"Mangiano delle mele."

Translation:They eat some apples.

December 23, 2012

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hkysonjr

"Delle mele" is a partitive in Italian. It can be translated into English either with or without the word "some." Both options should be included in your answers as correct.


Cavman144

so, to get two upvotes, I just need to say, "Agreed"?


jeslam42

Can someone explain to me the difference between delle, della, dei..etc?


sc_acc

These are all variations of the same thing, but they're being applied to nouns of different genders. They're basically contractions, so instead of saying "de la", they're run together to make "della". "de le" becomes "delle" "de i" becomes "dei", "de il" becomes "del" "de gli" becomes "degli".

So, della donna = of the woman. delle donne = of the women, del uomo = of the man, degli uomini = of the men, dei ragazzi = of the boys

Now, as hkysonjr mentioned, this same form can also be used to indicate "some". So, "delle mele" can mean "some apples", and it's the context in the sentence that will make it clear.

That help?


tintahal

Fantastic summary, many thanks!


Cargab19

Great explanation!


Momo.Reza

Perfekt, thanks


DonKingsle

Why is it not "They eat OF THE apples? Please can someone explain...


samianquazi

I, too, was wondering this.


sykano

Why is it "some apples" and not (also) "from the apples"?


cmorlotte

I agree. Like if there's a pile of apples you could say "They're eating from the apples"


lakinpaulg

Your "speaker"(computerised voice) is too often unintelligible perhaps even wrong. in this instance most definitely belle is not delle . Please improve.


LisaEeyore

I agree, the computerized voice doesn't really show the difference between the way a native Italian speaker would "bounce" the word "delle" (because of the double l) but not the word "mele" (single l).


PolyglotNinja

Is "They eat some of the apples" a correct translation? If not, how would you say that in Italian?


ckyle8

Does anyone know why "They eat their apples" isn't accepted?


sc_acc

You can't imply the "their" from the italian sentence provided. It would have to be something like "mangiano le loro mele", I believe.


itsalwaysnabilah

can someone explain why we cannnot put they ate some apples


gkmmccall

The tense of the verb is present so you have to say "they eat".


LSXYZ9

Can this also be "mangiano qualcune mele"?


frank379644

Why does the speaker say "delle" as "belle"?


frank379644

why does the speaker say "belle" instead of "delle"????


TaniaG.ElK

Waaaaaaaw sorry


youngzafara

It helps for me to imagine this literally translating to "They eat of the apples" or "They eat from the (supply of) apples". This makes sense in English


Polly939204

yet again - that's exactly what I answered!!!


Polly939204

That is what I answered! Why is it wrong??!


mary721768

My answer is exactly as you suggest yet you mark it as incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.