1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er schmeckt etwas."

"Er schmeckt etwas."

Translation:He tastes something.

September 20, 2013

75 Comments


VeroKarZ

I thought it was He tastes like something... : P


Dr.Harshad

Yeah, Indian here, same problem with me. It is because most Indian languages use a different verb for denoting 'to taste' in 'something tastes like something' and 'someone tastes something'. :-)


brandizzi

I thought the same. I even came here to joke that he tasted like chicken :P


Sakatox

Because this is a sentence (that can be) used by cannibals as well. I would know, absolutely. (Ridiculous mistranslation intent aside, it's perfectly understandable, we've seen stranger things with German.) I intently went with this avenue of thinking because why not. It's correct.


nateVONgreat

excuse me for asking, but what does this have to do with numbers?


kirpiagaci

Etwas can also mean some. If you want to say, "I have some bread" you can say that in German "Ich habe etwas Brot." Not exactly number but has to do be (un)countable objects.


OgnjenG.

Good question. On the other hand this is a last chapter in this unit and we haven't been told anything about how to count above twelve, in fact for some reason we haven't been learned how eleven is said in German (elf?)... :/


brandizzi

There are other modules on numbers, don't worry.


Pyrcillia

Literally elf. Zwölf12 dreizehn13 vielzehn ( prounounced viee zehn like no l sound 14) fünfzehn etc.. for like 20 30 40 zweizig dreißig not dreizig , vierzig etc.


Wolhay

"etwas" is part of the vocabulary list of the "Numbers" chapter.


BilboBaggins0135

But why is it part of that vocabulary list?


XoooOverdose

Something, is like a numeral thing. I can't explain it very well, I'm sorry.


Shubham1912

Was that an after kiss statement !!!


RachelleHana

Haha I thought the same


JoseAguayo1

I felt like this would lead up to a warning. Kind of like, "he tasted something (odd) in Bill Cosby's pudding pop"


Forder23

Is there any difference between "etwas" and "manche"?


CloudFire555

Manche is used for a few but the context would be more so countable things like pencils or people, etc.

Etwas is used for uncountable things like sand or sugar or salt, etc.


Forder23

Ooohhh I get it now. Thanks :D


Alonso.Bus

Why Ihr sounds so close to Er here??


Regar

I thought it was Ihr as well!


Pyrcillia

Ihr sounds like ear. Er sounds like air


Kathie46OM70

and to me this example sounded like ihr..


err-rr

What does "he tastes anything" mean? Means "he favors anything"?


jotomicron

I think the closest translation would be "He tastes something"


err-rr

since "der Zucker schmeckt süß" means the sugar tastes sweet, what does "a person tastes something" mean?.


jotomicron

Again, I'm not sure, as I'm still learning too. But I got the idea that "schmecken" means both "to taste" and "to try out food in order to see how it tastes" (something of the sorts, at least). One of the translations given in the tool-tip is "to sample"

As such, "Der Zucker schmeckt süß" means something along the lines of "The flavour of the sugar is sweet" and "Er schmeckt etwas" means "He tries to eat something to see what flavour it has"

Again, I'm also still learning, so I may not be 100% accurate. But that's my understanding of the sentences.


err-rr

yes, you are quite right! Both "schmeckt" and "taste" have two meanings as you said. I should have just looked up in dictionaries. Because I'm not a native English speaker sometimes I need to review my English to have a better understanding of German language. They are quite alike, aren't they? Many thanks for your answer!


jotomicron

Glad to have halped. I'm also not a native English speaker either, so I get what you're saying.


sarah_geist

Eine Person schmeckt etwas


sarah_geist

I know, it sounds weird.


PatriciaJH

More like a small child who wants to know what everything tastes like, so he tastes anything at all: the soap, your beer, the chili pepper, his washcloth...


AndyCasl

Why not; "he is sampling something"?


[deactivated user]

    I think sampling could be more than tasting... Like... sampling some makeup. You definitely, CAN'T taste makeup :P


John224591

    Well you could but it may not end well for you.


evka123456

    I have a ask... shouldn't here be : Er kostet etwas. ? i think schmecken means how does the food tastes... so the beginning of this santance says: what is his flavor.. or something like that


brandizzi

    Not really. This sentence means "he tastes something," that is, he puts a bit of something in his mouth to know its taste.


Luke-899e9

    Umm why not irgendwas?


AGK1994

    Would "He tastes a little" work or would it have to be only "He tastes something"?


Kelikaku

    I just entered "He tastes a little" and the system accepted it as a correct translation.

    GOOD CALL!!

    בס״ד


Girlcatlove1524

    I believe it would have to be "he tastes something" because etwas does not translate to 'a little'


marthalisanikita

    this is dirtyyyyyyyy


Hamish487257

    ​What is he tasting?


minhhuenguyen

    I put "He tastes a bit" a it was marked correct.


Jessica946544

    It told me it should be "he tries a little" is that right? Because I thought it was tastes not tries.


regginator729

    Is schmecken both transitive (to taste something) and intransitive (how something tastes)?


UnaCoughlan

    This is correct. Er schmeckt etwas translates to He tastes something


V358500

    ⓗⓔⓨ ⓤⓜ, ⓘ ⓟⓤⓣ ⓔⓡ ⓢⓒⓗⓜⓔⓒⓚⓣ


Adi615

    Why do they use etwas to mean something? Why can't I say "He tastes a little bit"?


rogeriomonteiro2

    But this sentence can mean "he is tasting a little bit (of something). In Portuguese this translation makes sense too.


Aleksandra278494

    Does this mean "he tries something to check the taste", or "he tastes something weird in his food"?


Nickson984385

    What the mean of tastes something!! Or may be to try something


Kelikaku

    "He tastes a little" was accepted. בס״ד


Jenni7771

    It can't be "He tastes something else"? It was wrong.


XManBad

    So etwas and sometig are the same.


GalliaDragonmoon

    I thought it was "he tastes good" for a second.


EllaArulvasagam

    ihr and er sound the same, how do you distinguish?


Sakatox

    There's a tidbit of difference usually with that H in in ihr, and er is usually pronounced more strongly with an R - like someone trying to attempt a bad Russian accent in English. However, there are cases where the audio is just ambiguous. In those cases, please listen to the audio a few times, try the slow option if there is one, and report accordingly.


Suelen016

    The "Er" sounds more like "Ihr".


rogeriomonteiro2

    Why not "He proves something?"


Gerhard_dP

    Hopefully nothing bad ;p


schuylervilar

    What an odd thing to say.


dasuser3

    The s on the taste is awkward i tasted it she tasted it now you taste it where would i ever use "tastes" they tasted it oh and he is tasting it now never tastes ugh duo be marking wrong on some stupid word no ever or will use at all maybe in like the u.k or something


JD_Jackson

    This food tastes good.


TheTimZiegler

    Why isn't Etwas capitalized?


G.P.Niers

    Because etwas isn't a noun.


yrex77

    this sounds what a stocker would say XD


AbdouSweed

    Sample ?? What does it mean ?


JohnPRobinson

    Edgar Edgar Deutschland

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.