"Mangiano delle mele."

Translation:They eat some apples.

December 23, 2012

22 Comments


hkysonjr

"Delle mele" is a partitive in Italian. It can be translated into English either with or without the word "some." Both options should be included in your answers as correct.

December 23, 2012

Cavman144

so, to get two upvotes, I just need to say, "Agreed"?

May 24, 2016

sc_acc

Agreed.

December 30, 2012

wshxly

Agreed.

January 20, 2013

jeslam1

Can someone explain to me the difference between delle, della, dei..etc?

January 26, 2013

sc_acc

These are all variations of the same thing, but they're being applied to nouns of different genders. They're basically contractions, so instead of saying "de la", they're run together to make "della". "de le" becomes "delle" "de i" becomes "dei", "de il" becomes "del" "de gli" becomes "degli".

So, della donna = of the woman. delle donne = of the women, del uomo = of the man, degli uomini = of the men, dei ragazzi = of the boys

Now, as hkysonjr mentioned, this same form can also be used to indicate "some". So, "delle mele" can mean "some apples", and it's the context in the sentence that will make it clear.

That help?

January 26, 2013

tintahal

Fantastic summary, many thanks!

February 17, 2013

Cargab19

Great explanation!

April 22, 2013

Momo.Reza

Perfekt, thanks

June 5, 2015

Duffpimp

Well explained

September 29, 2015

DonKingsle

Why is it not "They eat OF THE apples? Please can someone explain...

June 18, 2018

sykano

Why is it "some apples" and not (also) "from the apples"?

February 14, 2015

cmorlotte

I agree. Like if there's a pile of apples you could say "They're eating from the apples"

August 7, 2015

ckyle8

Does anyone know why "They eat their apples" isn't accepted?

August 14, 2013

sc_acc

You can't imply the "their" from the italian sentence provided. It would have to be something like "mangiano le loro mele", I believe.

August 14, 2013

PolyglotNinja

Is "They eat some of the apples" a correct translation? If not, how would you say that in Italian?

September 7, 2014

itsalwaysnabilah

can someone explain why we cannnot put they ate some apples

October 20, 2014

gkmmccall

The tense of the verb is present so you have to say "they eat".

November 10, 2014

itsalwaysnabilah

thanks

December 5, 2014

lakinpaulg

Your "speaker"(computerised voice) is too often unintelligible perhaps even wrong. in this instance most definitely belle is not delle . Please improve.

October 25, 2015

Roberto740984

Nope, you're not used to listen carefully, i hear it perfectly, italians even speak faster (like ten times faster) you can't say they are wrong. Too much English for you for now. But I think this is more cultural than linguistic issue. By the way I'm not Italian nor English native. If you really want to complain about pronunciation try Danish. I will give you the reason by then.

July 6, 2017

LSXYZ9

Can this also be "mangiano qualcune mele"?

June 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.