has to do be (un)countable objects.

December 20, 2014

OgnjenG.

Good question. On the other hand this is a last chapter in this unit and we haven't been told anything about how to count above twelve, in fact for some reason we haven't been learned how eleven is said in German (elf?)... :/

October 15, 2014

brandizzi

There are other modules on numbers, don't worry.

February 27, 2016

Pyrcillia

Literally elf. Zwölf12 dreizehn13 vielzehn ( prounounced viee zehn like no l sound 14) fünfzehn etc.. for like 20 30 40 zweizig dreißig not dreizig , vierzig etc.

April 21, 2017

Wolhay

"etwas" is part of the vocabulary list of the "Numbers" chapter.

September 20, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

But why is it part of that vocabulary list?

April 27, 2014

XoooOverdose

Something, is like a numeral thing. I can't explain it very well, I'm sorry.

August 1, 2014

Shubham1912

Was that an after kiss statement !!!

November 3, 2015

RachelleHana

Haha I thought the same

April 4, 2016

yrex77

weird... XD

January 20, 2016

JoseAguayo1

I felt like this would lead up to a warning. Kind of like, "he tasted something (odd) in Bill Cosby's pudding pop"

December 3, 2015

Forder23

Is there any difference between "etwas" and "manche"?

January 15, 2016

CloudFire555

Manche is used for a few but the context would be more so countable things like pencils or people, etc.

Etwas is used for uncountable things like sand or sugar or salt, etc.

March 29, 2016

Forder23

Ooohhh I get it now. Thanks :D

April 8, 2016

Alonso.Bus

Why Ihr sounds so close to Er here??

January 2, 2014

Regar

I thought it was Ihr as well!

January 20, 2014

Pyrcillia

Ihr sounds like ear. Er sounds like air

April 21, 2017

Kathie46OM70

and to me this example sounded like ihr..

October 2, 2017

err-rr

What does "he tastes anything" mean? Means "he favors anything"?

December 1, 2013

jotomicron

I think the closest translation would be "He tastes something"

December 13, 2013

err-rr

since "der Zucker schmeckt süß" means the sugar tastes sweet, what does "a person tastes something" mean?.

December 27, 2013

jotomicron

Again, I'm not sure, as I'm still learning too. But I got the idea that "schmecken" means both "to taste" and "to try out food in order to see how it tastes" (something of the sorts, at least). One of the translations given in the tool-tip is "to sample"

As such, "Der Zucker schmeckt süß" means something along the lines of "The flavour of the sugar is sweet" and "Er schmeckt etwas" means "He tries to eat something to see what flavour it has"

Again, I'm also still learning, so I may not be 100% accurate. But that's my understanding of the sentences.

December 27, 2013

err-rr

yes, you are quite right! Both "schmeckt" and "taste" have two meanings as you said. I should have just looked up in dictionaries. Because I'm not a native English speaker sometimes I need to review my English to have a better understanding of German language. They are quite alike, aren't they? Many thanks for your answer!

December 28, 2013

jotomicron

Glad to have halped. I'm also not a native English speaker either, so I get what you're saying.

December 28, 2013

sarah_geist

Eine Person schmeckt etwas

November 18, 2015

sarah_geist

I know, it sounds weird.

November 18, 2015

PatriciaJH

More like a small child who wants to know what everything tastes like, so he tastes anything at all: the soap, your beer, the chili pepper, his washcloth...

October 9, 2015

AndyCasl

Why not; "he is sampling something"?

February 20, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I think sampling could be more than tasting... Like... sampling some makeup. You definitely, CAN'T taste makeup :P

    October 26, 2015

John224591

    Well you could but it may not end well for you.

    July 13, 2018

evka123456

    I have a ask... shouldn't here be : Er kostet etwas. ? i think schmecken means how does the food tastes... so the beginning of this santance says: what is his flavor.. or something like that

    October 25, 2015

brandizzi

    Not really. This sentence means "he tastes something," that is, he puts a bit of something in his mouth to know its taste.

