1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es principalmente azúcar."

"Es principalmente azúcar."

Translation:It is mainly sugar.

September 20, 2013

29 Comments


Ollie_P

A great phrase for explaining American food to Spanish speakers.


Synesthete24

Actually, these days I'd say it's more of sugar "replacements" and fat... (cough, cough, McDonalds) < and in that category... Paper, bones, and a strange pink paste...


thefifthjudge

Pink slime, rather


dafoxe

Came here to say this.


RyanGunn

Same. We average 10x the healthy amount per person, whew!


Talca

el veneno blanco (White poison)


WilhelmJuan16

"The land of obese, and the home of the large"


knightrider2201

I said, 'It's primarily sugar' and was counted as wrong. Why was this wrong?


Lrtward

It should be correct, in my opinion. If you still can, report it as a problem.


vincemat

Reported. 12 June 2015


jaydak

Reported on 27 June 2016. "Primarily" still marked as incorrect.


detriot1167

March 8, 2017 "primarily" still not accepted


miktam

You mean Coca Cola, right?


GaelBraxton

I have completed lesson 8 aproximadamente ten times (I'm having a little problem getting aproximadamente sixty adverbs memorized). The lesson outline that comes up when you go to adverbs for the first time lists INMEDIATAMENTE at the top of the list of NEW words. After working through this lesson aproximadamente ten times, the word INMEDIATAMENTE has never appeared. WHY? As mslade81 states 'duolingo is not perfect' but this is the first time (in my experience) that a word has been overlooked.


benjamin.crain1

Could this also be said 'It is mostly sugar.'? Or in this case is mostly a different word altogether?


MichaylaJo

What's wrong with it's basically sugar?


alex713746

Why is 'chiefly sugar' wrong?


aaerie

Chiefly appears to be in there now as an option. .


UKLyn

I translated as it is mostly sugar which got marked wrong. But I think it's a reasonable alternative.


OlofSanner

" it is essentially Sugar" should be right too. ¿No?


Iangardner777

Any expert out there? Would "it is mostly sugar" be acceptable, too.


Willow_Louise1

Describes american food


[deactivated user]

    One word. DIABEETUS!


Bruce768614

    Duo also accepts: "It's mostly sugar."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.