    February 27, 2016

Luke-899e9

    Umm why not irgendwas?

    December 30, 2015

AGK1994

    Would "He tastes a little" work or would it have to be only "He tastes something"?

    March 14, 2019

Kelikaku

    I just entered "He tastes a little" and the system accepted it as a correct translation.

    GOOD CALL!!

    בס״ד

    June 2, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

    I believe it would have to be "he tastes something" because etwas does not translate to 'a little'

    April 1, 2019

marthalisanikita

    this is dirtyyyyyyyy

    May 27, 2016

Hamish487257

    ​What is he tasting?

    January 31, 2019

minhhuenguyen

    I put "He tastes a bit" a it was marked correct.

    November 23, 2015

Jessica946544

    It told me it should be "he tries a little" is that right? Because I thought it was tastes not tries.

    April 28, 2016

regginator729

    Is schmecken both transitive (to taste something) and intransitive (how something tastes)?

    June 26, 2016

SukranErde1

    Hello

    February 7, 2017

UnaCoughlan

    This is correct. Er schmeckt etwas translates to He tastes something

    March 3, 2017

V358500

    ⓗⓔⓨ ⓤⓜ, ⓘ ⓟⓤⓣ ⓔⓡ ⓢⓒⓗⓜⓔⓒⓚⓣ

    March 29, 2017

FarGiraffe

    is it food

    January 12, 2018

Adi615

    Why do they use etwas to mean something? Why can't I say "He tastes a little bit"?

    June 1, 2018

rogeriomonteiro2

    But this sentence can mean "he is tasting a little bit (of something). In Portuguese this translation makes sense too.

    June 2, 2018

Aleksandra278494

    Does this mean "he tries something to check the taste", or "he tastes something weird in his food"?

    October 6, 2018

Nickson984385

    What the mean of tastes something!! Or may be to try something

    March 31, 2019

Kelikaku

    "He tastes a little" was accepted. בס״ד

    June 2, 2019

Jenni7771

    It can't be "He tastes something else"? It was wrong.

    October 16, 2015

XManBad

    So etwas and sometig are the same.

    October 17, 2015

GalliaDragonmoon

    I thought it was "he tastes good" for a second.

    February 14, 2016

EllaArulvasagam

    ihr and er sound the same, how do you distinguish?

    April 22, 2016

Sakatox

    There's a tidbit of difference usually with that H in in ihr, and er is usually pronounced more strongly with an R - like someone trying to attempt a bad Russian accent in English. However, there are cases where the audio is just ambiguous. In those cases, please listen to the audio a few times, try the slow option if there is one, and report accordingly.

    April 22, 2016

EllaArulvasagam

    thanks very much :)

    April 22, 2016

Suelen016

    The "Er" sounds more like "Ihr".

    February 8, 2017

rogeriomonteiro2

    Why not "He proves something?"

    March 2, 2017

Gerhard_dP

    Hopefully nothing bad ;p

    June 10, 2016

schuylervilar

    What an odd thing to say.

    August 22, 2016

dasuser3

    The s on the taste is awkward i tasted it she tasted it now you taste it where would i ever use "tastes" they tasted it oh and he is tasting it now never tastes ugh duo be marking wrong on some stupid word no ever or will use at all maybe in like the u.k or something

    December 14, 2015

JD_Jackson

    This food tastes good.

    April 1, 2016

ArgentSilverman

    Poop. It was poop.

    January 20, 2016

TheTimZiegler

    Why isn't Etwas capitalized?

    April 22, 2014

G.P.Niers

    Because etwas isn't a noun.

    August 29, 2014

elmolehut

    Er schmeckt gut.

    November 2, 2015

yrex77

    this sounds what a stocker would say XD

    January 20, 2016

PgnTab

    Duo nein!

    February 8, 2016

AbdouSweed

    Sample ?? What does it mean ?

    February 11, 2016

JohnPRobinson

    Edgar Edgar Deutschland

    February 26, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.